European Wrestling Championships 2009
The European Wrestling Championships 2009 were held from March 31 to April 5 in the Lithuanian capital Vilnius . It was the first major wrestling tournament held in Lithuania. The wrestling was in the styles Greco for men, freestyle for men and freestyle for women. In each style, medals were awarded in seven weight classes.
The venue for the competitions was the Universali Arena " Sportima " , which opened in 2001 and extends over 14,000 square meters.
Time schedule
- March 31: Men's Freestyle; Categories up to 55 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg and 120 kg.
- April 1st: men's freestyle; Categories up to 60 kg, 74 kg and 96 kg.
- April 2nd: women's freestyle; Categories up to 51 kg, 59 kg and 67 kg.
- April 3: women's freestyle; Categories up to 48 kg, 55 kg, 63 kg and 72 kg.
- April 4: Messrs. Greco; Categories up to 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg.
- April 5: Messrs. Greco; Categories up to 84 kg, 96 kg and 120 kg.
European Champion 2009
Overview of all European champions 2009:
Freestyle, men
The men's free style competitions were held on March 31st and April 1st.
Results
Category up to 55 kg (bantam weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Nariman Israpilov |
2 | Georgia | Bessarion Gotschashvili |
3 | Belarus | Uladsislau Andrejeu |
Bulgaria | Radoslav Velikov | |
5 | Azerbaijan | Yasar Əliyev |
Armenia | Mihran Jaburjan | |
10 | Switzerland | Urs Wild |
13 | Germany | Tim Schleicher |
Date: March 31, 2009
Defending champion: Jamal Otarsultanov , Russia
Participants: 14
The European champion in the lowest freestyle class was the 21-year-old Russian Nariman Israpilow . In the final he defeated the Georgian Bessarion Gotschaschwili after three rounds. The bronze medals went to the Belarusian Uladsislau Andrejeu and the Bulgarian Radoslaw Velikow , who also won the bronze medal at the 2008 Olympic Games .
Category up to 60 kg (feather weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Zəlimxan Hüseynov |
2 | Russia | Adam Batirov |
3 | Ukraine | Wassyl Fedoryschyn |
Georgia | Malchas Kurdiani | |
5 | Romania | George Bucur |
Turkey | Ersin Çetin | |
10 | Germany | Michel Schneider |
12 | Austria | Lubos Cikel |
Date: April 1, 2009
Defending champion: Vasyl Fedoryschyn , Ukraine
Participants: 17
Category up to 66 kg (lightweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | Andrij Stadnik |
2 | Azerbaijan | Cəbrayıl Həsənov |
3 | Georgia | Malchas Musiashvili |
Armenia | Chikayer Howhannisjan | |
5 | Hungary | Gergő Wöller |
Moldova | Roman Dermenji | |
13 | Germany | Samet Dülger |
Date: March 31, 2009
Defending champion: Ramazan Şahin , Turkey
Participants: 21
Category up to 74 kg (welter weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Çamsulvara Çamsulvarayev |
2 | Turkey | Fırat Binici |
3 | Bulgaria | Kiril Tersiev |
Belarus | Murad Hajdarau | |
5 | Germany | Andriy Shyyka |
Georgia | Gela Saghirashvili | |
16 | Switzerland | Marco giant |
Date: April 1, 2009
Defending champion: Makhach Murtasalijew , Russia
Participants: 23
Category up to 84 kg (middle weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Soslan Kzojew |
2 | Ukraine | Ibrahim Aldatow |
3 | Azerbaijan | Novruz Temrezov |
Turkey | Gökhan Yavaşer | |
5 | Bulgaria | Miroslaw Geschew |
Poland | Radosław Marcinkiewicz | |
12 | Germany | Peter Weisenberger |
Date: March 31, 2009
Defending champion: Georgi Ketojew , Russia
Participants: 19
Category up to 96 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Xetaq Qazyumov |
2 | Russia | Georgi Ketojew |
3 | Turkey | Serhat Balcı |
Armenia | Edgar Jenokjan | |
5 | Moldova | Nicolai Ceban |
Latvia | Imants Lagodskis | |
15th | Germany | Stefan Kehrer |
Date: April 1, 2009
Defending champion: Giorgi Gogschelidze , Georgia
Participants: 18
Category up to 120 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Əli İsayev |
2 | Armenia | Ruslan Basiev |
3 | Ukraine | Vasyl Tesminezkyj |
Turkey | Recep Kara | |
5 | Georgia | Dawit Otiashvili |
Greece | Ioannis Arzoumanidis |
Date: March 31, 2009
Defending champion: David Musuľbes , Slovakia
Participants: 14
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | fifth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | 4th | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
4th | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
5 | Georgia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
6th | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
7th | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
8th | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
9 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Freestyle, women
The women's free style competitions were held on April 2nd and April 3rd.
