World Athletics Championships 2009 / Participant (Ethiopia)
2 | 2 | 4th |
The Ethiopian Athletics Association provided 33 athletes at the 2009 World Athletics Championships in Berlin .
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Mekonnen Gebremedhin | 1500 m | 3: 43.22 min | 26th | not qualified | |||
Deresse Mekonnen | 1500 m | 3: 37.04 min | 1 | 3: 36.86 min | 6th | 3: 36.01 min | silver |
Henok Legesse | 1500 m | 3: 45.63 min | 37 | 3: 37.79 min | 16 | not qualified | |
Ali Abdosh | 5000 m | 13: 36.52 min | 23 | 13: 19.11 min | 6th | ||
Kenenisa Bekele | 5000 m | 13: 19.77 min | 1 | 13: 17.09 min | gold | ||
10,000 m | 26: 46.31 min CR | gold | |||||
Bekana Daba | 5000 m | 13: 23.86 min | 16 | not qualified | |||
Abebe Dinkesa | 10,000 m | DNF | |||||
Gebregziabher Gebremariam | 10,000 m | 27: 44.04 min SB | 10 | ||||
Imane Merga | 10,000 m | 27: 15.94 min PB | 4th | ||||
Deressa Chimsa | marathon | DNF | |||||
Tsegay Kebede | marathon | 2:08:35 h | bronze | ||||
Deriba Merga | marathon | DNF | |||||
Yemane Tsegay | marathon | 2:08:42 h | 4th | ||||
Dejene Yirdaw | marathon | 2:15:09 h | 15th | ||||
Roba Gari | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 18.22 min | 5 | 8: 12.40 min | 6th | ||
Yacob Jarso | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 20.91 min | 11 | 8: 12.13 min PB | 5 | ||
Legese Lamiso | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 51.63 min | 35 | not qualified |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Meskerem Assefa | 1500 m | 4: 08.86 min | 16 | DNS | not qualified | ||
Wear burqa | 1500 m | 4: 07.75 min | 1 | 4: 10.19 min | 12 | 4: 11.21 min | 9 |
Kalkidan Gezahegne | 1500 m | 4: 08.23 min | 9 | 4: 04.75 min | 5 | 4: 08.81 min | 8th |
Meseret Defar | 5000 m | 15: 16.46 min | 1 | 14: 58.41 min | bronze | ||
10,000 m | 30: 52.37 min | 5 | |||||
Genzebe Dibaba | 5000 m | 15: 19.66 min | 7th | 15: 11.12 min | 8th | ||
Sentayehu Ejigu | 5000 m | 15: 17.64 min | 3 | 15: 03.38 min | 4th | ||
Meselech Melkamu | 5000 m | 15: 18.39 min | 5 | 15: 03.72 min | 5 | ||
10,000 m | 30: 51.34 min | silver | |||||
Wude Ayalew | 10,000 m | 30: 51.95 min | bronze | ||||
Atsede Baysa | marathon | 2:36:04 h | 26th | ||||
Bezunesh Bekele | marathon | 2:30:03 h | 15th | ||||
Robe Guta | marathon | DNF | |||||
Aselefech Mergia | marathon | 2:25:32 h | bronze | ||||
Dire Tune | marathon | 2:32:42 h | 22nd | ||||
Zemzem Ahmed | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 29.36 min SB | 13 | 9: 22.64 min SB | 10 | ||
Sofia Assefa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 22.63 min | 3 | 9: 31.29 min | 13 | ||
Korahubsh Itaa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 33.67 min | 15th | not qualified |
Web links
- 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics - Berlin 2009 on the IAAF website
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://berlin.iaaf.org/mm/document/competitions/competition/05/26/10/20090810061856_httppostedfile_entrylist_10aug_12648.pdf ( Memento of August 23, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Participants in the World Cup after the competition on the IAAF website . Retrieved December 10, 2017.