2017 World Athletics Championships / Participant (United Kingdom)
2 | 3 | 1 |
The United Kingdom Athletics Federation sent 95 athletes to attend the 2017 World Athletics Championships in London .
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
James Dasaolu | 100 m | 10.13 s | 10 | 10.22 s | 15th | eliminated | |
Reece Prescod | 100 m | 10.03 s PB | 5 | 10.05 s | 4th | 10.17 s | 7th |
Chijindu Ujah | 100 m | 10.07 s | 9 | 10.12 s | 9 | eliminated | |
Zharnel Hughes | 200 m | 20.43 s | 14th | 20.85 s | 24 | eliminated | |
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake | 200 m | 20.08 s | 2 | 20.19 s | 5 | 20.24 s | 4th |
Danny Talbot | 200 m | 20.16 s PB | 5 | 20.38 s | 9 | eliminated | |
Dwayne Cowan | 400 m | 45.39 s | 19th | 45.96 s | 24 | eliminated | |
Matthew Hudson-Smith | 400 m | 45.31 s | 17th | 44.74 s SB | 9 | eliminated | |
Martyn Rooney | 400 m | 45.75 s | 26th | eliminated | |||
Elliot Giles | 800 m | 1: 45.86 min | 9 | 1: 46.95 min | 20th | eliminated | |
Kyle Langford | 800 m | 1: 46.38 min | 17th | 1: 45.81 min | 5 | 1: 45.25 min PB | 4th |
Guy Learmonth | 800 m | 1: 45.90 min | 10 | 1: 46.75 min | 19th | eliminated | |
Josh Kerr | 1500 m | 3: 47.30 min | 34 | eliminated | |||
Chris O'Hare | 1500 m | 3: 42.53 min | 14th | 3: 38.59 min | 4th | 3: 38.28 min | 12 |
Jake Wightman | 1500 m | 3: 38.50 min | 4th | 3: 41.79 min | 20th | eliminated | |
Mo Farah | 5000 m | 13: 30.18 min | 15th | 13: 33.22 min | silver | ||
10,000 m | 26: 49.51 min WL | gold | |||||
Andrew Butchart | 5000 m | 13: 24.78 min | 7th | 13: 38.73 min | 8th | ||
Marc Scott | 5000 m | 13: 58.11 min | 33 | eliminated | |||
Andrew Davies | marathon | 2:17:59 h | 31 | ||||
Callum Hawkins | marathon | 2:10:17 h SB | 4th | ||||
Josh Griffiths | marathon | 2:20:06 h | 39 | ||||
David King | 110 m hurdles | 13.67 s | 33 | eliminated | |||
David Omoregie | 110 m hurdles | 13.59 s | 26th | eliminated | |||
Andrew Pozzi | 110 m hurdles | 13.28 s | 4th | 13.28 s | 10 | eliminated | |
Jack Green | 400 m hurdles | 49.549 s | 12 | 49.927 s | 13 | eliminated | |
Rob Mullett | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 47.99 min | 41 | eliminated | |||
Zak Seddon | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 32.84 min | 22nd | eliminated | |||
Ieuan Thomas | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 52.96 min | 43 | eliminated | |||
Tom Bosworth | 20 km walking | DSQ | |||||
Callum Wilkinson | 20 km walking | 1:23:54 h | 41 | ||||
Dominic King | 50 km of walking | DSQ | |||||
Chijindu Ujah Adam Gemili Daniel Talbot Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake |
4 × 100 m | 37.76 s SB | 2 | 37.47 s WL AR | gold | ||
Rabah Yousif Dwayne Cowan Martyn Rooney Jack Green only advance Matthew Hudson-Smith only final |
4 × 400 m | 3: 00.10 min SB | 4th | 2: 59.00 min SB | bronze |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Robert Grabarz | high jump | 2.31 m SB | 6th | 2.25 m | 6th |
Nathan Fox | Triple jump | 16.49 m | 19th | eliminated | |
Nicholas Percy | Discus throw | 56.93 m | 29 | eliminated | |
Chris Bennett | Hammer throw | 72.05 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Nick Miller | Hammer throw | 75.52 m | 7th | 77.31 m | 6th |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ashley Bryant | Result | 11.14 s SB | 7.44 m | 14.09 m | 1.96 m | 49.24 s | 14.75 s | 43.95 m SB | 4.30 m | 67.97 m SB | 4: 27.15 min PB | 8049 | 11 |
Points | 830 | 920 | 734 | 767 | 850 | 880 | 745 | 702 | 858 | 763 |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Desiree Henry | 100 m | 11.32 s | 24 | 11.24 s | 18th | eliminated | |
