2009 World Athletics Championships / Participant (United Kingdom)
2 | 2 | 3 |
The United Kingdom's Athletics Federation provided 54 athletes at the 2009 World Athletics Championships in Berlin .
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Dwain Chambers | 100 m | 10.18 s | 2 | 10.04 s SB | 6th | 10.04 s SB | 9 | 10.00 s SB | 6th |
200 m | DNS | - | |||||||
Tyrone Edgar | 100 m | 10.42 s | 40 | 10.12 s | 10 | DSQ | - | ||
Simeon Williamson | 100 m | 10.34 s | 22nd | 10.23 s | 21st | not qualified | |||
Marlon Devonish | 200 m | 20.92 s | 26th | 20.66 s | 15th | 20.62 s | 12 | not qualified | |
Michael Bingham | 400 m | 45.54 s | 12 | 44.74 s PB | 4th | 45.56 s | 7th | ||
Martyn Rooney | 400 m | 45.45 s | 8th | 45.98 s | 19th | not qualified | |||
Robert Tobin | 400 m | 45.50 s | 9 | 45.90 s | 18th | not qualified | |||
Michael Rimmer | 800 m | 1: 48.20 min | 31 | 1: 46.77 min | 16 | not qualified | |||
Andrew Baddeley | 1500 m | 3: 45.23 min | 36 | 3: 38.23 min | 19th | not qualified | |||
James Brewer | 1500 m | 3: 37.17 min PB | 3 | 3: 37.27 min | 13 | not qualified | |||
Thomas Lancashire | 1500 m | 3: 42.68 min | 19th | not qualified | |||||
Mo Farah | 5000 m | 13: 19.94 min | 3 | 13: 19.69 min | 7th | ||||
Gianni Frankis | 110 m hurdles | 13.83 s | 36 | not qualified | |||||
William Sharman | 110 m hurdles | 13.52 s | 6th | 13.38 s PB | 6th | 13.30 s PB | 4th | ||
Andrew Turner | 110 m hurdles | 13.73 s | 32 | not qualified | |||||
David Greene | 400 m hurdles | 48.76 s | 4th | 48.27 s PB | 3 | 48.68 s | 7th | ||
Rhys Williams | 400 m hurdles | 49.88 s | 22nd | not qualified | |||||
Simeon Williamson Tyrone Edgar Marlon Devonish Harry Aikines-Aryeetey |
4 × 100 m | 38.11 s SB | 1 | 38.02 s SB | bronze | ||||
Conrad Williams Robert Tobin Martyn Rooney David Greene only preliminary Michael Bingham only final |
4 × 400 m | 3: 01.91 min | 3 | 3: 00.53 min SB | silver |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Luke Cutts | Pole vault | 5.40 m | 22nd | not qualified | |
Steven Lewis | Pole vault | 5.65 m | 8th | 5.65 m | 7th |
Greg Rutherford | Long jump | 8.30 m NO | 2 | 8.17 m | 5 |
Christopher Tomlinson | Long jump | 8.06 m | 9 | 8.06 m | 8th |
Onochie Achike | Triple jump | 16.94 m | 13 | not qualified | |
Nathan Douglas | Triple jump | 17.00 m | 10 | 16.79 m | 10 |
Phillips Idowu | Triple jump | 17.32 m | 2 | 17.73 m WL | gold |
Carl Myerscough | Shot put | 20.17 m | 9 | 18.42 m | 10 |
Mervyn Luckwell | Javelin throw | 66.30 m | 45 | not qualified |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Emily Freeman | 200 m | 23.10 s | 16 | 22.64 s PB | 7th | 22.98 s | 7th |
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 m | 51.30 s | 7th | 50.35 s SB | 8th | 50.21 s SB | 5 |
Nicola Sanders | 400 m | 51.64 s | 13 | 50.45 s SB | 9 | not qualified | |
Marilyn Okoro | 800 m | 2: 03.07 min | 14th | 2: 01.01 min | 13 | 2: 00.31 min | 8th |
Jenny Meadows | 800 m | 2: 02.47 min | 6th | 1: 59.45 min | 4th | 1: 57.93 min PB | bronze |
Jemma Simpson | 800 m | 2: 03.33 min | 17th | 2: 00.57 min | 10 | not qualified | |
Lisa Dobriskey | 1500 m | 4: 07.90 min | 3 | 4: 03.84 min | 3 | 4: 03.75 min | silver |
Charlene Thomas | 1500 m | 4: 09.91 min | 26th | not qualified | |||
Stephanie Twell | 1500 m | 4: 18.23 min | 37 | not qualified | |||
Paula Radcliffe | marathon | DNS | |||||
Johanna Jackson | 20 km walking | DSQ | |||||
Sarah Claxton | 100 m hurdles | 12.86 s | 10 | 13.21 s | 22nd | not qualified | |
Jessica Ennis | 100 m hurdles | DNS | - | ||||
Eilidh Child | 400 m hurdles | 55.96 s | 13 | 56.21 s | 16 | not qualified | |
Perri Shakes-Drayton | 400 m hurdles | 56.49 s | 19th | 57.57 s | 22nd | not qualified | |
Helen Clitheroe | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 41.71 min | 25th | not qualified | |||
Laura Turner Montell Douglas Emily Freeman Emma Ania |
4 × 100 m | 43.34 s | 8th | 43.16 s SB | 6th | ||
Nicola Sanders Vicki Barr Lee McConnell Jenny Meadows only advance Christine Ohuruogu only final |
4 × 400 m | 3: 25.23 min SB | 4th | 3: 25.16 min SB | bronze |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Kate Dennison | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 7th | 4.55 m | 6th |
Zoe Derham | Hammer throw | NMW | - | ||
Goldie Sayers | Javelin throw | 58.98 m | 13 | not qualified |
Heptathlon
Athlete | discipline | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jessica Ennis | Result | 12.93 s | 1.92 m SB | 14.14 m PB | 23.25 s SB | 6.29 m | 43.54 m | 2: 12.22 min | 6731 WL | gold |
Points | 1135 | 1132 | 803 | 1054 | 940 | 735 | 932 | |||
Louise Hazel | Result | 13.60 s SB | 1.71 m PB | 11.62 m | 24.19 s SB | 6.13 m | 43.51 m | 2: 15.85 min PB | 6008 | 14th |
Points | 1036 | 867 | 636 | 963 | 890 | 735 | 881 |
Web links
- 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics - Berlin 2009 on the IAAF website
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://berlin.iaaf.org/mm/document/competitions/competition/05/26/10/20090810061856_httppostedfile_entrylist_10aug_12648.pdf ( Memento of August 23, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Participants in the World Cup after the competition on the IAAF website . Retrieved November 20, 2017.