1988 Winter Olympics / Participant (Japan)
JPN
- | - | 1 |
Japan took part in the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary, Canada, with a delegation of 48 athletes in nine disciplines, 37 men and 11 women. The only medal won the speed skater Akira Kuroiwa with bronze over 500 meters.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the speed skater Seiko Hashimoto .
Participants by sport
biathlon
-
Misao Kodate
- 10 km sprint: 39th place (27: 52.6 min)
- 20 km individual: 40th place (1: 03: 51.0 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 14th place (1: 32: 52.4 h)
-
Tadashi Nakamura
- 10 km sprint: 44th place (28: 11.4 min)
- 20 km individual: 48th place (1: 05: 01.3 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 14th place (1: 32: 52.4 h)
-
Kōichi Satō
- 10 km sprint: 59th place (29: 43.1 min)
- 20 km individual: 60th place (1: 10: 18.7 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 14th place (1: 32: 52.4 h)
-
Akihiro Takizawa
- 10 km sprint: 63rd place (31: 38.7 min)
- 20 km individual: 61st place (1: 10: 38.0 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 14th place (1: 32: 52.4 h)
bob
Men, twos
-
Takao Sakai , Naomi Takewaki (JPN-1)
- 3. Run not finished
-
Yuji Yaku , Toshio Wakita (JPN-2)
- 20th place (4: 01.04 min)
Men, foursome
-
Takao Sakai , Toshio Wakita , Yuji Yaku , Naomi Takewaki (JPN-1)
- 18th place (3: 51.35 min)
figure skating
Men
-
Makoto Kano
- 17th place (38.0)
Women
-
Midori Itō
- 5th place (10.6)
-
Junko Yaginuma
- 14th place (29.6)
Ice dance
-
Tomoko Tanaka & Hiroyuki Suzuki
- 18th place (36.0)
Speed skating
Men
-
Toru Aoyanagi
- 1500 m: 5th place (1: 52.85 min)
- 5000 m: 29th place (6: 54.70 min)
- 10,000 m: 24th place (14: 34.87 min)
-
Kimihiro Hamaya
- 500 m: 13th place (37.38 s)
- 1000 m: 13th place (1: 14.43 min)
-
Yasumitsu Kanehama
- 500 m: 9th place (37.25 s)
- 1000 m: 9th place (1: 14.36 min)
-
Akira Kuroiwa
- 500 m: bronze (36.77 s)
- 1000 m: 20th place (1: 15.05 min)
-
Munehisa Kuroiwa
- 1500 m: 16th place (1: 55.42 min)
- 5000 m: 27th place (7: 01.55 min)
-
Yasushi Kuroiwa
- 500 m: 11th place (37.34 s)
-
Yukihiro Mitani
- 1000 m: 23rd place (1: 15.28 min)
-
Hozumi Noriyama
- 1500 m: 28th place (1: 56.84 min)
-
Yoshiyuki Shimizu
- 1500 m: 22nd place (1: 55.98 min)
- 5000 m: 32nd place (7: 05.35 min)
- 10,000 m: 28th place (14: 47.21 min)
Women
-
Shoko Fusano
- 500 m: 8th place (40.61 s)
- 1000 m: 11th place (1: 21.47 min)
-
Seiko Hashimoto
- 500 m: 5th place (39.74 s)
- 1000 m: 5th place (1: 19.75 min)
- 1500 m: 6th place (2: 04.38 min)
- 3000 m: 6th place (4: 23.29 min)
- 5000 m: 6th place (7: 34.43 min)
-
Natsue Seki
- 1500 m: 19th place (2: 08.89 min)
- 3000 m: 18th place (4: 29.77 min)
- 5000 m: 19th place (7: 47.43 min)
-
Noriko Toda
- 500 m: 21st place (41.44 s)
- 1000 m: 22nd place (1: 23.49 min)
Nordic combination
-
Masashi Abe
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 31st place (386,690)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 9th place (1: 29: 26.3 min)
-
Kazuoki Kodama
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 36th place (376,320)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 9th place (1: 29: 26.3 min)
-
Hideki Miyazaki
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 37th place (376,240)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 9th place (1: 29: 26.3 min)
Luge
Men, single-seaters
-
Tōru Itō
- 26th place (3: 12.673 min)
-
Kazuhiko Takamatsu
- 18th place (3: 09.015 min)
Men, two-seaters
-
Kazuhiko Takamatsu , Tsukasa Hirakawa
- 14th place (1: 34.453 min)
Women
-
Hitomi Koshimizu
- 21st place (3: 14.126 min)
-
Mina Tanaka
- 18th place (3: 11.242 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Shinya Chiba
- Downhill: 11th place (2: 03.16 min)
- Super-G: 14th place (1: 43.03 min)
-
Katsuhito Kumagai
- Departure: 34th place (2: 07.17 min)
- Super-G: race not finished
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Combination: 21st place (144.65)
-
Chiaki Ishioka
- Giant Slalom: 31st place (2: 15.40 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Tetsuya Okabe
- Giant Slalom: 28th place (2: 14.49 min)
- Slalom: 12th place (1: 41.93 min)
Women
-
Emi Kawabata
- Downhill: 14th place (1: 27.85 min)
- Super-G: 24th place (1: 22.24 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: 19th place (1: 49.35 min)
- Combination: slalom race not finished
-
Sachiko Yamamoto
- Departure: 23rd place (1: 30.15 min)
- Super-G: 30th place (1: 24.32 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: race not finished
- Combination: 20th place (139.01)
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Atsushi Egawa
- 30 km classic: 37th place (1: 32: 35.4 h)
- 50 km freestyle: 42nd place (2: 17: 52.8 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 51: 10.7 h)
-
Kazunari Sasaki
- 15 km classic: 45th place (46: 12.6 min)
- 30 km classic: 20th place (1: 29: 59.2 h)
- 50 km freestyle: 32nd place (2: 13: 09.6 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 51: 10.7 h)
-
Masaharu Yamazaki
- 15 km classic: 68th place (50: 06.8 min)
- 30 km classic: 77th place (1: 43: 58.3 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 51: 10.7 h)
-
Taniyuki Yuki
- 15 km classic: 52nd place (47: 08.4 min)
- 30 km classic: 57th place (1: 37: 11.9 h)
- 50 km freestyle: 39th place (2: 16: 24.7 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 51: 10.7 h)
Ski jumping
-
Masaru Nagaoka
- Normal hill: 25th place (181.3)
- Large hill: 48th place (146.0)
- Team: 11th place (468.0)
-
Akira Sato
- Normal hill: 11th place (194.0)
- Large hill: 33rd place (170.2)
- Team: 11th place (468.0)
-
Shin'ichi Tanaka
- Normal hill: 52nd place (160.1)
- Large hill: 47th place (147.3)
- Team: 11th place (468.0)
-
Katsushi Tao
- Normal hill: 51st place (161.6)
- Large hill: 52nd place (138.2)
- Team: 11th place (468.0)
Web links
- Japan at the 1988 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )