2017 World Athletics Championships / Participant (United States)
10 | 11 | 9 |
The United States Athletics Federation dispatched 136 athletes to the 2017 World Athletics Championships in London .
Results
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Tori Bowie | 100 m | 11.05 s | 6th | 10.91 s | 4th | 10.85 s SB | gold |
200 m | DNS | eliminated | |||||
Deajah Stevens | 100 m | 11.17 s | 14th | 11.32 s | 23 | eliminated | |
200 m | 22.90 s | 8th | 22.71 s | 4th | 22.44 s | 5 | |
Ariana Washington | 100 m | 11.28 s | 20th | 11.29 s | 21st | eliminated | |
Kimberlyn Duncan | 200 m | 22.74 s | 5 | 22.73 s | 5 | 22.59 s | 6th |
Kendall Ellis | 400 m | 52.18 s | 24 | eliminated | |||
Allyson Felix | 400 m | 52.44 s | 29 | 50.12 s | 2 | 50.08 s | bronze |
Phyllis Francis | 400 m | 50.94 s | 2 | 50.37 s | 4th | 49.92 s PB | gold |
Quanera Hayes | 400 m | 51.43 s | 12 | 50.71 s | 9 | eliminated | |
Charlene Lipsey | 800 m | 2: 02.74 min | 31 | 1: 59.35 min | 4th | 1: 58.73 min | 7th |
Brenda Martinez | 800 m | 2: 01.53 min | 19th | 2: 01.31 min | 18th | eliminated | |
Ajeé Wilson | 800 m | 2: 00.52 min | 5 | 1: 59.21 min | 2 | 1: 56.65 min | bronze |
Kate Grace | 1500 m | 4: 04.76 min | 15th | 4: 16.70 min | 23 | eliminated | |
Jenny Simpson | 1500 m | 4: 08.92 min | 24 | 4: 05.40 min | 9 | 4: 02.76 min | silver |
Sara Vaughn | 1500 m | 4: 04.56 min PB | 14th | 4: 06.83 min | 18th | eliminated | |
Shelby Houlihan | 5000 m | 15:00, 37 min PB | 10 | 15: 06.40 min | 13 | ||
Molly Huddle | 5000 m | 15: 03.60 min | 14th | 15:05:28 min | 12 | ||
10,000 m | 31: 24.78 min | 8th | |||||
Shannon Rowbury | 5000 m | 14: 57.55 min SB | 5 | 14: 59.92 min | 9 | ||
Emily Infeld | 10,000 m | 31: 20.45 min PB | 6th | ||||
Emily Sisson | 10,000 m | 31: 26.36 min | 9 | ||||
Serena Burla | marathon | 2:29:32 h | 11 | ||||
Amy Cragg | marathon | 2:27:18 h SB | bronze | ||||
Lindsay Flanagan | marathon | 2:39:47 h SB | 37 | ||||
Nia Ali | 100 m hurdles | 12.93 s | 10 | 12.79 s | 5 | 13.04 s | 8th |
Dawn Harper-Nelson | 100 m hurdles | 12.875 s | 7th | 12.63 s SB | 2 | 12.63 s SB | silver |
Kendra Harrison | 100 m hurdles | 12.60 s | 1 | 12.86 s | 8th | 12.736 s | 4th |
Christina Manning | 100 m hurdles | 12.87 s | 6th | 12.71 s | 4th | 12.737 s | 5 |
Kori Carter | 400 m hurdles | 54.99 s | 3 | 54.92 s | 4th | 53.07 s | gold |
Shamier Little | 400 m hurdles | 56.172 s | 18th | 55.76 s | 11 | eliminated | |
Dalilah Muhammad | 400 m hurdles | 54.59 s | 1 | 55.00 s | 5 | 53.50 s | silver |
Cassandra Tate | 400 m hurdles | 55.48 s | 13 | 55.31 s | 7th | 55.43 s | 7th |
Emma Coburn | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 27.42 min | 6th | 9: 02.58 min CR | gold | ||
Courtney Frerichs | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 25.14 min | 3 | 9: 03.77 min PB | silver | ||
Colleen Quigley | 3000 m obstacle | DSQ | eliminated | ||||
Miranda Melville | 20 km walking | 1:34:47 h | 33 | ||||
Maria Michta-Coffey | 20 km walking | 1:32:14 h SB | 25th | ||||
Kathleen Burnett | 50 km of walking | 4:21:51 h AR | 4th | ||||
Susan Randall | 50 km of walking | DNF | |||||
Erin Taylor-Talcott | 50 km of walking | DSQ | |||||
Aaliyah Brown Allyson Felix Morolake Akinosun Ariana Washington only in the run-up Tori Bowie only in the final |
4 × 100 m | 41.84 s WL | 1 | 41.82 s WL | gold | ||
Quanera Hayes Shakima Wimbley Kendall Ellis only in the preliminary phase Natasha Hastings only in the preliminary phase Allyson Felix only in the final Phyllis Francis only in the final |
4 × 400 m | 3: 21.66 min WL | 1 | 3: 19.02 min WL | gold |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Vashti Cunningham | high jump | 1.92 m | 6th | 1.92 m | 10 |
