Kasper Salin Prize
The Swedish Association of Architects has been awarding the Kasper Salin Prize ( Swedish Kasper Salinpriset ) to a Swedish building or construction project every year since 1962. The prize money is a donation from the Stockholm City Planning Director Kasper Salin (1856–1919). The award is considered the most important architecture award in Sweden.
Award winners
image | year | building | place | Architect (s) | Client |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Markuskyrkan | Stockholm | Sigurd Lewerentz | Skarpnäck district | |
1963 | Pub varuhusannex | Stockholm | Erik Ahlsén and Tore Ahlsén | Paul U. Bergström AB | |
1964 | Kiruna Stadshus | Kiruna | Artur von Schmalensee | City of Kiruna | |
1965 (two winners) |
Gävle crematorium | Gävle | ELLT arkitektkontor | Gävle Kyrkliga Samfallighet | |
1965 (two winners) |
Lärarhögskolan i Malmö | Malmo | Carl Nyrén arkitektkontor | City Real Estate Malmö, Swedish Building Authority | |
1966 | Åhléns varuhus | Stockholm | Backström & Reinius Arkitektkontor | Åhlén & Holm AB | |
1967 | Medborgarhuset | Örebro | Architectural firm Erik and Tore Ahlsén | City of Örebro | |
1968 | Student baths i kvarteret Vildanden | Lund | Bengt Edman | Academic Association | |
1969 | Televerket administration building | Stockholm | Bengt Hidemark and Gösta Danielson | Building Authority Sweden | |
1970 | Kvarteret Barberaren, Sandviken | Sandviken | Ralph Erskine | Byggnadsfirman Söderman & Söner AB | |
1971 | Byggnader för Pharmacia i Fyrislund | Uppsala | Carl Nyrén arkitektkontor | Pharmacia AB | |
1972 | Kulturhuset | Stockholm | Peter Celsing | Stockholm City Real Estate Office | |
1973 (two award winners) |
Tekniska Högskolans tunnel station | Stockholm | Michael Granit, Per Reimers, Lennart Mörk | Stockholm Region, Stockholm Transport Authority | |
1973 (two winners) |
Stadium tunnel station | Stockholm | Michael Granit and Per Reimers, Enno Hallek and Åke Pallarp | Stockholm Region, Stockholm Transport Authority | |
1974 | Malmö Art Gallery | Malmo | Klas helmet | City of Malmo | |
1975 | Sollentuna sim and sporthall | Sollentuna | Rosenberg & Stål Arkitektkontor ( Gustaf Rosenberg ) | Sollentuna municipality | |
1976 | no award | ||||
1977 | Rudolf Steinerseminariet | Ytterjärna | Erik Asmussen | Stiftelsen Rudolf Steinerseminariet | |
1978 | Copper tents in Hagaparken | Solna | Ahlgren Olsson Silow Arkitektkontor ( Torbjörn Olsson ) | Ståthållarämbetet and Building Authority Sweden | |
1979 | Småhusområdet Solbacka | Norrtälje | Hans Speek and Bertil Engstrand with Ola Bengtsson | Byggnadsfirman Diös AB | |
1980 | Allhuset, Stockholms Universitet | Stockholm | Ralph Erskine | Building Authority Sweden, Stockholm University and Stockholm Student Union | |
1981 | Etnografiska museet | Stockholm | Jan Gezelius and Gunnar Mattsson | Building Authority Sweden | |
1982 | Stockholm / Arlanda Airport | Stockholm | Berg Arkitektkontor and Bobert & Stintzing Arkitektkontor | Luftfartsverket | |
1983 | Kvarteret Varmfronten | Stockholm | Arken arkitekter (Klas Tham, Peer Ove Skånes) | BGB i Stockholm AB | |
1984 | Gävle Teater (renovation) | Gävle | Ove Hidemark (Göran Månsson Arkitektkontor AB) | City of Gävle | |
1985 | Vagnhallen Gårda | Gothenburg | ABAKO Arkitektkontor AB | Göteborgs Stads Parkerings AB | |
1986 | Kvarteret Drottningen | Stockholm | Bengt Lindroos | Sven Torstensson | |
1987 | Kulturhuset i Leksand | Leksand | Gunnar Mattsson | Leksands parish | |
1988 | Öijared's Executive Country Club | Öjared | Wingårdh & Wingårdh AB ( Gert Wingårdh ) | Öijared's Executive Country Club | |
