Taekwondo European Championships 2012
The 2012 European Taekwondo Championships took place from May 3rd to 6th, 2012 in Manchester , England . The title fights were organized by the European Taekwondo Union (ETU). A total of 16 competitions took place, eight each for women and men in different weight classes.
Attendees
A total of athletes from 41 countries took part in the competitions.
Medalist
Women
Weight class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 46 kg | Ioanna Koutsou | Elaia Torrontegui | Rukiye Yıldırım |
Jessika Soares | |||
- 49 kg | Lucija Zaninović | Kristina Griwatschewa-Kim | Brigitte Yagüe |
Yasmina Aziez | |||
- 53 kg | Hatice Kübra Yangın | Ana Zaninović | Caroline Fisher |
Maéva Coutant | |||
- 57 kg | Floriane Liborio | Edina Kotsis | Jade Jones |
Andrea Rica | |||
- 62 kg | Marlène Harnois | Marina Sumic | Marina Cheshuina |
Joyce van Baaren | |||
- 67 kg | Only tartare | Haby Niaré | Elin Johansson |
Petra Matijašević | |||
- 73 kg | Anastasija Baryschnikowa | Milica Mandic | Maéva Mellier |
Melda Akcan | |||
+ 73 kg | Anne-Caroline Graffe | Rosana Simón | Olga Ivanova |
Katharina Weiss |
Men
Weight class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 54 kg | Seifula Magomedov | Mikayil Aliyev | Nikolaos Politis |
Amin Badr | |||
- 58 kg | Joel González | Moussa Cissé | Fırat Pozan |
Eryk Rodzik | |||
- 63 kg | Michael Harvey | Vasileios Gaitanis | Tomislav Karaula |
Mario Silva | |||
- 68 kg | Serve tazegül | Filip Grgić | Martin Stamper |
Stylianos Papadopoulos | |||
- 74 kg | Aliaskhab Sirashov | Rıdvan Baygut | Torann Maizeroi |
Bartosz Kolecki | |||
- 80 kg | Aaron Cook | Ramin Azizov | Tommy Mollet |
Nicolás García | |||
- 87 kg | Lutalo Muhammad | Augustin Bata | Ali Sari |
Carlo Molfetta | |||
+ 87 kg | Leonardo Basile | Ivan Trajkovic | Vanja Babic |
Volker Wodzich |
Results
Women
Class up to 46 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Rukiye Yıldırım | 8th | ||||||||||||
Sondess Tahar | 0 | ||||||||||||
Rukiye Yıldırım | 4th | ||||||||||||
Ioanna Koutsou | +4 | ||||||||||||
Ioanna Koutsou | 4th | ||||||||||||
Khayala Guliyeva | 2 | ||||||||||||
Ioanna Koutsou | 5 | ||||||||||||
Elaia Torrontegui | 3 | ||||||||||||
Elaia Torrontegui | 4th | ||||||||||||
Yulia Kustova | 3 | ||||||||||||
Elaia Torrontegui | 10 | ||||||||||||
Jessika Alair Soares | 7th | ||||||||||||
Kyriaki Kouttouki | 5 | ||||||||||||
Jessika Alair Soares | 7th |
Date: May 3, 2012, participants: 13 athletes
Class up to 49 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Brigitte Yagüe | 7th | ||||||||||||
Natasha Mitrovits | 2 | ||||||||||||
Brigitte Yagüe | 2 | ||||||||||||
Kristina Griwatschewa-Kim | 9 | ||||||||||||
Sümeyye Manz | 9 | ||||||||||||
Kristina Griwatschewa-Kim | 15th | ||||||||||||
Kristina Griwatschewa-Kim | 1 | ||||||||||||
Lucija Zaninović | 10 | ||||||||||||
Lucija Zaninović | 12 | ||||||||||||
Hanna Soroka | 7th | ||||||||||||
Lucija Zaninović | 9 | ||||||||||||
Yasmina Aziez | 4th | ||||||||||||
Anouk Doria | 0 | ||||||||||||
Yasmina Aziez | 12 |
Date: May 4, 2012, Participants: 17 athletes
Class up to 53 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Ana Zaninović | 10 | ||||||||||||