Inika McPherson | high jump | 1.92 m | 4th | 1.92 m | 9 |
Elizabeth Patterson | high jump | 1.80 m | 27 | eliminated | |
Emily Grove | Pole vault | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Sandi Morris | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 2 | 4.75 m | silver |
Jennifer Suhr | Pole vault | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Tianna Bartoletta | Long jump | 6.64 m | 2 | 6.97 m | bronze |
Quanesha Burks | Long jump | 6.44 m | 14th | eliminated | |
Brittney Reese | Long jump | 6.50 m | 9 | 7.02 m | gold |
Shakeelah Saunders | Long jump | 6.32 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Tori Franklin | Triple jump | 14.03 m PB | 13 | eliminated | |
Daniella Bunch | Shot put | 17.39 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Michelle Carter | Shot put | 18.92 m | 2 | 19.14 m | bronze |
Raven Saunders | Shot put | 18.63 m | 4th | 17.86 m | 10 |
Valarie Allman | Discus throw | 53.85 m | 28 | eliminated | |
Whitney Ashley | Discus throw | 60.94 m | 13 | eliminated | |
Gia Lewis-Smallwood | Discus throw | 58.15 m | 17th | eliminated | |
Gwen Berry | Hammer throw | 69.12 m | 14th | eliminated | |
Magdalyn Ewen | Hammer throw | 66.24 m | 21st | eliminated | |
DeAnna Price | Hammer throw | 72.78 m | 5 | 70.04 m | 9 |
Ariana Ince | Javelin throw | 54.52 m | 28 | eliminated | |
Kara Winger | Javelin throw | 61.27 m | 15th | eliminated |
Heptathlon
Athlete | discipline | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Erica Bougard | Result | 13.24 s | 1.74 m | 11.41 m | 23.66 s | 6.09 m | 33.76 m | 2: 08.77 min | 6036 | 18th |
Points | 1089 | 903 | 622 | 1014 | 877 | 548 | 983 | |||
Sharon Day-Monroe | Result | 13.82 s | 1.74 m | 15.14 m | 24.97 s | 5.61 m | 40.74 m | 2: 12.64 min SB | 6006 | 20th |
Points | 1004 | 903 | 870 | 890 | 732 | 681 | 926 | |||
Kendell Williams | Result | 13.02 s | 1.74 m | 12.73 m | 24.29 s | 6.19 m | 46.43 m | 2: 19.15 min | 6220 | 12 |
Points | 1121 | 903 | 709 | 953 | 908 | 791 | 835 |
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Christopher Belcher | 100 m | 10.13 s | 12 | 10.20 s | 13 | eliminated | |
Christian Coleman | 100 m | 10.01 s | 2 | 9.97 s | 1 | 9.94 s | silver |
Justin Gatlin | 100 m | 10.05 s | 6th | 10.09 s | 6th | 9.92 s SB | gold |
Kyree King | 200 m | 20.41 s | 13 | 20.59 s | 14th | eliminated | |
Ameer Webb | 200 m | 20.22 s | 7th | 20.22 s | 6th | 20.26 s | 5 |
Isiah Young | 200 m | 20.19 s | 6th | 20.12 s | 1 | 20.64 s | 8th |
Fred Kerley | 400 m | 44.92 s | 5 | 44.51 s | 6th | 45.23 s | 7th |
LaShawn Merritt | 400 m | 45.00 s | 8th | 45.52 s | 20th | eliminated | |
Wilbert London III | 400 m | 45.10 s | 13 | 45.12 s | 12 | eliminated | |
Gil Roberts | 400 m | 44.92 s | 6th | 44.84 s | 10 | eliminated | |
Donavan Brazier | 800 m | 1: 45.65 min | 2 | 1: 46.27 min | 12 | eliminated | |
Isaiah Harris | 800 m | 1: 45.82 min | 8th | 1: 46.66 min | 17th | eliminated | |
Drew Windle | 800 m | 1: 46.08 min | 13 | 1: 46.33 min | 14th | eliminated | |
Robby Andrews | 1500 m | 3: 43.03 min | 17th | DNF | eliminated | ||
Matthew Centrowitz | 1500 m | 3: 48.34 min | 37 | eliminated | |||
John Gregorek | 1500 m | 3: 39.62 min | 8th | 3: 38.68 min | 7th | 3: 37.56 min | 10 |
Paul Chelimo | 5000 m | 13: 24.88 min | 8th | 13: 33.30 min | bronze | ||
Ryan Hill | 5000 m | 13: 22.79 min | 5 | DNS | |||
Eric Jenkins | 5000 m | 13: 31.09 min | 23 | eliminated | |||
Shadrack Kipchirchir | 10,000 m | 27: 07.55 min PB | 9 | ||||
Leonard Essau Korir | 10,000 m | 27: 20.18 min PB | 13 | ||||
Hassan Mead | 10,000 m | 27: 32.49 min PB | 15th | ||||
Bobby Curtis | marathon | 2:21:22 h SB | 42 | ||||
Elkanah Kibet | marathon | 2:15:14 h | 16 | ||||