1989 | Lilla Aska | Linkoping | Arkitekt Ove Hidemark | Samfällda Kyrkorådet i Linköping | |
1990 (two winners) |
Vasamuseet | Stockholm | Månsson & Dahlbäck Arkitektkontor | Byggnadsstyrelsen | |
1990 (two winners) |
Klarahuset | Stockholm | Nyréns arkitektkontor AB | JM Byggnads and Fastighets AB | |
1991 | Tillbyggnad till Jönköpings läns museum | Jonkoping | Nyréns arkitektkontor AB | Real estate authority Jönköping | |
1992 | Kvarteret Nielsen, Hestra parkstad | Borås | Tegnestuen Vandkunsten, Koepenhamn | AB Bostäder, Borås | |
1993 | Astra Hässle forskningsanläggning in Mölndal | Mölndal | Wingårdh & Wingårdh AB ( Gert Wingårdh ) | Astra Hässle AB | |
1994 | Tekniska Verken i Linköping | Linkoping | Rosenbergs Arkitekter AB | Tekniska Verken, Linköping | |
1995 | Gothenburg University of Commerce | Gothenburg | Erséus, Frenning & Sjögren Arkitekter AB | Akademiska Hus | |
1996 | Nils Ericson terminals | Gothenburg | Niels Torp AS Architect | Göteborgsregionens Lokaltrafik AB | |
1997 | Malmö stadsbibliotek | Malmo | Henning Larsen Tegnestue AS, Koepenhamn | Malmö Real Estate Stig Svensson | |
1998 | Architecture and design center | Stockholm | José Rafael Moneo Vallés , Madrid | Real estate Peter Ohrstedt | |
1999 | Millesgårdens konsthall | Lidingö | Architect Johan Celsing | Millesgården | |
2000 | Kvarteret Slottet | Helsingborg | Henrik Jais-Nielsen and Mats White | HSB Nordvästra Skåne , Ulf Nordström | |
2001 | Kårhuset på Chalmers | Chalmers tekniska Högskola | Wingårdh arkitektkontor ( Gert Wingårdh ) | Emils Kårhus AB, Chalmers Student Union and Real Estate Chalmers AB | |
2002 | Pir F | Arlanda | Danska KHR arkitekter and dess svenska partner KHR Rundquist | Luftfartsverket | |
2003 | Kontorshus for White | Östgötagatan 100, Stockholm | White Arkitekter (Bengt Svensson, Linda Mattsson) | White Arkitekter AB | |
2004 (two winners) |
Södertörns Högskolebibliotek | Huddinge kommun | Malmström & Edström arkitektkontor | Clara Foundation | |
2004 (two winners) |
Världskulturmuseet | Södra Vägen 54, Gothenburg | Brisac-Gonzalez Architects (Cecile Brisac, Edgar Gonzalez) | Statens fastighetsverk | |
2005 | Sjöstadsparterren med omgivande kvarter | Hammarby sjöstad , Stockholm | Various |
Various | |
2006 | Aranäsgymnasiet | Kungsbacka | Wingårdh arkitektkontor ( Gert Wingårdh , Jonas Edblad, Karin Wingårdh and John Eklind) | Kungsbacka | |
2007 | House of Sweden | Washington, DC | Wingårdh arkitektkontor ( Gert Wingårdh , Tomas Hansen ) | Statens fastighetsverk / Lano / Armada Harborside LLC | |
2008 | Kalmar konstmuseum | Squid | Tham & Videgård Hansson Arkitekter AB | City of Kalmar and Kalmar Art Association | |
2009 | Urbana Villor | Malmo | Cord Siegel , Pontus Åqvist and Ulrika Connheim | Bostadsratsföreningen "Urbana Villor" | |
2010 | Ryaverket | Gothenburg | KUB architect | Gryaab | |
2011 | Triangeln station | Malmo | KHR arkitekter , Sweco | Malmö City and Transport Administration | |
2012 | Domkyrkoforum | Lund | Carmen Izquierdo Arkitektkontor | Church council of the cathedral in Lund | |
2013 | Nya cremated | Skogskyrkogården in Stockholm | Johan Celsing Arkitektkontor | Stockholm Cemetery Administration | |
2014 | Väven | Umeå | Snøhetta and White arkitekter | City of Umeå and Baltic groups | |
2015 | Arkitekturskolan KTH | Stockholm | Tham & Videgård Arkitekter | Akademiska hus | |
2016 | Studio 1 | Örgryte torp, Gothenburg | Johannes Norlander | HSB Gothenburg | |
2017 | Skissernas museum | Lund | Elding Oscarson | Statens fastighetsverk | |
2018 | Ateljéhus Hamra | Hule hällar, Hamra Gotland | Anna Chavepayre and Collectif Encore architects | Birgitta and Staffan Burling |
Web links
- Website (swedish)