Miss America 1958: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|31st Miss America pageant}} |
|||
{{more citations needed|date=October 2023}} |
|||
{{Infobox beauty pageant |
{{Infobox beauty pageant |
||
| winner = [[Marilyn Van Derbur]] |
| winner = [[Marilyn Van Derbur]] |
||
| image = Marian McKnight kisses Marilyn Van Derbur (cropped).jpg |
|||
| caption = Former Miss America 1957 [[Marian McKnight]] kisses new Miss America 1958 [[Marilyn Van Derbur]] upon her victory |
|||
| represented = {{flagicon|Colorado|1911}} [[Miss Colorado|Colorado]] |
| represented = {{flagicon|Colorado|1911}} [[Miss Colorado|Colorado]] |
||
| date = September 7, 1957 |
| date = September 7, 1957 |
||
| presenters = [[Bert Parks]] |
| presenters = [[Bert Parks]]<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
| entrants = 51 |
| entrants = 51 |
||
| placements = 10 |
| placements = 10 |
||
Line 12: | Line 16: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
'''Miss America 1958''', the 31st [[Miss America]] pageant, was held at the [[Boardwalk Hall]] in [[Atlantic City, New Jersey]] on September 7, 1957 on [[CBS]]. |
'''Miss America 1958''', the 31st [[Miss America]] pageant, was held at the [[Boardwalk Hall]] in [[Atlantic City, New Jersey]] on September 7, 1957 on [[CBS]].<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
The winner, [[Marilyn Van Derbur]], who was a [[Phi Beta Kappa Society|Phi Beta Kappa]] scholar at the University of Colorado, performed a medley of the songs "Tenderly" and "Tea for Two" on the organ during the talent competition. She later revealed it was the only thing she knew how to play. |
The winner, [[Marilyn Van Derbur]], who was a [[Phi Beta Kappa Society|Phi Beta Kappa]] scholar at the University of Colorado, performed a medley of the songs "Tenderly" and "Tea for Two" on the organ during the talent competition.<ref name="Tribune">{{cite news |title=Tall Colorado Blonde Is Chosen New Miss America |url=https://www.newspapers.com/image/328643150 |access-date=18 October 2023 |work=[[The Tampa Tribune]] |agency=[[Associated Press]] |date=8 Sep 1957 |page=16 |language=en}}</ref> She later revealed it was the only thing she knew how to play. |
||
==Results== |
==Results== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
===Placements=== |
|||
! Final results |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 95%;" |
|||
! Placement |
|||
! Contestant |
! Contestant |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''Miss America 1958''' |
| '''Miss America 1958''' |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Colorado|1911}} – [[Marilyn Van Derbur]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 1st Runner-Up |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Georgia (U.S. state)|1956|name = Georgia}} – Jody Elizabeth Shattuck<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 2nd Runner-Up |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Oklahoma|1941}} – Mary Nancy Denner<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 3rd Runner-Up |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|California}} – Lorna M. Anderson<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 4th Runner-Up |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Florida|1900}} – Dorothy Maria Steiner<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Top 10 |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Arizona}} – [[Lynn Borden|Lynn Freyse]] |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Missouri}} – Sara Ann Cooper |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Nevada|1929}} – Loni Jess Gravelle |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|North Carolina|1885}} – Elaine Herndon |
||
* {{ |
* {{flag|Oregon}} – Judith Faye Hansen<ref name="Tribune"/> |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 58: | Line 65: | ||
| '''[[Miss America award winners#Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness award|Lifestyle and Fitness]]''' |
| '''[[Miss America award winners#Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness award|Lifestyle and Fitness]]''' |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{flagicon|Arizona}} [[Miss Arizona|Arizona]] - [[Lynn Freyse]] |