Daryll Neita | 100 m | 11.15 s | 13 | 11.16 s | 13 | eliminated | |
Asha Philip | 100 m | 11.14 s SB | 12 | 11.19 s | 16 | eliminated | |
Dina Asher-Smith | 200 m | 22.73 s SB | 4th | 22.73 s SB | 6th | 22.22 s SB | 6th |
Shannon Hylton | 200 m | 23.39 s | 23 | eliminated | |||
Bianca Williams | 200 m | 23.30 s | 19th | 23.40 s | 21st | eliminated | |
Zoey Clark | 400 m | 51.88 s | 18th | 51.81 s PB | 16 | eliminated | |
Emily Diamond | 400 m | 52.20 s | 25th | eliminated | |||
Anyika Onuora | 400 m | 52.58 s | 34 | eliminated | |||
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke | 800 m | 2: 1.30 min | 14th | 2: 02.26 min | 22nd | eliminated | |
Lynsey Sharp | 800 m | 2: 01.04 min | 9 | 1: 59.47 min | 5 | 1: 58.98 min | 8th |
Adelle Tracey | 800 m | 2: 00.28 min PB | 4th | 2: 00.26 min PB | 11 | eliminated | |
Jessica Judd | 1500 m | 4: 03.73 min PB | 12 | 4: 10.14 min | 22nd | eliminated | |
Sarah McDonald | 1500 m | 4: 05.48 min PB | 18th | 4: 06.73 min | 17th | eliminated | |
Laura Weightman | 1500 m | 4: 03.50 min | 8th | 4: 05.63 min | 10 | 4: 04.11 min | 6th |
Laura Muir | 1500 m | 4: 08.97 min | 18th | 4: 03.64 min | 2 | 4: 02.97 min | 4th |
5000 m | 14: 59.34 min | 8th | 14: 52.07 min PB | 6th | |||
Eilish McColgan | 5000 m | 15:00, 38 min PB | 11 | 15: 00.43 min | 10 | ||
Stephanie Twell | 5000 m | 15: 41.29 min | 31 | eliminated | |||
Jessica Martin | 10,000 m | DNF | |||||
Beth Potter | 10,000 m | 32: 15.88 min | 21st | ||||
Charlotte Taylor | 10,000 m | 32: 51.33 min | 27 | ||||
Tracy Barlow | marathon | 2:41:03 h | 43 | ||||
Alyson Dixon | marathon | 2:31:36 h | 18th | ||||
Charlotte Purdue | marathon | 2:29:48 h | 13 | ||||
Alicia Barrett | 100 m hurdles | 13.42 s | 37 | eliminated | |||
Tiffany Porter | 100 m hurdles | 13.18 s | 29 | eliminated | |||
Meghan Beesley | 400 m hurdles | 56.408 s | 22nd | 56.61 s | 20th | eliminated | |
Eilidh Doyle | 400 m hurdles | 55.49 s | 14th | 55.33 s | 8th | 55.71 s | 8th |
Jessica Turner | 400 m hurdles | 56.98 s | 30th | eliminated | |||
Rosie Clarke | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 49.36 min | 25th | eliminated | |||
Lennie Waite | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 54.97 min | 30th | eliminated | |||
Gemma Bridge | 20 km walking | 1:36:04 h | 40 | ||||
Bethan Davies | 20 km walking | 1:33:10 h | 29 | ||||
Asha Philip Desirèe Henry Dina Asher-Smith Daryll Neita |
4 × 100 m | 41.93 s SB | 2 | 42.12 s | silver | ||
Zoey Clark Emily Diamond Laviai Nielsen Perri Shakes-Drayton only advance Eilidh Doyle only final |
4 × 400 m | 3: 24.74 min SB | 3 | 3: 25.00 min | silver |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | high jump | 1.92 m | 4th | 1.95 m SB | 5 |
Morgan Lake | high jump | 1.92 m | 6th | 1.95 m | 6th |
Holly Bradshaw | Pole vault | 4.50 m | 10 | 4.65 m | 6th |
Shara Proctor | Long jump | 6.45 m | 13 | eliminated | |
Jazmin Sawyers | Long jump | 6.34 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Lorraine Ugen | Long jump | 6.63 m | 3 | 6.72 m | 5 |
Rachel Wallader | Shot put | 16.81 m | 23 | eliminated | |
Jade Lally | Discus throw | 57.71 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Sophie Hitchon | Hammer throw | 73.05 m | 3 | 72.32 m | 7th |
Heptathlon
Athlete | discipline | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | Result | 13.33 s | 1.80 m | 12.47 m | 22.86 s | 6.56 m | 41.72 m SB | 2: 08.10 min SB | 6558 | 5 |
Points | 1075 | 978 | 692 | 1093 | 1027 | 700 | 993 |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)