Federica Mastrantoni | 2 | ||||||||||||
Ana Zaninović | 18th | ||||||||||||
Caroline Fisher | 6th | ||||||||||||
Caroline Fisher | 6th | ||||||||||||
Rebeca Marino | 1 | ||||||||||||
Ana Zaninović | 0 | ||||||||||||
Hatice Kübra Yangın | 1 | ||||||||||||
Maéva Coutant | 12 | ||||||||||||
Katsiaryna Lis | 0 | ||||||||||||
Maéva Coutant | 0 | ||||||||||||
Hatice Kübra Yangın | 1 | ||||||||||||
Manuela Bezzola | 8th | ||||||||||||
Hatice Kübra Yangın | 18th |
Date: May 6, 2012, Participants: 23 athletes
Class up to 57 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Jade Jones | 10 | ||||||||||||
Deborah Louz | 1 | ||||||||||||
Jade Jones | 8th | ||||||||||||
Edina Kotsis | 16 | ||||||||||||
Martina Zubčić | 8th | ||||||||||||
Edina Kotsis | 10 | ||||||||||||
Edina Kotsis | 4th | ||||||||||||
Floriane Liborio | 7th | ||||||||||||
Cristina Gaspa | 2 | ||||||||||||
Andrea Rica | 4th | ||||||||||||
Andrea Rica | 2 | ||||||||||||
Floriane Liborio | 3 | ||||||||||||
Floriane Liborio | 9 | ||||||||||||
Anastasija Mogilnikowa | 5 |
Date: May 5, 2012, Participants: 19 athletes
Class up to 62 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Marina Sumic | 9 | ||||||||||||
Cristiana Rizzelli | 7th | ||||||||||||
Marina Sumic | 9 | ||||||||||||
Marina Cheshuina | 2 | ||||||||||||
Marina Cheshuina | 6th | ||||||||||||
Sabina Mikayilova | 4th | ||||||||||||
Marina Sumic | 6th | ||||||||||||
Marlène Harnois | 11 | ||||||||||||
Joyce van Baaren | 7th | ||||||||||||
Darja Zubovich | 3 | ||||||||||||
Joyce van Baaren | 6th | ||||||||||||
Marlène Harnois | 7th | ||||||||||||
Margarita Michailidou | 0 | ||||||||||||
Marlène Harnois | 10 |
Date: May 3, 2012, Participants: 18 athletes
Class up to 67 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Only tartare | 1 | ||||||||||||
Lua Pieiro | 0 | ||||||||||||
Only tartare | 8th | ||||||||||||
Elin Johansson | 4th | ||||||||||||
Reshmie Oogink | 2 | ||||||||||||
Elin Johansson | 10 | ||||||||||||
Only tartare | 11 | ||||||||||||
Haby Niaré | 5 | ||||||||||||
Haby Niaré | 3 | ||||||||||||
Viktoria Belanouskaya | 0 | ||||||||||||
Haby Niaré | 8th | ||||||||||||
Petra Matijašević | 5 | ||||||||||||
Bianca Walkden | 16 | ||||||||||||
Petra Matijašević | 22nd |
Date: May 6, 2012, Participants: 18 athletes
Class up to 73 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Anastasija Baryschnikowa | 12 | ||||||||||||
Inci Sonmez | 1 | ||||||||||||
Anastasija Baryschnikowa | 8th | ||||||||||||
Maéva Mellier | 5 | ||||||||||||
Elena Gomez | 1 | ||||||||||||
Maéva Mellier | 10 | ||||||||||||
Anastasija Baryschnikowa | 4th | ||||||||||||
Milica Mandic | 3 | ||||||||||||
Melda Akcan | 20th | ||||||||||||
Elpida Dimitropoulou | 7th | ||||||||||||
Melda Akcan | 0 | ||||||||||||
Milica Mandic | 2 | ||||||||||||
Casandra icons | 2 | ||||||||||||
Milica Mandic | 10 |
Date: May 5, 2012, Participants: 12 athletes
Class over 73 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Anne-Caroline Graffe | 14th | ||||||||||||
Ivana Zagar | 2 | ||||||||||||
Anne-Caroline Graffe | 8th | ||||||||||||
Olga Ivanova | 1 | ||||||||||||
Stephanie Allen | 5 | ||||||||||||
