Kremlin Cup 1998 / women
Kremlin Cup 1998 | |
date | 10/16/1998 - 10/25/1998 |
Edition | 9 |
navigation | 1997 ◄ 1998 ► 1999 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Moscow Russia |
Tournament number | 730 |
category | WTA Tier I |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D / 8Q |
Prize money | US $ 1,000,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Jana Novotná |
Last year's winner (double) |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Natallja Swerawa |
Winner (singles) | Mary Pierce |
Winner (doubles) |
Mary Pierce Natallja Swerawa |
As of March 7, 2016 |
The Kremlin Cup 1998 (officially: MGTA Kremlin Cup Rostelecom - Salem 1998 ) was a tennis carpet court tournament for women in the Olimpijski in Moscow . The indoor tournament was part of the WTA Tour 1998 and took place from October 16-25, 1998.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lichowzewa | 3 | 6th | 6th | J. Lichowzewa | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir | 6th | 3 | 3 | 1 | V. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kruger | 4th | 6th | 4th | Q | K. Studeníková | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Studeníková | 6th | 3 | 6th | Q | K. Studeníková | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Ruby | 6th | 6th | C. Ruby | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | I. Spîrlea | 2 | 3 | 1 | V. Williams | 6th | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Pierce | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Schnyder | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Serna | 5 | 6th | 6th | M. Serna | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Raymond | 7th | 3 | 4th | M. Serna | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Dementjewa | 4th | 4th | 5 | M. Pierce | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Appelmans | 6th | 6th | WC | S. Appelmans | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Sugiyama | 7th | 2 | 4th | 5 | M. Pierce | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Pierce | 5 | 6th | 6th | 5 | M. Pierce | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Testud | 6th | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Dechy | 2 | 2 | 7th | S. Testud | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Panowa | 3 | 2 | N. Sverava | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Sverava | 6th | 6th | 7th | S. Testud | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Petrova | 6th | 7th | 6th | 3 | C. Martínez | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Majoli | 7th | 6th | 0 | WC | N. Petrova | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Martínez | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Testud | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Kurnikova | 6th | 6th | 1 | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Farina | 7th | 4th | 6th | S. Farina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Habšudová | 2 | 3 | H. Nagyová | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Nagyová | 6th | 6th | S. Farina | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Schett | 6th | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Huber | 2 | 3 | B. Schett | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
0 | 3 | 1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf O. Tatarkowa |
6th | 6th | M. Bollegraf O. Tatarkowa |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans A. Huber |
3 | 0 | 1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Adams L. Neiland |
3 | 3 | Q | C. Black I. Selyutina |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Black I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th | Q | C. Black I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Halard-Decugis C. Rubin |
4th | 0 | r | C. Cristea C. Morariu |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea C. Morariu |
6th | 1 | 1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Kurnikowa M. Seles |
6th | 3 | 6th | M. Pierce N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Schett P. Schnyder |
4th | 6th | 3 | A. Kurnikowa M. Seles |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Williams V. Williams |
3 | 7th | 7th | S. Williams V. Williams |
|||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Lichowzewa A. Sugiyama |
6th | 5 | 6th | A. Kurnikowa M. Seles |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Makarova N. Petrova |
0 | 6th | M. Pierce N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Pierce N. Swerawa |
6th | 7th | M. Pierce N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Farina K. Habšudová |
4th | 4th | 2 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Kremlin Cup 1998 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Kremlin Cup 1998 (women) (English) on the ITF website