1980 Summer Olympics / Participant (Ireland)
IRL
- | 1 | 1 |
Ireland took part in the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow with a delegation of 47 athletes (44 men and 3 women) in 38 competitions in eleven sports.
David Wilkins and James Wilkinson secured silver medal in sailing in the Flying Dutchman boat class , while boxer Hugh Russell won the bronze flyweight medal the only other medal for Ireland at the Games.
Participants by sport
Archery
- Men
-
Willie Swords
- Singles: 31st place
-
Jim Conroy
- Singles: 37th place
- Women
-
Hazel Greene-Pereira
- Individual: 19th place
Boxing
-
Gerry Hawkins
- Light flyweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Hugh Russell
- Flyweight: bronze
-
Phil Sutcliffe
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Barry McGuigan
- Featherweight: eliminated in the second round
-
Seán Doyle
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Martin Brerton
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
PJ Davitt
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
Judo
-
Alonzo Henderson
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Dave McManus
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the hope round
canoe
-
Declan Burns
- Single kayak 500 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ian Pringle
- Single kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
athletics
- Men
-
Ray Flynn
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Eamonn Coghlan
- 5000 m: 4th place
-
Mick O'Shea
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
John Treacy
- 5000 m: 7th place
- 10,000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Richard Hooper
- Marathon: 38th place
-
Patrick Hooper
- Marathon: 42nd place
-
Seán Egan
- Hammer throw: 16th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Jerome Hartigan
- Singles: 39th place
- Team: 12th place
-
Sackville Currie
- Singles: 42nd place
- Team: 12th place
-
Mark Hartigan
- Individual: 43rd place
- Team: 12th place
Cycling
-
Billy Kerr
- Road race: 41st place
-
Stephen Roche
- Road race: 45th place
-
Tony Lally
- Road Race: Race not finished
rowing
- Men
-
Pat Gannon
- Two without a helmsman: 7th place
-
Willie Ryan
- Two without a helmsman: 7th place
-
Denis Rice
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
-
Christy O'Brien
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
-
Liam Williams
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
-
Iain Kennedy
- Four with helmsman: 11th place
-
Patrick McDonagh
- Four with helmsman: 11th place
-
Ted Ryan
- Four with helmsman: 11th place
-
Davey Gray
- Four with helmsman: 11th place
-
Noel Graham
- Four with helmsman: 11th place
- Women
-
Frances Cryan
- One: 7th place
shoot
-
Ken Stanford
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 33rd place
- Free pistol 50 m: 25th place
-
Thomas Hewitt
- Trap: 11th place
-
Albert Thompson
- Skeet: 32nd place
-
Nick Cooney
- Skeet: 41st place
swim
- Men
-
Kevin Williamson
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
David Cummins
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Women
-
Catherine Bohan
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
sailing
-
David Wilkins
- Flying Dutchman: silver
-
James Wilkinson
- Flying Dutchman: silver
Web links
- Irish Olympic Team from 1980 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )