German short course championships 2007
The German short course championships 2007 in swimming took place from November 22nd to 25th, 2007 in the main pool in Essen and were organized by the SG Essen . The organizer was the German Swimming Association . The competition also served as a qualification competition for the European Short Course Championships 2007 in Debrecen . There were competitions for men and women in 20 disciplines each, including two relay competitions. A new European record and seven new German records were set during the championships .
discipline | Men | Women | ||||
Surname | society | time | Surname | society | time | |
|
Steffen Deibler | TG Biberach | 00: 21.59 | Britta Steffen | SG Neukölln Berlin | 00: 23.90 |
100 m freestyle
|
Steffen Deibler | TG Biberach | 00: 47.23 | Britta Steffen | SG Neukölln Berlin | 00: 52.45 |
200 m freestyle
|
Paul Biedermann | SV Halle / Saale | 01: 43.38 | Meike Friday | SG Frankfurt | 01: 55.53 |
400 m freestyle
|
Paul Biedermann | SV Halle / Saale | 03: 42.23 | Meike Friday | SG Frankfurt | 04: 06.06 |
800 m freestyle
|
Paul Biedermann | SV Halle / Saale | 07: 38.72 | Annika Lurz | SV Würzburg 05 | 08: 24.50 |
1500 m freestyle
|
Thomas Lurz | SV Würzburg 05 | 14: 37.98 | Britta Kamrau | SC Empor Rostock 2000 | 16: 28.05 |
|
Jens Kruppa | SC Riesa | 00: 27.64 | Janne Schäfer | TV Jahn Wolfsburg | 00: 30.40 |
100 m chest
|
Jens Kruppa | SC Riesa | 00: 59.89 | Sarah Poewe | SG Bayer | 01: 06.75 |
200 m chest
|
Marco Koch | DSW 1912 Darmstadt | 02: 10.52 | Anne Poleska | SG Krefeld | 02: 22.89 |
|
Johannes Dietrich | Potsdam SV | 00: 23.10 | Daniela Samulski | SG Bayer | 00: 26.17 |
100 m butterfly
|
Thomas Rupprath | SC Empor Rostock 2000 | 00: 50.73 | Daniela Samulski | SG Bayer | 00: 58.27 |
200 m butterfly
|
Benjamin Strong | SG Neukölln Berlin | 01: 55.93 | Annika Mehlhorn | SG ACT / Baunatal | 02: 06.56 |
|
Thomas Rupprath | SC Empor Rostock 2000 | 00: 23.59 | Janine Pietsch | SC Delphin Ingolstadt | 00: 26.92 |
100 m back
|
Helge Meeuw | SG Frankfurt | 00: 51.04 | Janine Pietsch | SC Delphin Ingolstadt | 00: 58.11 |
200 m back
|
Helge Meeuw | SG Frankfurt | 01: 51.51 | Jenny Mensing | SC Wiesbaden 1911 | 02: 09.17 |
100 m layers
|
Thomas Rupprath | SC Empor Rostock 2000 | 00: 52.77 | Theresa Michalak | SV Halle / Saale | 01: 01.83 |
200 m layers
|
Markus Deibler | TG Biberach | 01: 57.24 | Theresa Michalak | SV Halle / Saale | 02: 11.25 |
400 m layers
|
Łukasz Wójt | EOSC Offenbach | 04: 10.79 | Nicole Hetzer | Wacker Burghausen | 04: 36.32 |
4 × 50 m freestyle
|
SV Wasserfreunde 1898 Hanover Kunzelmann , Käsler , Conrad , Schreiber |
01: 28.27 |
SSG 81 Erlangen Nebel , Gottschalk , Krüger , Götz |
01: 42.89 | ||
4 × 50 m layers
|
Starting community Dortmund Könneker , Cool , Crasmöller , Dittrich |
01: 37.71 |
SG Bayer Wuppertal / Uerdingen / Dormagen Stäblein , Poewe, Samulski, Lihs |
01: 54.05 |
- ↑ a b c new DSV record
- ↑ a b German age class record for 17 year olds
- ↑ new European record
- ↑ a b German age class record for 15 year olds
Margin notes
Steffen Deibler set a German record in the 50 m freestyle run in 0: 21.42. He did the same in the 100 m freestyle in 0: 47.24, which he then improved again in the final to 0: 47.23.
Britta Steffen set a German record in the 200 m freestyle in 1: 55.07 and 100 m medley in 1: 00.30 each. In both competitions she did not start in the final.