* {{flagicon|Arizona}} [[Miss Arizona|Arizona]] - [[Lynn Borden|Lynn Freyse]] |
||
* {{flagicon|Georgia (U.S. state)|1956}} [[Miss Georgia (U.S. state)|Georgia]] - Jody Elizabeth Shattuck |
* {{flagicon|Georgia (U.S. state)|1956}} [[Miss Georgia (U.S. state)|Georgia]] - Jody Elizabeth Shattuck |
||
* {{flagicon|North Carolina|1885}} [[Miss North Carolina|North Carolina]] - Elaine Herndon |
* {{flagicon|North Carolina|1885}} [[Miss North Carolina|North Carolina]] - Elaine Herndon |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Miss America award winners#Preliminary |
| '''[[Miss America award winners#Preliminary talent award|Talent]]''' |
||
| |
| |
||
* {{flagicon|Indiana}} [[Miss Indiana|Indiana]] - Gloria Ruth Rupprecht |
* {{flagicon|Indiana}} [[Miss Indiana|Indiana]] - Gloria Ruth Rupprecht |
||
Line 78: | Line 85: | ||
| |
| |
||
* {{flagicon|New Mexico}} [[Miss New Mexico|New Mexico]] - Glynnelle Hubbard |
* {{flagicon|New Mexico}} [[Miss New Mexico|New Mexico]] - Glynnelle Hubbard |
||
|- |
|||
|'''Non-finalist Talent''' |
|||
| |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Alabama}} [[Miss Alabama|Alabama]] - Anna Stange |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Connecticut}} [[Miss Connecticut|Connecticut]] - Susan Lightbown |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Idaho}} [[Miss Idaho|Idaho]] - Carene Clark |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Kentucky}} [[Miss Kentucky|Kentucky]] - Jane Brock |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Nebraska}} [[Miss Nebraska|Nebraska]] - Kathleen L. Nielson |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Utah}} [[Miss Utah|Utah]] - Francine Louise Felt |
|||
* {{Flagicon|Vermont}} [[Miss Vermont|Vermont]] - Joan Hewitt |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
== Contestants == |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;" |
|||
|+ |
|||
!State |
|||
!Name |
|||
!Hometown |
|||
!Age |
|||
!Talent |
|||
!Placement |
|||
!Awards |
|||
!Notes |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Alabama}} '''[[Miss Alabama|Alabama]]''' |
|||
|Anna Stange |
|||
|[[Birmingham, Alabama|Birmingham]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Monologue from ''[[Mourning Becomes Electra]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Arizona}} '''[[Miss Arizona|Arizona]]''' |
|||
|Lynn Freyse |
|||
|[[Tucson, Arizona|Tucson]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dramatic Reading from ''[[The Country Girl (1954 film)|The Country Girl]]'' |
|||
|Top 10 |
|||
|Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award |
|||
|Later starred in the TV series ''Hazel'' |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Arkansas}} '''[[Miss Arkansas|Arkansas]]''' |
|||
|Suzanne Scudder |
|||
|[[Hot Springs, Arkansas|Hot Springs]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|California}} '''[[Miss California|California]]''' |
|||
|Lorna Anderson |
|||
|[[Sacramento, California|Sacramento]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Accordion, "[[Dark Eyes (Russian song)|Dark Eyes]]" |
|||
|3rd runner-up |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Canada}} '''[[Miss Canada|Canada]]''' |
|||
|Joan May Fitzpatrick |
|||
|[[Windsor, Ontario|Windsor]] |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Chicago}} '''[[Miss Illinois|Chicago]]''' |
|||
|Bette Lieb |
|||
|[[Chicago]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dramatic Monologue from ''[[Romeo and Juliet]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Colorado}} '''[[Miss Colorado|Colorado]]''' |
|||
|Marilyn Van Derbur |
|||
|[[Denver]] |
|||
|20 |
|||
|Organ, "[[Tea for Two (song)|Tea for Two]]" & "Tenderly" |
|||
|'''Winner''' |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Connecticut}} '''[[Miss Connecticut|Connecticut]]''' |
|||
|Susan Lightbown |
|||
|[[Fairfield, Connecticut|Fairfield]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal, "[[Wouldn't It Be Loverly|Wouldn't it be Loverly]]" from ''[[My Fair Lady]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Delaware}} '''[[Miss Delaware|Delaware]]''' |
|||
|Kathleen Ann D'Attillio |
|||
|[[Wilmington, Delaware|Wilimington]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Piano |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Washington, D.C.}} '''[[Miss District of Columbia|District of Columbia]]''' |
|||
|June Cook |
|||
|[[Arlington County, Virginia|Arlington, VA]] |
|||
|20 |
|||
|Piano, "[[Rhapsody in Blue]]" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Florida}} '''[[Miss Florida|Florida]]''' |
|||
|Dorothy Maria Steiner |
|||
|[[Boca Raton, Florida|Boca Raton]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dramatic Reading, "Such is Your Heritage" |
|||
|4th runner-up |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Georgia (U.S. state)}} '''[[Miss Georgia (U.S. state)|Georgia]]''' |
|||
|Jody Shattuck |
|||
|[[Atlanta]] |
|||
|20 |
|||
|Vocal & Dance, "Namely You" from ''[[Li'l Abner (musical)|Li'l Abner]]'' |
|||
|1st runner-up |
|||
|Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Hawaii}} '''[[Miss Hawaii|Hawaii]]''' |
|||
|Sandra Lei Lauhiwa Forsythe |
|||
|[[Honolulu]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Hula |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Idaho}} '''[[Miss Idaho|Idaho]]''' |
|||
|Carene Clark |
|||
|[[Pocatello, Idaho|Pocatello]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Classical Vocal from ''[[Die Fledermaus]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Illinois}} '''[[Miss Illinois|Illinois]]''' |
|||
|Jeannie Beacham |
|||
|[[Downers Grove, Illinois|Downers Grove]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Drama, "The Great Debates" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Indiana}} '''[[Miss Indiana|Indiana]]''' |
|||
|Gloria Rupprecht |
|||
|[[Valparaiso, Indiana|Valparaiso]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal/Comedy Skit, "My Hero" |
|||
| |
|||
|Preliminary Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Iowa}} '''[[Miss Iowa|Iowa]]''' |
|||
|Carol Fleck |
|||
|[[Oskaloosa, Iowa|Oskaloosa]] |
|||
|19 |
|||
|Dance |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Kansas}} '''[[Miss Kansas|Kansas]]''' |
|||
|Georgiana Rundle |
|||
|[[Axtell, Kansas|Axtell]] |
|||
|21 |
|||
|Vocal, "[[Habanera (aria)|Habanera]]" & "[[Getting to Know You (song)|Getting to Know You]]" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Kentucky}} '''[[Miss Kentucky|Kentucky]]''' |
|||
|Jane Brock |
|||
|[[Liberty, Kentucky|Liberty]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Piano |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Louisiana}} '''[[Miss Louisiana|Louisiana]]''' |
|||
|Beverly Leigh Norman |
|||
|[[Shreveport, Louisiana|Shreveport]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal, "My Own True Love" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Maine}} '''[[Miss Maine|Maine]]''' |
|||
|Carol Ann Bartels |
|||
|[[Bath, Maine|Bath]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Drama/Art |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Maryland}} '''[[Miss Maryland|Maryland]]''' |
|||
|Nancy Elizabeth Norris |
|||
|[[Silver Spring, Maryland|Silver Spring]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dramatic Monologue, "A Letter to my Parents" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Massachusetts}} '''[[Miss Massachusetts|Massachusetts]]''' |
|||
|Daly Hirsch |
|||
|[[Boston]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Drama |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Michigan}} '''[[Miss Michigan|Michigan]]''' |
|||
|Valerie Strong |
|||
|[[Williamsburg, Michigan|Williamsburg]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Piano, "Brazil" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Minnesota}} '''[[Miss Minnesota|Minnesota]]''' |
|||
|Ardyce Gustafson |
|||
|[[Saint Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal Medley from ''[[My Fair Lady]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Mississippi}} '''[[Miss Mississippi|Mississippi]]''' |
|||
|Mary Allen |
|||
|[[Yazoo City, Mississippi|Yazoo City]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dance & Art Presentation |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Missouri}} '''[[Miss Missouri|Missouri]]''' |
|||
|Sara Cooper |
|||
|[[Buckner, Missouri|Buckner]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Charleston Dance |
|||
|Top 10 |
