Youth Olympic Winter Games 2016 / Participant (Austria)
AUT
2 | 3 | 5 |
Austria took part in the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer with 35 athletes in 12 sports.
sports
biathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (shooting error) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Markus Ortner | 7.5 km sprint | 22:00, 8 min (3) | 39 |
10 km pursuit | 38: 02.7 min (8) | 46 | |
Dominic Unterweger | 7.5 km sprint | 21: 45.2 min (2) | 34 |
10 km pursuit | 31: 57.4 min (0) | 19th | |
girl | |||
Marion Berger | 6 km sprint | 21: 14.8 min (2) | 37 |
7.5 km pursuit | 31: 41.4 min (5) | 40 | |
Lea words | 6 km sprint | 20: 44.9 min (1) | 28 |
7.5 km pursuit | 29: 26.3 min (3) | 28 | |
Mixed | |||
Lea words Dominic Unterweger |
Single mixed relay | 45: 52.9 min (2 + 17) | 20th |
Marion Berger Lea words Markus Ortner Dominic Unterweger |
Mixed relay | 1: 28.40.1 h (2 + 15) | 17th |
bob
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Leonhard Pichler | Monobob | 58.13 s | 10 | 58.22 s | 10 | 1: 56.35 min | 9 |
girl | |||||||
Mercedes Schulte | Monobob | 58.66 s | 1 | 58.99 s | 4th | 1: 57.65 min | silver |
ice Hockey
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||
Benjamin Baumgartner | Skills challenge | 11 | 7th | 10 | 7th |
girl | |||||
Theresa Schafzahl | Skills challenge | 18th | 1 | 13 | bronze |
Speed skating
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Mathias Hauer | 500 m | 38.72 s | 23 | 38.41 s | 20th | 77.13 s | 20th |
1500 m | 1: 56.77 min | 15th | |||||
Mass start | 6: 34.52 min | 25th | |||||
girl | |||||||
Viola Feichtner | 500 m | 43.88 s | 25th | 44.00 s | 24 | 87.88 s | 24 |
1500 m | 2: 10.44 min | 13 | |||||
Mass start | 5: 57.45 min | 15th | |||||
Viktoria Schinnerl | 500 m | 42.87 s | 20th | 42.44 s | 19th | 85.32 s | 20th |
1500 m | 2: 13.40 min | 19th | |||||
Mass start | 3 points | 5 |
Freestyle skiing
halfpipe
Athletes | competition | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | Pass 3 | Best run | rank | ||
Boys | ||||||
Marco Ladner | halfpipe | 41.80 points | 43.60 points | 67.60 points | 67.60 points | 5 |
girl | ||||||
Lara Wolf | halfpipe | 46.00 points | 65.40 points | 74.20 points | 74.20 points | bronze |
Ski cross
Athletes | competition | qualification | leader | Semifinals | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | position | position | ||
Boys | |||||||
Marcel Illmaier | Ski cross | 44.26 s | 6th | 13 | 8th | 3 | 8th |
girl | |||||||
Martina Rainer | Ski cross | 47.34 s | 8th | 12 | 10 | not qualified |
Slopestyle
Athletes | competition | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | Best run | rank | ||
Boys | |||||
Marco Ladner | Slopestyle | 51.40 points | 14.20 points | 51.40 points | 15th |
Max Mall | Slopestyle | 67.80 points | 78.00 points | 78.00 points | 7th |
girl | |||||
Lara Wolf | Slopestyle | 61.40 points | 62.80 points | 62.80 points | 4th |
Nordic combination
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Time lag | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Florian Dagn | Normal hill / 5 km cross-country skiing | 92.0 m | 117.6 | 6th | 0:57 min | 14: 15.8 min | 4th |
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Time lag | time | rank | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Julia Huber Florian Dagn Clemens Leitner Anna Juppe Florian Schwentner |
Team ski jumping / Nordic combined | 351.5 | 3 | 0:32 min | 27: 11.8 min | 5 |
Luge
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Bastian Schulte | Single seater | 48.125 s | 7th | 47.924 s | 3 | 1: 36.049 min | 4th |
Juri Gatt Jakob Schmid |
Two-seater | 53.699 s | 7th | 53,883 s | 9 | 1: 47.582 min | 7th |
girl | |||||||
Madeleine Egle | Single seater | 53.165 s | 2 | 53.102 s | 4th | 1: 46.267 min | bronze |
Athletes | competition | girl | Boy | Double | total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||||
