2017 World Athletics Championships / Participants (Spain)
- | - | - |
The Comité Técnico of the Spanish athletics association Real Federación Española de Atletismo (RFEA) initially reported 48 athletes on July 26, 2017. Just one day later, six women and the men's 4 x 400 meter relay were nominated, so that the team now consisted of 55 athletes (21 women and 34 men). In the final entry list of the International Athletics Federation (IAAF), 22 athletes and 37 athletes for the World Championships in London were finally listed.
Results
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Estela García | 200 m | 23.78 s | 38 | eliminated | |||
Esther Guerrero | 800 m | 2: 02.22 min | 27 | eliminated | |||
As long as Pereira | 1500 m | 4: 06.63 min | 21st | eliminated | |||
Marta Pérez | 1500 m | 4: 05.82 min PB | 20th | eliminated | |||
María José Pérez | 3000 m obstacle | 10: 01.84 min | 35 | eliminated | |||
Irene Sánchez-Ecribano | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 46.59 min | 22nd | eliminated | |||
Teresa Urbina | 3000 m obstacle | 10: 21.90 min | 40 | eliminated | |||
Ana Lozano | 5000 m | 15: 14.23 m | 20th | eliminated | |||
Laura García-Caro | 20 km walking | 1:29:29 h PB | 9 | ||||
María Pérez | 20 km walking | 1:29:37 h SB | 10 | ||||
Ainhoa Pinedo | 20 km walking | 1:31:28 h | 21st | ||||
Marisa Casanueva | marathon | 3:05:05 h | 78 | ||||
Marta Esteban | marathon | 2:33:37 h | 21st | ||||
Paula González Berodia | marathon | 2:42:47 h | 46 |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Ruth Beitia | high jump | 1.92 m | 11 | 1.88 m | 12 |
Fatima Diame | Triple jump | 13.36 m | 25th | eliminated | |
Ana Peleteiro | Triple jump | 14.07 m | 12 | 14.23 m PB | 7th |
Úrsula Ruiz | Shot put | 16.20 m | 28 | eliminated | |
María Belén Toimil | Shot put | 16.38 m | 26th | eliminated | |
Sabina Asenjo | Discus throw | 57.00 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Berta Castells | Hammer throw | 66.11 m | 22nd | eliminated |
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Lucas Búa | 400 m | 46.00 s | 34 | eliminated | |||
Samuel García | 400 m | 46.37 s | 39 | eliminated | |||
Óscar Husillo | 400 m | 45.22 s | 14th | 45.16 s | 14th | eliminated | |
Daniel Andújar | 800 m | DSQ | eliminated | ||||
Álvaro De Arriba | 800 m | 1: 46.42 min | 18th | 1: 46.64 min | 16 | eliminated | |
Kevin López | 800 m | 1: 45.77 min | 5 | 1: 45.77 min | 23 | eliminated | |
Marc Alcála | 1500 m | 3: 43.28 min | 21st | eliminated | |||
David Bustos | 1500 m | 3: 47.52 min | 36 | eliminated | |||
Nobility Mechaal | 1500 m | 3: 38.99 min | 6th | 3: 40.60 min | 16 | 3: 34.71 min | 4th |
Fernando Carro | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 38.42 min | 33 | eliminated | |||
Sebastian Martos | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 51.57 min | 42 | eliminated | |||
Jonathan Romeo | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 38.05 min | 32 | eliminated | |||
Yidiel Contreras | 110 m hurdles | 13.40 s | 11 | 13.65 s | 17th | eliminated | |
Orlando Ortega | 110 m hurdles | 13.37 s | 8th | 13.23 s | 4th | 13.37 s | 7th |
Sergio Fernández | 400 m hurdles | 50.38 s | 30th | eliminated | |||
Illias Fifa | 5000 m | 13: 47.90 min | 34 | eliminated | |||
Alberto Amezcua | 20 km walking | 1:19:46 h PB | 9 | ||||
Diego García | 20 km walking | 1:20:34 h PB | 13 | ||||
Miguel Ángel López | 20 km walking | 1:19:57 h SB | 10 | ||||
Álvaro Martín | 20 km walking | 1:19:41 h SB | 8th | ||||
Francisco Aarcilla | 50 km of walking | 3:57:27 h | 26th | ||||
José Ignacio Díaz | 50 km of walking | 3:48:08 h PB | 17th | ||||
Iván Pajuelo | 50 km of walking | DNF | |||||
Iván Fernández | marathon | DNF | |||||
Javier Guerra | marathon | 2:15:22 h | 17th | ||||
Ayad Lamdassem | marathon | DNF | |||||
Óscar Husillos Lucas Búa Darwin Echeverry Samuel García |
4 × 400 m | 3: 01.72 min SB | 6th | 3: 00.65 min NR | 5 |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Igor Bychkov | Pole vault | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Adrian Valles | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 16 | eliminated | |
Eusebio Cáceres | Long jump | NMW | eliminated | ||
Pablo Torrijos | Triple jump | 16.80 m | 8th | 16.60 m | 10 |
Carlos Tobalina | Shot put | 19.87 m | 22nd | eliminated |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pau Tonnesen | Result | 11.26 s PB | 7.21 m | 13.76 m | 2.08 m | 50.85 s SB | 14.57 s | 43.07 m SB | 5.40 m SB | 55.13 m | 4: 46.31 min SB | 8006 | 14th |
Points | 804 | 864 | 714 | 878 | 776 | 902 | 727 | 1035 | 665 | 641 | |||
Jorge Ureña | Result | 11.00 s SB | 7.30 m | 13.91 m | 2.08 m | 48.72 s PB | 14.15 s SB | 36.33 m | 5.00 m SB | 56.06 m | 4: 26.46 min | 8125 PB | 9 |
Points | 861 | 886 | 723 | 878 | 875 | 995 | 590 | 910 | 679 | 768 |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)
- Athletes by country and event Athletes by country and discipline (PDF 607 kB)
- Nota de Prensa 120/2017 Spanish registration list (PDF 147 kB)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Nota de Prensa 119/2017 , accessed August 9, 2017 (PDF 147 kB)
- ↑ Nota de Prensa 120/2017 , accessed August 9, 2017 (PDF 147 kB)
- ↑ Athletes by country and event , accessed August 2, 2017 (PDF 607 kB)