|||
|Preliminary Talent Award |
|||
|Daughter of [[Major League Baseball]] player, [[Walker Cooper]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Nebraska}} '''[[Miss Nebraska|Nebraska]]''' |
|||
|Kathleen L. Nielsen |
|||
|[[Lincoln, Nebraska|Lincoln]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dance |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
|Later [[Miss Iowa USA]] 1959 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Nevada}} '''[[Miss Nevada|Nevada]]''' |
|||
|Loni Gravelle |
|||
|[[Reno, Nevada|Reno]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Piano, "[[Piano Concerto (Grieg)|Piano Concerto in A Minor]]" by [[Edvard Grieg]] |
|||
|Top 10 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|New Hampshire}} '''[[Miss New Hampshire|New Hampshire]]''' |
|||
|Holly Arnel |
|||
|[[New London, New Hampshire|New London]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Drama |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|New Jersey}} '''[[Miss New Jersey|New Jersey]]''' |
|||
|Janet Ressler |
|||
|[[Union Township, Union County, New Jersey|Union]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|New Mexico}} '''[[Miss New Mexico|New Mexico]]''' |
|||
|Glynnelle Hubbard |
|||
|[[Farmington, New Mexico|Farmington]] |
|||
|19 |
|||
|Dance |
|||
| |
|||
|Miss Congeniality |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|New York}} '''[[Miss New York|New York]]''' |
|||
|Janet Corrigan |
|||
|[[Huntington, New York|Huntington]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal, "True Love" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|New York City}} '''[[Miss New York|New York City]]''' |
|||
|Astrid Papamichael |
|||
|[[New York City]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|North Carolina}} '''[[Miss North Carolina|North Carolina]]''' |
|||
|Elaine Herndon |
|||
|[[Durham, North Carolina|Durham]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal & Dance |
|||
|Top 10 |
|||
|Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|North Dakota}} '''[[Miss North Dakota|North Dakota]]''' |
|||
|Helen Winje |
|||
|[[Minot, North Dakota|Minot]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Ohio}} '''[[Miss Ohio|Ohio]]''' |
|||
|Linda Hattman |
|||
|[[Mansfield, Ohio|Mansfield]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Ballet |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Oklahoma}} '''[[Miss Oklahoma|Oklahoma]]''' |
|||
|Mary Nancy Denner |
|||
|[[Alva, Oklahoma|Alva]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Poetry Recitation, "The Ballad of the Harp Weaver" by [[Edna St. Vincent Millay]] |
|||
|2nd runner-up |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Oregon}} '''[[Miss Oregon|Oregon]]''' |
|||
|Judith Hansen |
|||
|[[Astoria, Oregon|Astoria]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Classical Vocal, "Mi Chiamano Mimi" from ''[[La bohème|La bohéme]]'' |
|||
|Top 10 |
|||
|Preliminary Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Pennsylvania}} '''[[Miss Pennsylvania|Pennsylvania]]''' |
|||
|Jennie Rebecca Blatchford |
|||
|[[Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania|Hollidaysburg]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Baton Twirling, "St. Louis Blues" & "[[The Stars and Stripes Forever]]" |
|||
| |
|||
|Preliminary Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Puerto Rico}} '''[[Miss Puerto Rico|Puerto Rico]]''' |
|||
|Winnie Rodríguez |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Rhode Island}} '''[[Miss Rhode Island|Rhode Island]]''' |
|||
|Beatrice Turek |
|||
|[[Providence, Rhode Island|Providence]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Art Display |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|South Carolina}} '''[[Miss South Carolina|South Carolina]]''' |
|||
|Cecilia Colvert |
|||
|[[Greenwood, South Carolina|Greenwood]] |
|||
|18 |
|||
|Pantomime/Vocal, "[[C'est si bon]]" by [[Eartha Kitt]] |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|Mother of [[Miss South Carolina]] 1988, Anna Graham Reynolds |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|South Dakota}} '''[[Miss South Dakota|South Dakota]]''' |
|||
|Patricia Miller |
|||
|[[Mobridge, South Dakota|Mobridge]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Tennessee}} '''[[Miss Tennessee|Tennessee]]''' |
|||
|Amanda Lee Whitman |
|||
|[[Nashville, Tennessee|Nashville]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Trampoline/Tumbling, "[[The Third Man Theme]]" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|Performed the first trampoline talent act in the [[Miss America]] competition |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Texas}} '''[[Miss Texas|Texas]]''' |
|||
|Carolyn Calvert |
|||
|[[Austin, Texas|Austin]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Monologue from ''[[Medea (play)|Medea]]'' |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Utah}} '''[[Miss Utah|Utah]]''' |
|||
|Francine Louise Felt |
|||
|[[Salt Lake City]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Violin |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Vermont}} '''[[Miss Vermont|Vermont]]''' |
|||
|Joan Hewitt |
|||
|[[Brattleboro, Vermont|Brattleboro]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Art Presentation & Original Skit with original music |
|||
| |
|||
|Non-finalist Talent Award |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Virginia}} '''[[Miss Virginia|Virginia]]''' |
|||
|Rebecca Lee Edmunds |
|||
|[[Roanoke, Virginia|Roanoke]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Dance |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|West Virginia}} '''[[Miss West Virginia|West Virginia]]''' |
|||
|Janice Sickle |
|||
|[[Fairmont, West Virginia|Fairmont]] |
|||
| |
|||
|Vocal & Dance |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Flagicon|Wisconsin}} '''[[Miss Wisconsin|Wisconsin]]''' |
|||
|Joan Hentschel |
|||
|[[Wauwatosa, Wisconsin|Wauwatosa]] |
|||
|18 |
|||
|Interpretive Dance, "3:00 in the Morning" |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|} |
|||
== References == |
|||
{{reflist}} |
|||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
Line 89: | Line 581: | ||
[[Category:1958 beauty pageants]] |
[[Category:1958 beauty pageants]] |
||
[[Category:1957 in New Jersey]] |
[[Category:1957 in New Jersey]] |
||
[[Category:September 1957 events]] |
[[Category:September 1957 events in the United States]] |
||
[[Category:Events in Atlantic City, New Jersey]] |
[[Category:Events in Atlantic City, New Jersey]] |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 7 January 2024
This article needs additional citations for verification. (October 2023) |
Miss America 1958 | |
---|---|
Date | September 7, 1957 |
Presenters | Bert Parks[1] |
Venue | Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey |
Broadcaster | CBS |
Entrants | 51 |
Placements | 10 |
Winner | Marilyn Van Derbur Colorado |
Miss America 1958, the 31st Miss America pageant, was held at the Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, New Jersey on September 7, 1957 on CBS.[1]
The winner, Marilyn Van Derbur, who was a Phi Beta Kappa scholar at the University of Colorado, performed a medley of the songs "Tenderly" and "Tea for Two" on the organ during the talent competition.[1] She later revealed it was the only thing she knew how to play.
Results[edit]
Placements[edit]
Placement | Contestant |
---|---|
Miss America 1958 | |
1st Runner-Up | |
2nd Runner-Up | |
3rd Runner-Up |
|
4th Runner-Up | |
Top 10 |
|
Awards[edit]
Preliminary awards[edit]
Awards | Contestant |
---|---|
Lifestyle and Fitness |
|
Talent |
|
Other awards[edit]
Awards | Contestant |
---|---|
Miss Congeniality |
|
Non-finalist Talent |
Contestants[edit]
State | Name | Hometown | Age | Talent | Placement | Awards | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Anna Stange | Birmingham | Monologue from Mourning Becomes Electra | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Arizona | Lynn Freyse | Tucson | Dramatic Reading from The Country Girl | Top 10 | Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award | Later starred in the TV series Hazel | |
Arkansas | Suzanne Scudder | Hot Springs | Vocal | ||||
California | Lorna Anderson | Sacramento | Accordion, "Dark Eyes" | 3rd runner-up | |||
Canada | Joan May Fitzpatrick | Windsor | |||||
Chicago | Bette Lieb | Chicago | Dramatic Monologue from Romeo and Juliet | ||||
