Summer Paralympics 2012 / cycling
At the Summer Paralympics 2012 in London a total of 48 decisions were made in Paracycling . The track cycling competitions were held at the London Olympic Velodrome between August 30th and September 2nd , the road races between September 5th and 8th at Brands Hatch .
Performance classes
The performance classes in paracycling are differentiated according to discipline:
- Cycling ( racing bike ): C1 - C5, with C1 denoting the greatest impairment
- Tandem for the visually impaired who ride with a visually impaired pilot: B.
- Handbike : H1 - H4
- Tricycle : T1 - T2
Road cycling
Men
Women
discipline | class | time | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial | B. | 35: 02.73 |
Kathrin Goeken / Kim van Dijk |
Phillipa Gray / Laura Thompson |
Catherine Walsh / Francine Meehan |
H1-2 | 31: 06.39 | Marianna Davis | Karen Darke | Ursula Schwaller | |
H3 | 33: 21.61 | Sandra Graf | Monica Bascio | Svetlana Moshkovich | |
H4 | 28: 18.09 | Andrea Eskau | Dorothee Vieth | Laura de Vaan | |
C1-3 | 26: 58.54 | Allison Jones | Tereza Diepoldová | Zeng Sini | |
C4 | 26: 04.39 | Megan Fisher | Susan Powell | Marie-Claude Molnar | |
C5 | 22: 40.66 | Sarah Storey | Anna Harkowska | Kelly Crowley | |
Road racing | B. | 2:08:36 |
Robbi Weldon / Lyne Bessette |
Josefa Benitez Guzman / Maria Noriega |
Kathrin Goeken / Kim van Dijk |
H1-3 | 1:41:34 | Marianna Davis | Monica Bascio | Rachel Morris | |
H4 | 1:31:05 | Andrea Eskau | Laura de Vaan | Dorothee Vieth | |
C1-3 | 1:29:02 | Zeng Sini | Denise Schindler | Allison Jones | |
C4-5 | 1:40:36 | Sarah Storey | Anna Harkowska | Kelly Crowley |
Mixed competitions
discipline | class | time | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial | T1-2 | 13:50:54 | Carol Cooke | Hans-Peter Durst | David Stone |
Road racing | T1-2 | 45:72 | David Stone | Giorgio Farroni | David Vondracek |
Season | H1-4 | 30:07 |
Marianna Davis Oscar Sanchez Matthew Updike |
Alessandro Zanardi Vittorio Podesta Francesca Fenocchio |
Jean-Marc Berset Ursula Schwaller Heinz Frei |
Track cycling
Men
discipline | class | time | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 meter time trial | B. | 1: 01.351 ( WR ) |
Neil Fachie / Barney Storey |
José Enrique Porto Lareo / José Antonio Villanueva |
Rinne Oost / Patrick Bos |
C1-3 | 1: 05.22 | Zhang Yu Li | Mark Colbourne | Tobias Graf | |
C4-5 | 1: 05.947 | Alfonso Cabello | Jon-Allan Butterworth | Xinyang Liu | |
One's pursuit | B. | 4: 18.752 |
Kieran Modra / Scott McPhee |
Bryce Lindores / Sean Finning |
Miguel Ángel Clemente Solano / Diego Javier Muniz |
C1 | 3: 53.970 | Mark Colbourne | Zhang Yu Li | Rodrigo Fernando López | |
C2 | 3: 45.828 | Liang Guihua | Tobias Graf | Laurent Thirionet | |
C3 | 3: 36.148 | Joseph Berenyi | Shaun McKeown | Darren Kenny | |
C4 | 4: 40.314 | Carol Eduard Novak | Jiří Ježek | Jody Cundy | |
C5 | 4: 30.012 | Michael Gallagher | Jon-Allan Butterworth | Xinyang Liu | |
Tandem sprint | B. | 10,050 |
Anthony Kappes / Craig MacLean |
Neil Fachie / Barney Storey |
José Enrique Porto Lareo / José Antonio Villanueva |
Women
discipline | class | time | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial | C1-3 (500 m) | 39.158 ( WR ) | Yin He | Alyda Norbruis | Jayme Paris |
C4-5 (500 m) | 36.997 | Sarah Storey | Jennifer Schuble | Ruan Jianping | |
B (1 km) | 1: 08.919 |
Felicity Johnson / Stephanie Morton |
Aileen McGlynn / Helen Scott |
Phillipa Gray / Laura Thompson |
|
One's pursuit | B. | 3: 31.530 |
Phillipa Gray / Laura Thompson |
Catherine Walsh / Francine Meehan |
Aileen McGlynn / Helen Scott |
C1-3 | 4: 19.841 ( WR ) |
Zeng Sini | Simone Kennedy | Allison Jones | |
C4 | 4: 03.306 ( WR ) |
Susan Powell | Megan Fisher | Alexandra Green | |
C5 | 3: 32.170 ( WR ) | Sarah Storey | Anna Harkowska | Fiona Southorn |
Mixed competition
discipline | class | time | gold | Silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team sprint | C1-5 | 49.454 ( WR ) |
Ji Xiaofei Liu Xinyang Xie Hao |
Jon-Allan Butterworth Darren Kenny Richard Waddon |
Joseph Berenyi Sam Kavanagh Jennifer Schuble |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | 8th | 9 | 5 | 22nd |
2 | United States | 6th | 5 | 6th | 17th |
3 | People's Republic of China | 6th | 4th | 5 | 15th |
4th | Australia | 6th | 4th | 4th | 14th |
5 | Germany | 4th | 6th | 3 | 13 |
6th | Italy | 4th | 3 | 3 | 9 |
7th | Poland | 3 | 4th | 0 | 7th |
8th | Spain | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7th |
9 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
10 | Ireland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Czech Republic | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
14th | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
15th | Romania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
17th | Austria | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
18th | Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
18th | South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20th | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20th | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20th | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20th | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20th | Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
20th | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 48 | 48 | 48 | 144 |
Web links
- Results on the website of the International Paralympic Committee
Individual evidence
- ↑ Para-cycling - Regulations changes proposals. (PDF) (No longer available online.) Para-cycling.de, February 1, 2014, archived from the original on February 17, 2015 ; accessed on March 18, 2014 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.