Olga Ivanova | 17th | ||||||||||||
Anne-Caroline Graffe | |||||||||||||
Rosana Simón | DSQ | ||||||||||||
Katharina Weiss | 4th | ||||||||||||
Edines Kurtovic | 3 | ||||||||||||
Katharina Weiss | 7th | ||||||||||||
Rosana Simón | 8th | ||||||||||||
Maryna Konjewa | 9 | ||||||||||||
Rosana Simón | 12 |
Date: May 4, 2012, Participants: 11 athletes
Men
Class up to 54 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Illja Koktschyntsau | 0 | ||||||||||||
Mikayil Aliyev | 5 | ||||||||||||
Mikayil Aliyev | 15th | ||||||||||||
Amin Badr | 9 | ||||||||||||
Varag Aghajanyan | 5 | ||||||||||||
Amin Badr | 8th | ||||||||||||
Mikayil Aliyev | 1 | ||||||||||||
Seifula Magomedov | 13 | ||||||||||||
Nikolaos Politis | 4th | ||||||||||||
Emanuele Riemma | 1 | ||||||||||||
Nikolaos Politis | 6th | ||||||||||||
Seifula Magomedov | 10 | ||||||||||||
Mehmet Dolas | 9 | ||||||||||||
Seifula Magomedov | 10 |
Date: May 3, 2012, Participants: 19 athletes
Class up to 58 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Joel González | +0 | ||||||||||||
Alexei Denisenko | 0 | ||||||||||||
Joel González | 13 | ||||||||||||
Eryk Rodzik | 4th | ||||||||||||
Levent Tuncat | 7th | ||||||||||||
Eryk Rodzik | 8th | ||||||||||||
Joel González | 11 | ||||||||||||
Moussa Cissé | 0 | ||||||||||||
Uno Sanli | 2 | ||||||||||||
Fırat Pozan | 7th | ||||||||||||
Fırat Pozan | 0 | ||||||||||||
Moussa Cissé | 1 | ||||||||||||
Moussa Cissé | 1 | ||||||||||||
Rui Bragança | 0 |
Date: May 4, 2012, Participants: 24 athletes
Class up to 63 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Michael Harvey | 25th | ||||||||||||
Andrei Rotaru | 14th | ||||||||||||
Michael Harvey | 5 | ||||||||||||
Mario Silva | 3 | ||||||||||||
Javier Marron | 2 | ||||||||||||
Mario Silva | 7th | ||||||||||||
Michael Harvey | 14th | ||||||||||||
Vasileios Gaitanis | 2 | ||||||||||||
Rafik Zohri | 10 | ||||||||||||
Tomislav Karaula | 11 | ||||||||||||
Tomislav Karaula | 11 | ||||||||||||
Vasileios Gaitanis | 13 | ||||||||||||
Vasileios Gaitanis | 16 | ||||||||||||
Cem Uluğnuyan | 10 |
Date: May 5, 2012, Participants: 29 athletes
Class up to 68 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Serve tazegül | 5 | ||||||||||||
Hryhoriy Hussarov | 2 | ||||||||||||
Serve tazegül | 14th | ||||||||||||
Stylianos Papadopoulos | 7th | ||||||||||||
Stylianos Papadopoulos | 13 | ||||||||||||
Siarhei Sachuk | 7th | ||||||||||||
Serve tazegül | |||||||||||||
Filip Grgić | KO | ||||||||||||
Filip Grgić | 1 | ||||||||||||
Vladislav Arventii | 0 | ||||||||||||
Filip Grgić | 9 | ||||||||||||
Martin Stamper | 6th | ||||||||||||
Constantine Minjin | 14th | ||||||||||||
Martin Stamper | 16 |
Date: May 6, 2012, Participants: 29 athletes
Class up to 74 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Rıdvan Baygut | 7th | ||||||||||||
Ilkin Shahbazov | 6th | ||||||||||||
Rıdvan Baygut | 9 | ||||||||||||
Bartosz Kolecki | 1 | ||||||||||||
Bartosz Kolecki | 5 | ||||||||||||
Ivan Karajlovic | 4th | ||||||||||||
Rıdvan Baygut | 5 | ||||||||||||
Aliaskhab Sirashov | 6th | ||||||||||||
Torann Maizeroi | 11 | ||||||||||||
Raul Martinez | 2 | ||||||||||||
Torann Maizeroi | 4th | ||||||||||||
