2016 European Taekwondo Championships
The 2016 European Taekwondo Championships took place from May 19-22, 2016 in Montreux , Switzerland . The title fights were organized by the European Taekwondo Union (ETU). A total of 16 competitions took place, eight each for women and men in different weight classes.
The most successful nation was the United Kingdom with three gold and one bronze medals ahead of Turkey and Russia . German medal winners were Hamza Adnan Karim with silver and Rabia Gülec with bronze.
Medalist
Women
Weight class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 46 kg | Iryna Romoldanova | Blanca Palmer Soler | Hajer Mustapha |
Rukiye Yıldırım | |||
- 49 kg | Tijana Bogdanović | Ana Petrušič | Alexandra Lychagina |
Lucija Zaninović | |||
- 53 kg | Tatiana Kudaschowa | Patimat Abakarova | Zeliha Ağrıs |
Floriane Liborio | |||
- 57 kg | Jade Jones | Nikita Glasnović | Raheleh Asemani |
Martina Zubčić | |||
- 62 kg | Irem Yaman | Magda Wiet Henin | Rabia Gülec |
Daniela Rotolo | |||
- 67 kg | Lauren Williams | Only tartare | Haby Niaré |
Matea Jelić | |||
- 73 kg | Iva Radoš | Milica Mandic | Reshmie Oogink |
Petra Matijašević | |||
+ 73 kg | Bianca Walkden | Nafia Kuş | Olga Ivanova |
Rosana Simón |
Men
Weight class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 54 kg | Mourad Laachraoui | Jesús Tortosa | Mikhail Artamonov |
Stanislaw Denisov | |||
- 58 kg | Rui Bragança | Ron Atias | Feyi Pearce |
Ruslan Poiseyev | |||
- 63 kg | Jaouad Achab | Jarosław Mecmajer | Stevens Barclais |
Joel González | |||
- 68 kg | Serve tazegül | Hamza Adnan Karim | Constantine Minin |
Serguei Vardazarian | |||
- 74 kg | Júlio Ferreira | Toni Kanaet | Claudio Treviso |
Nicholas Corten | |||
- 80 kg | Milad Beigi | Yunus Sarı | Aaron Cook |
Piotr Paziński | |||
- 87 kg | Vladislav Larin | Arman Jeremjan | Draško Jovanov |
Payam Ghobadi Oughaz | |||
+ 87 kg | Arman-Marshall Silla | Roman Kuznetsov | Omar El Yazidi |
Piotr Hatowski |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
2 | Turkey | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
3 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 6th | 9 |
4th | Belgium | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
5 | Portugal | 2 | - | - | 2 |
6th | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
7th | Azerbaijan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Serbia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Ukraine | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Belarus | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
11 | Spain | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
12 | France | - | 1 | 5 | 6th |
13 | Poland | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14th | Armenia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Germany | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Israel | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Slovenia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Sweden | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
19th | Italy | - | - | 2 | 2 |
20th | North Macedonia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Moldova | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Web links
- Official site (French)
- Results on tpss.eu (English)
- Podium placements on taekwondodata.com (English)