Handball FDGB Cup 1978/79
Handball FDGB Cup | |||
◄ previous | It took place in 1979 | next ► | |
Winner: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
The men's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 9th time in the 1978/79 season. At the final tournament in Rostock , ASK Vorwärts Frankfurt / O. to win the title unbeaten.
Participating teams
The following 40 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 10 clubs of the 1978/79 season |
GDR League of 20 clubs in the 1978/79 season |
District cup representatives for the 10 clubs from the 1977/78 season |
(TV) - defending champion
|
North season
Season south
|
The respective representatives of the districts of Neubrandenburg , Halle , Cottbus , Erfurt and Suhl could not qualify for the handball FDGB Cup 1978/79 through qualifying games.
|
mode
In the first main round, which was played in the knockout system , all qualified teams took part and the district representatives enjoyed home advantage over higher-class teams. Games with a tie were immediately decided in the 7-meter throw. From the second main round, the competition continued with home and away games. Until then, the draw was based on the most territorial aspects possible, with the representatives of the handball GDR league being set. In the third main round, the five best-placed teams of the past league season were set so that they did not meet. After this round, the last five teams determined the cup winners in a final tournament.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 19.05., 2.30 p.m. | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau II | 21: 29 | SC Leipzig II |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG tractor Schwaan | 14: 29 | BSG Chemie Premnitz |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 20: 26 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg | 18: 22 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | HSG PH Potsdam | 12:22 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | 18: 25 | SC Empor Rostock |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II | 23 : 17 | SC Dynamo Berlin II |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | HSG Science Rostock | 15: 21 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Chemie PCK Schwedt | 18 : 17 | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg II |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Chemistry Premnitz II | 25:25; 7m : 2: 4 | BSG locomotive Blumenberg |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 21 : 13 | TSG Calbe |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte | 24: 26 | SC Leipzig |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Chemie Piesteritz | 23: 27 | BSG Motor Eisenach |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 18 : 14 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG locomotive Gera | 21: 33 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG LVB Leipzig | 17: 27 | SC Magdeburg |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Chemie Radebeul | 17: 20 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG Wismut Aue II | 27: 29 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg | 21: 23 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt |
Sat May 19, 4:00 pm | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau | 26 : 22 | BSG top jersey Apolda |
2nd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG Wismut Aue | 51 : 50 | SC Leipzig II | 32:28 | 19:22 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 45 : 42 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 28:23 | 17:19 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 50 : 37 | BSG Chemie PCK Schwedt | 20:13 | 30:24 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 43: 54 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 20:33 | 23:21 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II | 32: 36 | BSG Post Schwerin | 19:15 | 13:21 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau | 41: 62 | SC Magdeburg | 21:28 | 20:34 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG locomotive Blumenberg | 31: 79 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 15:38 | 16:41 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | SC Dynamo Berlin | 55 : 32 | SC Magdeburg II | 27:18 | 28:14 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | BSG Post Schwerin II | 25: 61 | SC Empor Rostock | 14:28 | 11:33 |
Sat May 26th / Sat June 2nd | SC Leipzig | 62 : 32 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | 29:12 | 33:20 |
3rd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat June 9th / Fri June 15th | BSG Post Schwerin | 38: 39 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 26:19 | 12:20 |
Sat June 9th / Fri June 15th | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 54 : 31 | BSG Wismut Aue | 26:13 | 28:18 |
Sat June 9th / Fri June 15th | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 36: 53 | SC Leipzig | 20:25 | 16:28 |
Sat June 9th / Fri June 15th | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 27: 45 | SC Empor Rostock | 15:24 | 12:21 |
Sat June 9th / Fri June 15th | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 37: 57 | SC Magdeburg | 25:26 | 12:31 |
Finals
The final round took place from July 3 to 7, 1979 in the Rostock sports and congress hall.
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Tue | 3.07., __: __SC Leipzig | 17: 20 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Tue | 3.07., __: __SC Magdeburg | 26: 37 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Free of play: | SC Empor Rostock |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wed | 4.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 23 : 19 | SC Leipzig |
Wed | 4.07., __: __SC Dynamo Berlin | 16: 19 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thu | 5.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 23 : 22 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Thu | 5.07., __: __ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 27 : 21 | SC Leipzig |
Free of play: | SC Magdeburg |
4th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri | July 6th, __: __SC Dynamo Berlin | 20: 26 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Fri | July 6th, __: __SC Magdeburg | 27 : 26 | SC Empor Rostock |
Free of play: | SC Leipzig |
5th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 7.07., __: __ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 29 : 22 | SC Empor Rostock |
Sa | 7.07., __: __SC Leipzig | 26 : 24 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 119: 89 | +30 | 8-0 |
2. | SC Empor Rostock | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 94:97 | −3 | 4: 4 |
3. | SC Magdeburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 96: 105 | −9 | 4: 4 |
4th | SC Dynamo Berlin | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 78:85 | −7 | 2: 6 |
5. | SC Leipzig | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 83:94 | −11 | 2: 6 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
FDGB cup winner
1. | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Lothar Doering from SC Leipzig with 30 goals.
player | society | Goals / 7m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Lothar Doering | SC Leipzig | 30/ 14 |
2. | Günter Dreibrodt | SC Magdeburg | 27/ | 6
3. | Hans-Georg Beyer | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 24 / | -
4th | Frank-Michael Wahl | SC Empor Rostock | 23 / | -
5. | Klaus Gruner | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 22/ | 1
6th | Ingolf Wiegert | SC Magdeburg | 20 / | -
literature
- New Germany . No. 103-159, 1979 . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin.
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (issues from the 1978–1979 season).