Augustus Maiyo | marathon | DNF | |||||
Devon Allen | 110 m hurdles | 13.26 s | 3 | 13.265 s | 9 | eliminated | |
Aleec Harris | 110 m hurdles | 13.50 s | 17th | 13.40 s | 13 | eliminated | |
Aries Merritt | 110 m hurdles | 13.16 s | 1 | 13.25 s | 6th | 13.31 s | 5 |
Kerron Clement | 400 m hurdles | 49.46 s | 8th | 48.35 s | 1 | 48.52 s | bronze |
Eric Futch | 400 m hurdles | 49.57 s | 13 | 49.30 s | 9 | eliminated | |
TJ Holmes | 400 m hurdles | 49.35 s | 4th | 49.12 s | 7th | 49.00 s | 5 |
Michael Stigler | 400 m hurdles | DSQ | eliminated | ||||
Hillary Bor | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 27.53 min | 17th | eliminated | |||
Evan Jager | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 20.36 min | 1 | 8: 15.53 min | bronze | ||
Stanley Kebenei | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 24.19 min | 12 | 8: 21.09 min | 5 | ||
Mike Rodgers Justin Gatlin Christian Coleman Beejay Lee only in the run-up Jaylen Bacon only in the finals |
4 × 100 m | 37.70 s WL | 1 | 37.52 s SB | silver | ||
Wilbert London III Michael Cherry Bryshon Nellum only in the preliminary run Tony McQuay only in the preliminary run Gil Roberts only in the final Fred Kerley only in the final |
4 × 400 m | 2: 59.23 min WL | 1 | 2: 58.61 min SB | silver |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Erik Kynard | high jump | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Bryan McBride | high jump | 2.29 m | 7th | 2.25 m | 8th |
Ricky Robertson | high jump | 2.29 m | 16 | eliminated | |
Jeron Robinson | high jump | 2.17 m | 26th | eliminated | |
Andrew Irwin | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 15th | eliminated | |
Sam Kendricks | Pole vault | 5.70 m | 3 | 5.95 m | gold |
Christopher Nilsen | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 13 | eliminated | |
Marquis Dendy | Long jump | 7.78 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Jeff Henderson | Long jump | 7.84 m | 17th | eliminated | |
Jarrion Lawson | Long jump | 8.05 m | 8th | 8.44 m SB | silver |
Chris Benard | Triple jump | 17.20 m | 1 | 17.16 m | 6th |
Will Claye | Triple jump | 16.95 m | 5 | 17.63 m | silver |
Donald Scott | Triple jump | 16.63 m | 13 | eliminated | |
Christian Taylor | Triple jump | 17.15 m | 2 | 17.68 m | gold |
Ryan Crouser | Shot put | 20.90 m | 6th | 21.20 m | 6th |
Darrell Hill | Shot put | 21.11 m | 4th | 20.79 m | 11 |
Joe Kovacs | Shot put | 20.67 m | 10 | 21.66 m | silver |
Ryan Whiting | Shot put | 20.84 m | 8th | 21.09 m | 7th |
Rodney Brown | Discus throw | NMW | eliminated | ||
Andrew Evans | Discus throw | 61.32 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Mason Finley | Discus throw | 64.76 m | 6th | 68.03 m PB | bronze |
Cyrus Hostetler | Javelin throw | 79.71 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Kibwé Johnson | Javelin throw | 68.86 m | 32 | eliminated | |
Rudy Winkler | Javelin throw | 68.88 m | 31 | eliminated | |
Alex Young | Javelin throw | 72.07 m | 20th | eliminated |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trey Hardee | Result | 10.75 s | 7.48 m SB | 15.16 m | 1.99 m SB | 48.78 s SB | DSQ | NMW | DNS | DNF | - | ||
Points | 917 | 930 | 800 | 794 | 872 | 0 | 0 | - | |||||
Devon Williams | Result | 10.93 s | 7.44 m | 14.43 m | 1.96 m | 48.11 s PB | 14.27 s | 44.29 m | 4.60 m | 57.93 m | 4: 40.50 min | 8088 | 10 |
Points | 876 | 920 | 755 | 767 | 904 | 940 | 752 | 790 | 707 | 677 | |||
Zach Ziemek | Result | 10.99 s | 7.08 m | 14.01 m SB | 1.99 m | 50.32 s | 15.36 s | 47.32 m SB | 5.10 m | 58.35 m SB | DNS | DNF | - |
Points | 863 | 833 | 729 | 794 | 800 | 807 | 815 | 941 | 713 | - |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)