Class A 1951/52
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1951/52 season | next ► | |
Master: | WWS MWO Moscow | ||
Relegated: | none | ||
• Class A |
The 1951/52 season was the sixth season of Class A as the highest Soviet ice hockey league . WWS MWO Moscow secured the Soviet championship title for the second time .
mode
The twelve teams in Class A were initially divided into three groups of four teams each. Each team played in the main round in a return match against the other group opponents, whereby the number of games per team was six. The two best teams in each group then played in a round of final for the championship title, while the remaining six teams each competed once against each opponent in the placement round for seventh place. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group A
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 13 | 11 |
2. | ZDSA Moscow | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 29 | 16 | 9 |
3. | ODO Leningrad | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 19th | 34 | 4th |
4th | Spartak Moscow | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 11 | 33 | 0 |
Group B
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HK Dynamo Moscow | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 9 | 10 |
2. | Daugava Riga | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 7th |
3. | Dynamo Sverdlovsk | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 27 | 7th |
4th | Spartak Minsk | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 6th | 43 | 0 |
Group C
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | WWS MWO Moscow | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 69 | 9 | 12 |
2. | Dzerzhinez Chelyabinsk | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19th | 36 | 7th |
3. | Dynamo Leningrad | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 15th | 38 | 3 |
4th | Dynamo Tallinn | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14th | 34 | 2 |
Final round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | WWS MWO Moscow | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 18th | 18th |
2. | ZDSA Moscow | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 12 | 18th |
3. | HK Dynamo Moscow | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4th | 37 | 29 | 11 |
4th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 10 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 40 | 31 | 9 |
5. | Daugava Riga | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 19th | 51 | 2 |
6th | Dzerzhinez Chelyabinsk | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 78 | 2 |
Playoff
WWS MWO Moscow - ZDSA Moscow 3: 2
Placement round for 7th place
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 27 | 11 | 8th |
2. | ODO Leningrad | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 8th |
3. | Dynamo Leningrad | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 22nd | 15th | 6th |
4th | Dynamo Tallinn | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 18th | 4th |
5. | Dynamo Sverdlovsk | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 17th | 21st | 4th |
6th | Spartak Minsk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 29 | 0 |
Best goal scorers
player | team | Gates |
---|---|---|
Vsevolod Bobrov | WWS MWO Moscow | 37 |
Viktor Shuvalov | WWS MWO Moscow | 31 |
Alexei Guryschew | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 21st |
Alexander Komarov | ZDSA Moscow | 21st |
Edgars Bauris | Daugava Riga | 17th |
Soviet master
Master WWS MWO Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Grigory Mkrtichan , Nikolai Putschkow Defenders: Igor Gorschkow , Rewold Leonow , Pavel Schiburtowitsch , Viktor Tichonow , Alexander Vinogradow Attackers: Yevgeny Babitsch , Vsevolod Bobrov , Pyotr Kotov , Vladimir Novoshilov , Yuri Pantjuchow , Viktor Shuvalov , Alexander Striganov , Anatoly Viktorov Player-coach: Vsevolod Bobrov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Playing time at hockeyarchives.info (French)
- Article at championat.ru (Russian)