2017 World Athletics Championships / Participant (France)
3 | - | 2 |
The selection committee of the French Athletics Federation (FFA) selected 22 female and 33 female athletes for the 2017 World Athletics Championships in London .
Due to injuries, Émilie Menuet (20 km walking) and Éloyse Lesueur (long and triple jump) canceled their starts before the competitions.
Results
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Orphée Neola | 100 m | 11.58 s | 33 | eliminated | |||
Carolle Zahi | 11.41 s | 28 | eliminated | ||||
Estelle Raffai | 200 m | 23.72 s | 33 | 23.45 s | 22nd | eliminated | |
Elea Mariama Diarra | 400 m | 52.06 s | 22nd | eliminated | |||
Déborah Sananes | 52.50 s | 31 | eliminated | ||||
Maëva Danois | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 49.21 min | 24 | eliminated | |||
Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue Ayodelé Ikuesan Maroussia Paré Carolle Zahi not used: Orphée Neola Fanny Peltier |
4 × 100 m | 42.92 s SB | 9 | eliminated | |||
Estelle Perrossier Déborah Sananes Agnès Raharolahy Elea Mariama Diarra not appointed: Louise-Anne Bertheau Floria Gueï |
4 × 400 m | 3: 27.59 min SB | 8th | 3: 26.56 min SB | 4th |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Ninon Guillon-Romarin | Pole vault | 4.20 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Jeanine Assani-Issouf | Triple jump | 13.87 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Jessica Cérival | Shot put | 16.56 m | 24 | eliminated | |
Mélina Robert-Michon | Discus throw | 63.97 m SB | 4th | 66.21 m SB | bronze |
Alexandra Tavernier | Hammer throw | 72.69 m SB | 6th | 66.31 m | 12 |
Heptathlon
Athlete | discipline | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida | Result | 13.46 s | 1.71 m | 14.61 m | 25.17 s | 6.05 m | 44.94 m | 2: 21.14 min SB | 6064 | 16 |
Points | 1056 | 867 | 835 | 871 | 865 | 762 | 808 |
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Jimmy Vicaut | 100 m | 10.15 s | 15th | 10.09 s | 6th | 10.08 s | 6th |
Jeffrey John | 200 m | 20.66 s | 31 | eliminated | |||
Christophe Lemaitre | 20.40 s | 13 | 20.30 s | 8th | eliminated | ||
Teddy Atine-Venel | 400 m | 45.90 s | 30th | eliminated | |||
Mamoudou-Elimane Hanne | 45.89 s | 29 | eliminated | ||||
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse | 800 m | 1: 47.25 min | 29 | 1: 45.63 min | 4th | 1: 44.67 min SB | gold |
Samir Dahmani | 1: 48.62 min | 36 | eliminated | ||||
Mahiedine Mekhissi | 1500 m | 3: 46.17 min | 30th | eliminated | |||
3000 m obstacle | 8: 22.83 min | 6th | 8: 15.80 min | 4th | |||
Yoann Kowal | 8: 20.60 min | 3 | 8: 34.53 min | 13 | |||
Garfield Darien | 110 m hurdles | 13.36 s | 7th | 13.17 s | 2 | 13.30 s | 4th |
Aurel Manga | 13.58 s | 24 | eliminated | ||||
Victor Coroller | 400 m hurdles | 50.00 s | 23 | 55.69 s | 21st | eliminated | |
Mamadou Kassé Hann | 49.34 s | 3 | 50.35 s | 17th | eliminated | ||
Ludvy Vaillant | 49.49 s | 9 | 49.95 s | 15th | eliminated | ||
Kévin Campion | 20 km walking | 1:21:46 h | 24 | ||||
Yohann Diniz | 50 km of walking | 3:33:12 h CR | gold | ||||
Stuart Dutamby Jimmy Vicaut Méba-Mickaël Zézé Christophe Lemaitre not used: Guy-Elphège Anouman Gautier Dautremer |
4 × 100 m | 38.03 s SB | 4th | 38.48 s | 5 | ||
Ludvy Vaillant Thomas Jordier Mamoudou-Elimane Hanne Teddy Atine-Venel not used: Gilles Biron Mamadou Kassé Hann |
4 × 400 m | 3: 00.93 min SB | 5 | 3: 01.79 min | 8th |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Axel Chapelle | Pole vault | 5.70 m | 5 | 5.65 m | 6th |
Renaud Lavillenie | 5.70 m | 1 | 5.89 m SB | bronze | |
Valentin Lavillenie | 5.60 m | 14th | eliminated | ||
Kévin Menaldo | 5.45 m | 22nd | eliminated | ||
Benjamin Compaoré | Triple jump | 16.46 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Jean-Marc Pontvianne | 16.78 m | 9 | 16.79 m | 8th | |
Melvin Raffin | 16.18 m | 24 | eliminated | ||
Lolassonn Djouhan | Discus throw | 63.21 s | 13 | eliminated | |
Quentin Bigot | Hammer throw | 76.11 m | 3 | 77.67 m | 4th |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bastien Auzeil | Result | 11.35 s SB | 6.87 m | 15.23 m | 1.96 m | 50.36 s SB | 14.59 s SB | 46.86 m SB | 4.80 m | 60.80 m | 4: 39.80 min SB | 7922 SB | 15th |
Points | 784 | 783 | 804 | 767 | 798 | 900 | 805 | 849 | 750 | 682 | |||
Kevin Mayer | Result | 10.70 s PB | 7.52 m | 15.72 m SB | 2.08 m | 48.26 s PB | 13.75 s PB | 47.14 m | 5.10 m | 66.10 m | 4: 36.73 min SB | 8768 WL | gold |
Points | 929 | 940 | 834 | 878 | 897 | 1007 | 811 | 941 | 830 | 701 |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)
- La Sélection Française French athletes and staff (French)