List of members of the Vorarlberg state parliament (XVII legislative period)
This list provides an overview of the members of the XVII. Vorarlberg Landtag in the legislative period from 1949 to 1954.
The 17th Vorarlberg state parliament was elected in the state elections on October 9, 1949 and held its constituent meeting on October 25 of the same year. Josef Andreas Feuerstein from the ÖVP Vorarlberg was elected President of the State Parliament at this meeting . At the same time, the members of the state government Ilg II with its chairman, Governor Ulrich Ilg and all elected representatives were sworn in. 16 members of the ÖVP, 4 of the SPÖ and 6 members of the newly founded electoral party of the Independents (WdU) were represented in the 17th state parliament , with the People's Party having an absolute majority . As in 1945 , the Communist Party of Austria , which also ran for the state elections, was not represented in the state parliament because of its poor performance in the election results.
Functions
Member of the state parliament
Surname | fraction | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Amann Gebhard | ÖVP | 1st Vice President of the State Parliament |
Assmann Alwin | WdU | |
Bertsch Jakob | SPÖ | Landtag club chairman of the SPÖ |
Birnbaumer Franz Josef | ÖVP | |
Boehler Johann | WdU | |
Egele Josef | WdU | |
Feuerstein Josef Andreas | ÖVP | President of the Landtag |
Feuerstein Josef | ÖVP | |
Galehr Anton | ÖVP | |
Ganahl Hans | ÖVP | |
Gohm Josef | WdU | 2. Vice-President of the State Parliament |
Grabher Gebhard | SPÖ | from October 26, 1953 for Franz Katzengruber |
Greussing Josef | SPÖ | |
Ilg Ulrich | ÖVP | at the same time governor |
Katzengruber Franz | SPÖ | until October 25, 1953 (resignation due to move to the National Council ) |
Head Rudolf | WdU | |
Mähr Andreas Josef | ÖVP | |
Nagele Michael | SPÖ | |
Nesensohn Ambros | WdU | |
Rauch Josef | ÖVP | |
Reichart Wilhelm | ÖVP | from December 19, 1949 |
Rhomberg Armin | ÖVP | |
Schwarzler Kaspar | ÖVP | |
Sprinkler Andreas | ÖVP | at the same time also regional councilor for schools and culture |
Titian Karl | ÖVP | |
Ulm Eduard | ÖVP | at the same time also the State Councilor for Economy, Transport and Asset Protection |
Birds Adolf | ÖVP | at the same time also Provincial Councilor for Finance, Water, Road and Building Construction |