2017 World Athletics Championships / Participant (Sweden)
- | 1 | - |
17 athletes from Sweden were nominated for the World Championships in London .
Results
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Hanna Hermansson | 800 m | 2: 01.25 min | 13 | 2: 00.43 min PB | 12 | eliminated | |
Lovisa Lindh | 800 m | DNS | eliminated | ||||
Meraf Bahta | 1500 m | 4: 03.23 min | 5 | 4: 04.04 min | 6th | 4: 04.76 min | 9 |
Charlotta Fougberg | 3000 m obstacle | 10: 21.21 min | 39 | eliminated | |||
Maria Larsson | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 48.13 min | 23 | eliminated | |||
Sarah Lahti | 5000 m | DNS | eliminated | ||||
10,000 m | DNF | ||||||
Lisa Ring | marathon | 2:48:39 h | 60 | ||||
Louise Wiker | marathon | DNF |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Erika Kinsey | high jump | 1.85 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Sofie Skoog | high jump | 1.89 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Angelica Bengtsson | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 8th | 4.55 m | 10 |
Lisa Gunnarsson | Pole vault | 4.35 m | 17th | eliminated | |
Michaela Meijer | Pole vault | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Khaddi Sagnia | Long jump | 6.42 m | 16 | eliminated | |
Fanny Roos | Shot put | 17.31 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Marinda Petersson | Hammer throw | 66.46 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Ida Storm | Hammer throw | 67.39 m | 17th | eliminated |
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Andreas Kramer | 800 m | 1: 45.98 min | 12 | 1: 46.25 min | 11 | eliminated | |
Kalle Berglund | 1500 m | 3: 39.62 min | 9 | 3: 40.05 min | 11 | eliminated | |
Emil Blomberg | 3000 m obstacle | DNF | eliminated | ||||
Napoleon Solomon | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 35.95 min | 9 | eliminated | |||
Anatole Ibañez | 20 km walking | 1:24:23 h SB | 44 | ||||
Perseus Karlström | 20 km walking | 1:23:36 | 37 | ||||
Unlike Hansson | 50 km of walking | 3:58:00 h PB | 28 | ||||
Mikael Ekvall | marathon | 2:18:12 h | 32 | ||||
David Nilsson | marathon | 2:22:53 h | 52 |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Armand Duplantis | Pole vault | 5.70 m | 8th | 5.50 m | 9 |
Michel Tornéus | Long jump | 8.07 m | 5 | 8.19 m | 8th |
Niklas Arrhenius | Discus throw | 58.91 m | 24 | eliminated | |
Simon Pettersson | Discus throw | 63.69 m | 7th | 60.39 m | 11 |
Daniel Ståhl | Discus throw | 67.64 m | 1 | 69.19 m | silver |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fredrik Samuelsson | Result | 11.24 s | 7.11 m | 13.82 m | DNS | - | DNS | - | |||||
Points | 808 | 840 | 717 | 0 | - |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)