European Wrestling Championships 1973
The European wrestling championships in 1973 took place in late March in free style in Lausanne and in June in Greco-Roman style in Helsinki .
Greco-Roman
Results
class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
-48 kg | Gheorghe Berceanu | Pavel Christov | Vladimir Nezvetayev |
-52 kg | Jan Michalik | Todor Todorow | Valery Arutjunov |
-57 kg | Christo Traikow | Yuri Sokolov | Ivan Frgić |
-62 kg | Nelson Dawidjan | Kazimierz Lipień | Harald Hervig |
-68 kg | Shamil Chissamutdinov | Nedko Nedew | Sreten Damjanović |
-74 kg | Ivan Kolew | Vítězslav Mácha | Klaus-Peter Göpfert |
-82 kg | Leif Andersson | Dimitar Ivanov | Keijo Manni |
-90 kg | Valery Resanzew | Stoyan Nikolov | Caj Malmberg |
-100 kg | Nikolai Balboschin | Came Losanov Goranov | Nicolae Martinescu |
+100 kg | Alexandar Tomov | Marek Galiński | Shota Morschiladze |
Medal table (Greco-Roman)
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 4th | 1 | 3 |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 6th | 0 |
3 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 0 |
4th | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
9 | German Democratic Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 |
For the GDR, Dieter Heuer achieved fifth place in the class up to 90 kg. The BRD wrestlers Hans-Jürgen Veil (up to 57 kg) and Lorenz Hecher (up to 100 kg) came in fourth and fifth.
Freestyle
Results
class | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
-48 kg | Hassan Issayev | Rafik Gajiev | Tadeusz Kudelski |
-52 kg | Arsen Allachwerdiev | Ali Alan | Henrik Gál |
-57 kg | Kirkor Leonov | László Klinga | Rojin Dobordschenidze |
-62 kg | Ivan Jankov | Sagalaw Abdulbekow | Vehbi Akdağ |
-68 kg | Nasrula Nasrulayev | Stefan Stoikow | Ali Sahin |
-74 kg | Adolf Seger | Victor Zilberman | Frank Birch |
-82 kg | Vasily Syulschin | Hayri Polat | Benno Paulitz |
-90 kg | Petr Sourikov | Horst Stottmeister | Dimo Kostow |
-100 kg | Vladimir Gulyutkin | József Csatári | Harald Buettner |
+100 kg | Nodar fashion baths | Alaettin Yildirim | Bojan Boew |
Medal Tally (Freestyle)
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 6th | 3 | 1 |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 |
3 | BR Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 |
4th | Turkey | 0 | 3 | 2 |
5 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 1 |
6th | GDR | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Three other wrestlers from Germany were able to place in the top six: Mario Sabatini (4th place; up to 52 kg), Alfons Keller (5th place; up to 62 kg) and Hans Partsch (6th place; up to 48 kg) .
Jürgen Möbius achieved sixth place in the class up to 52 kg and Helmut Strumpf in the class up to 62 kg for the GDR .