World Half Marathon Championships 1992
The 1992 Half Marathon World Championships were held on September 20, 1992 as part of the Great North Run . It was the premiere of the competitions, officially known as the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships , which have been held annually since then, and every two years from 2010.
While the team ranking, for which the results of the three best runners in each country are added together, is also part of the event today, the male junior race only took place in the first two years.
The route was a point-to-point course between the cities of Newcastle upon Tyne and South Shields with a net gradient of 30.5 meters .
Results
Individual ranking men
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Benson Masya | KEN | 1:00:24 |
2 | Antonio Fabián Silio | ARG | 1:00:40 |
3 | Boay Akonay | TAN | 1:00:45 |
4th | Lameck Aguta | KEN | 1:00:55 |
5 | Joseph Keino | KEN | 1:01:06 |
6th | Dave Lewis | GBR | 1:01:17 |
7th | Artur Castro | BRA | 1:01:18 |
8th | Alejandro Gomez | ESP | 1:01:20 |
Participants from Germany: Steffen Dittmann (44th place, 1:03:34), Kurt Stenzel (56th place, 1:04:24), Axel Kripschock (66th place, 1:04:45), Rainer Wachenbrunner (76th place, 1st place) : 05: 24)
Team ranking men
space | Country and athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 |
Kenya Benson Masya (1st) Lameck Aguta (4th) Joseph Keino (5th) |
3:02:25 1:00:24 1:00:55 1:01:06 |
2 |
United Kingdom Dave Lewis (6th) Paul Evans (10th) Carl Thackery (16th) |
3:04:54 1:01:17 1:01:38 1:01:59 |
3 |
Brazil Artur Castro (7th) Ronaldo da Costa (20th) Delmir dos Santos (24th) |
3:05:56 1:01:18 1:02:10 1:02:28 |
The German team took 13th place.
Individual evaluation women
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liz McColgan | GBR | 1:08:53 |
2 | Megumi Fujiwara | JPN | 1:09:21 |
3 | Rosanna Munerotto | ITA | 1:09:38 |
4th | Anuța Cătună | ROU | 1:10:25 |
5 | Miyoko Asahina | JPN | 1:10:27 |
6th | Fatuma Roba | ETH | 1:10:28 |
7th | Eriko Asai | JPN | 1:10:51 |
8th | Birgit Jerschabek | GER | 1:10:53 |
Other participants from Germany: Kerstin Preßler (34th place, 1:13:00), Gabriela Wolf (41st place, 1:13:28), Andrea Fleischer (59th place, 1:15:17). Participants from Switzerland: Isabella Moretti (55th place, 1:14:25), Nelly Glauser (64th, 1:15:58).
Team ranking women
space | Country and athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 |
Japan Megumi Fujiwara (2nd) Miyoko Asahina (5th) Eriko Asai (7th) |
3:30:39 1:09:21 1:10:27 1:10:51 |
2 |
United Kingdom Liz McColgan (1st) Andrea Wallace (12th) Suzanne Rigg (31st) |
3:33:03 1:08:53 1:11:21 1:12:49 |
3 |
Romania Anuța Cătună (4th) Iulia Negură (10th) Aurica Buia (19th) |
3:33:27 1:10:25 1:10:59 1:12:03 |
The German team took seventh place.
Individual ranking juniors
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tadesse cash desk | ETH | 1:04:51 |
2 | Meck Mothuli | RSA | 1:05:01 |
3 | Francesco Ingargiola | ITA | 1:05:18 |
Participants from Germany: Dirk Berger (14th place, 1:09:18), Christoph Melcher (18th place, 1:10:41), Jan Diekow (20th place, 1:13:11), Dirk Schinkoreit (21st place, 1st place) : 13: 51), Tobias Lindenmayer (23rd place, 1:14:15)
Team ranking juniors
space | Country and athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 |
Italy Francesco Ingargiola (3rd) Salvatore Orgiana (4th) Ottaviano Andriani (7th) |
3:17:39 1:05:18 1:05:40 1:06:41 |
2 |
Ethiopia Kassa Tadesse (1st) Zeryihun Bekele (5th) Tesfaye Etecha (9th) |
3:18:56 1:04:51 1:06:26 1:07:39 |
3 |
South Africa Meck Mothuli (2nd) Isaac Radebe (6th) Enoch Skosana (11th) |
3:20:04 1:05:01 1:06:36 1:08:27 |
The German team took fourth place.