Madeleine Egle Bastian Schulte Jakob Schmid Juri Gatt |
Team relay | 57.176 s | 4th | 57.948 s | 6th | 1: 02.286 min | 12 | 2: 57.410 min | 9 |
skeleton
Athletes | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
Boys | ||||||
Samuel Maier | 54.60 s | 8th | 54.35 s | 6th | 1: 48.95 min | 6th |
Martin Stampfer | 54.73 s | 10 | 54.85 s | 9 | 1: 49.58 min | 10 |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||||
Boys | |||||||||
Moritz Opetnik | Super G | 1: 11.78 min | 8th | ||||||
Giant slalom | 1: 22.65 min | 28 | 1: 18.27 min | 5 | 2: 40.92 min | 15th | |||
slalom | 51.03 s | 8th | 50.08 s | 4th | 1: 41.11 min | 6th | |||
combination | DNF | not qualified | |||||||
Manuel Traninger | Super G | 1: 11.03 min | bronze | ||||||
Giant slalom | 1: 18.98 min | 5 | 1: 17.62 min | 1 | 2: 36.60 min | 4th | |||
slalom | 49.94 s | 3 | 48.80 s | 1 | 1: 38.74 min | gold | |||
combination | 1: 12.36 min | 4th | 40.58 s | 2 | 1: 52.94 min | silver | |||
girl | |||||||||
Nadine Fest | Super G | 1: 11.93 min | gold | ||||||
Giant slalom | 1: 20.50 min | 11 | 1: 15.72 min | 6th | 2: 36.22 min | 8th | |||
slalom | 54.44 s | 2 | 51.74 s | 9 | 1: 46.18 min | 4th | |||
combination | 1: 14.44 min | 6th | 42.91 s | 3 | 1: 57.35 min | 4th | |||
Julia Scheib | Super G | 1: 12.56 min | silver | ||||||
Giant slalom | 1: 20.34 min | 10 | 1: 16.08 min | 8th | 2: 36.42 min | 9 | |||
slalom | DNF | not qualified | |||||||
combination | 1: 14.22 min | 4th | not qualified |
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Result | Result | Result | rank | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Nadine Fest Manuel Traninger |
Team competition |
Japan 2+ - 2 |
Finland 2 - 2+ |
not qualified | 5 |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Florian Schwentner | Cross | 3: 12.81 min | 11 | 3: 09.24 min | 3 | 3: 16.48 min | 9 | ||
Classic sprint | 3: 12.58 min | 27 | 3: 06.84 min | 5 | not qualified | ||||
10 km freestyle | 25: 56.2 min | 22nd | |||||||
girl | |||||||||
Anna Juppe | Cross | 3: 49.03 min | 19th | 3: 46.11 min | 7th | not qualified | |||
Classic sprint | 3: 44.72 min | 25th | 3: 54.56 min | 6th | not qualified | ||||
5 km freestyle | 14: 58.7 min | 26th |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | First round | final | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Clemens Leitner | Normal hill | 94.5 m | 119.5 | 5 | 83.0 m | 98.2 | 10 | 217.7 | 9 |
girl | |||||||||
Julia Huber | Normal hill | 89.5 m | 104.8 | 5 | 88.0 m | 99.9 | 5 | 204.7 | 5 |
Athletes | competition | First round | final | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||
Julia Huber Florian Dagn Clemens Leitner |
Mixed team normal hill | 340.0 | 2 | 326.7 | 3 | 666.7 | bronze |
Snowboard
halfpipe
Athletes | competition | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | Pass 3 | Best run | rank | ||
Boys | ||||||
Moritz Amsuess | halfpipe | 51.00 points | 26.00 points | 45.50 points | 51.00 points | 12 |
Snowboard cross
Athletes | competition | qualification | leader | Semifinals | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | position | position | ||
Boys | |||||||
Marco Dornhofer | Snowboard cross | 49.71 s | 8th | 13 | 9 | not qualified | |
girl | |||||||
Pia Zerkhold | Snowboard cross | 52.27 s | 6th | 13 | 8th | 3 | 8th |
Slopestyle
Athletes | competition | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | Best run | rank | ||
Boys | |||||
Moritz Amsuess | Slopestyle | 47.50 points | 45.75 points | 47.50 points | 15th |
Simon Gschaider | Slopestyle | 36.25 points | 82.75 points | 82.75 points | 6th |
Team competition ski / snowboard cross
Athletes | competition | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|
position | position | position | ||
Mixed | ||||
Pia Zerkhold Martina Rainer Marco Dornhofer Marcel Illmaier |
Team competition ski / snowboard cross | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ lillehammer2016.com: Schedule & Results (English)