Colorado | Marilyn Van Derbur | Denver | 20 | Organ, "Tea for Two" & "Tenderly" | Winner | ||
Connecticut | Susan Lightbown | Fairfield | Vocal, "Wouldn't it be Loverly" from My Fair Lady | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Delaware | Kathleen Ann D'Attillio | Wilimington | Piano | ||||
District of Columbia | June Cook | Arlington, VA | 20 | Piano, "Rhapsody in Blue" | |||
Florida | Dorothy Maria Steiner | Boca Raton | Dramatic Reading, "Such is Your Heritage" | 4th runner-up | |||
Georgia | Jody Shattuck | Atlanta | 20 | Vocal & Dance, "Namely You" from Li'l Abner | 1st runner-up | Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award | |
Hawaii | Sandra Lei Lauhiwa Forsythe | Honolulu | Hula | ||||
Idaho | Carene Clark | Pocatello | Classical Vocal from Die Fledermaus | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Illinois | Jeannie Beacham | Downers Grove | Drama, "The Great Debates" | ||||
Indiana | Gloria Rupprecht | Valparaiso | Vocal/Comedy Skit, "My Hero" | Preliminary Talent Award | |||
Iowa | Carol Fleck | Oskaloosa | 19 | Dance | |||
Kansas | Georgiana Rundle | Axtell | 21 | Vocal, "Habanera" & "Getting to Know You" | |||
Kentucky | Jane Brock | Liberty | Piano | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Louisiana | Beverly Leigh Norman | Shreveport | Vocal, "My Own True Love" | ||||
Maine | Carol Ann Bartels | Bath | Drama/Art | ||||
Maryland | Nancy Elizabeth Norris | Silver Spring | Dramatic Monologue, "A Letter to my Parents" | ||||
Massachusetts | Daly Hirsch | Boston | Drama | ||||
Michigan | Valerie Strong | Williamsburg | Piano, "Brazil" | ||||
Minnesota | Ardyce Gustafson | St. Paul | Vocal Medley from My Fair Lady | ||||
Mississippi | Mary Allen | Yazoo City | Dance & Art Presentation | ||||
Missouri | Sara Cooper | Buckner | Charleston Dance | Top 10 | Preliminary Talent Award | Daughter of Major League Baseball player, Walker Cooper | |
Nebraska | Kathleen L. Nielsen | Lincoln | Dance | Non-finalist Talent Award | Later Miss Iowa USA 1959 | ||
Nevada | Loni Gravelle | Reno | Piano, "Piano Concerto in A Minor" by Edvard Grieg | Top 10 | |||
New Hampshire | Holly Arnel | New London | Drama | ||||
New Jersey | Janet Ressler | Union | Vocal | ||||
New Mexico | Glynnelle Hubbard | Farmington | 19 | Dance | Miss Congeniality | ||
New York | Janet Corrigan | Huntington | Vocal, "True Love" | ||||
New York City | Astrid Papamichael | New York City | Vocal | ||||
North Carolina | Elaine Herndon | Durham | Vocal & Dance | Top 10 | Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award | ||
North Dakota | Helen Winje | Minot | Vocal | ||||
Ohio | Linda Hattman | Mansfield | Ballet | ||||
Oklahoma | Mary Nancy Denner | Alva | Poetry Recitation, "The Ballad of the Harp Weaver" by Edna St. Vincent Millay | 2nd runner-up | |||
Oregon | Judith Hansen | Astoria | Classical Vocal, "Mi Chiamano Mimi" from La bohéme | Top 10 | Preliminary Talent Award | ||
Pennsylvania | Jennie Rebecca Blatchford | Hollidaysburg | Baton Twirling, "St. Louis Blues" & "The Stars and Stripes Forever" | Preliminary Talent Award | |||
Puerto Rico | Winnie Rodríguez | ||||||
Rhode Island | Beatrice Turek | Providence | Art Display | ||||
South Carolina | Cecilia Colvert | Greenwood | 18 | Pantomime/Vocal, "C'est si bon" by Eartha Kitt | Mother of Miss South Carolina 1988, Anna Graham Reynolds | ||
South Dakota | Patricia Miller | Mobridge | Vocal | ||||
Tennessee | Amanda Lee Whitman | Nashville | Trampoline/Tumbling, "The Third Man Theme" | Performed the first trampoline talent act in the Miss America competition | |||
Texas | Carolyn Calvert | Austin | Monologue from Medea | ||||
Utah | Francine Louise Felt | Salt Lake City | Violin | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Vermont | Joan Hewitt | Brattleboro | Art Presentation & Original Skit with original music | Non-finalist Talent Award | |||
Virginia | Rebecca Lee Edmunds | Roanoke | Dance | ||||
West Virginia | Janice Sickle | Fairmont | Vocal & Dance | ||||
Wisconsin | Joan Hentschel | Wauwatosa | 18 | Interpretive Dance, "3:00 in the Morning" |
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Tall Colorado Blonde Is Chosen New Miss America". The Tampa Tribune. Associated Press. 8 Sep 1957. p. 16. Retrieved 18 October 2023.