Aliaskhab Sirashov | 5 | ||||||||||||
Aliaskhab Sirashov | 10 | ||||||||||||
Mokdad Ounis | 7th |
Date: May 6, 2012, Participants: 26 athletes
Class up to 80 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Aaron Cook | 5 | ||||||||||||
Tahir Gülec | 3 | ||||||||||||
Aaron Cook | 10 | ||||||||||||
Nicolás García | 8th | ||||||||||||
Nicolás García | 10 | ||||||||||||
Mauro Sarmiento | 5 | ||||||||||||
Aaron Cook | +11 | ||||||||||||
Ramin Azizov | 11 | ||||||||||||
Ramin Azizov | 15th | ||||||||||||
Anestis Nikolaidis | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ramin Azizov | 14th | ||||||||||||
Tommy Mollet | 8th | ||||||||||||
Tommy Mollet | 8th | ||||||||||||
Yunus Sarı | 6th |
Date: May 5, 2012, Participants: 22 athletes
Class up to 87 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Carlo Molfetta | 3 | ||||||||||||
Jeroen Wanrooij | 2 | ||||||||||||
Carlo Molfetta | 2 | ||||||||||||
Augustin Bata | 5 | ||||||||||||
Konstantinos Gkoltsios | 0 | ||||||||||||
Augustin Bata | 1 | ||||||||||||
Augustin Bata | 2 | ||||||||||||
Lutalo Muhammad | 13 | ||||||||||||
Gaji Umarov | 2 | ||||||||||||
Ali Sari | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ali Sari | 4th | ||||||||||||
Lutalo Muhammad | 5 | ||||||||||||
Nikola Bojo | |||||||||||||
Lutalo Muhammad | RSC |
Date: May 4, 2012, Participants: 22 athletes
Class over 87 kg
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Leonardo Basile | 6th | ||||||||||||
Bahri Tanrıkulu | 5 | ||||||||||||
Leonardo Basile | 7th | ||||||||||||
Volker Wodzich | 5 | ||||||||||||
Volker Wodzich | 6th | ||||||||||||
Alexandros Nikolaidis | 5 | ||||||||||||
Leonardo Basile | 7th | ||||||||||||
Ivan Trajkovic | 6th | ||||||||||||
Ivan Trajkovic | 4th | ||||||||||||
Balázs Tóth | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ivan Trajkovic | 7th | ||||||||||||
Vanja Babic | 0 | ||||||||||||
Vanja Babic | 7th | ||||||||||||
Andreas Stylianou | 6th |
Date: May 3, 2012, Participants: 18 athletes
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 4th | 10 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
3 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
4th | Great Britain | 3 | - | 4th | 7th |
5 | Croatia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
6th | Spain | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6th |
7th | Greece | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
8th | Italy | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | Azerbaijan | - | 2 | - | 2 |
10 | Serbia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Slovenia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Hungary | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
13 | Germany | - | - | 3 | 3 |
14th | Netherlands | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Poland | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
Sweden | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
17th | Portugal | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Web links
- Internet presence in British Taekwondo (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Drawsheet. (PDF) Retrieved May 20, 2012 (English).