Results
Category up to 48 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Mariya Stadnik |
2 | Romania | Estera Dobre |
3 | Finland | Sarianne Savola |
Russia | Lilia Kaskarakova | |
5 | Belarus | Tazzjana Hurnowitsch |
Poland | Iwona Sadowska | |
8th | Germany | Annika Hofmann |
Date: April 3, 2009
Defending champion: Mariya Stadnik , Azerbaijan
Participants: 14
Category up to 51 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Ekaterina Krasnova |
2 | Hungary | Emese Szabó |
3 | Ukraine | Julija Blahynja |
Italy | Francine de Paola | |
5 | Poland | Renata Omilusik |
Spain | Maria del Mar Serrano | |
7th | Switzerland | Nadine Tokar |
11 | Germany | Alexandra Engelhardt |
Date: April 2, 2009
Defending champion: Anna Trussowa , Russia
Participants: 18
Category up to 55 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | Nataliya Sinisin |
2 | Belarus | Alena Filipawa |
3 | Russia | Natalia Smirnova |
Romania | Ana Maria Pavăl | |
5 | Hungary | Emese Barka |
Poland | Sylwia Bileńska | |
11 | Germany | Nicole Hauptmann |
Date: April 3, 2009
Defending champion: Natalja Golz , Russia
Participants: 14
Category up to 59 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Johanna Mattsson |
2 | Ukraine | Iryna Chariw |
3 | Russia | Julija Rekwawa |
France | Meryem Selloum | |
5 | Hungary | Kitti Godó |
Poland | Agata Pietrzyk | |
10 | Germany | Aline Focken |
Date: April 2, 2009
Defending champion: Ida-Theres Nerell , Sweden
Participants: 18
Category up to 63 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Poland | Monika Ewa Michalik |
2 | Russia | Alyona Kartashova |
3 | Sweden | Henna Johansson |
Germany | Stefanie Stüber | |
5 | Spain | Teresa Méndez |
France | Audrey Preito Bokhashvili |
Date: April 3, 2009
Defending champion: Aljona Kartaschowa , Russia
Participants: 17
Category up to 67 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | Kateryna Burmistrowa |
2 | Azerbaijan | Zümrüd Qurbanhaçıyeva |
3 | Bulgaria | Ralitsa Ivanova |
Russia | Julia Bartnowskaya | |
5 | Spain | Aurora Fajardo |
Romania | Roxana Ianculovici | |
8th | Austria | Nikola Hartmann |
10 | Germany | Maria Selmaier |
12 | Switzerland | Karin Stinglein |
Date: April 2, 2009
Defending champion: Marjana Kwjatkowska , Ukraine
Participants: 14
Category up to 72 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Stanka Slatewa |
2 | Russia | Alyona Starodubzewa |
3 | Poland | Agnieszka Wieszczek |
Ukraine | Switlana Sajenko | |
5 | Sweden | Emma Weberg |
Austria | Marina Gastl |
Date: April 3, 2009
Defending champion: Stanka Slatewa , Bulgaria
Participants: 13
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | fifth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 2 | 4th | 0 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
4th | Poland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
5 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
6th | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
7th | Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
8th | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
14th | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
15th | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Greco-Roman, men
The Greco-Roman style men's competitions were held on April 4th and April 5th.
Results
Category up to 55 kg (bantam weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Finland | Jani Haapamäki |
2 | Poland | Mariusz Łoś |
3 | Bulgaria | Alexandar Kostadinov |
Russia | Bekchan Mankiev | |
5 | Czech Republic | Jan Hocko |
Georgia | Lasha Gogitadze |
Date: April 4, 2009
Defending champion: Rövşən Bayramov , Azerbaijan
Participants: 24
Category up to 60 kg (feather weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Islambek Albiev |
2 | Poland | Edward Barsegjan |
3 | Bulgaria | Iwo Angelow |
Romania | Eusebiu Diaconu | |
5 | Azerbaijan | Fuad Aliyev |
Serbia | Before that, Štefanek |
Date: April 4, 2009
Defending champion: Jarkko Ala-Huikku , Finland
Participants: 22
Category up to 66 kg (lightweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Ambako Watschadze |
2 | Belarus | Mikhail Sjamonau |
3 | Sweden | Sharur Vardanyan |
Georgia | Manuchar Chadaia | |
5 | Poland | Damian Zuba |
Azerbaijan | Frid Mansurov | |
9 | Germany | Christian Fetzer |
28 | Switzerland | Pascal Strebel |
Date: April 4, 2009
Defending champion: Armen Vardanyan , Ukraine
Participants: 29
Category up to 74 kg (welter weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | Arsen Julfalakyan |
2 | Ukraine | Volodymyr Shazkych |
3 | Turkey | Selçuk Çebi |
Belarus | Aljaksandr Kikinijou | |
5 | Georgia | Gennady Gogishvili |
Latvia | Aleksandrs Višņakovs | |
9 | Germany | Adam Juretzko |
11 | Switzerland | Murat Argin |
Date: April 4, 2009
Defending champion: Péter Bácsi , Hungary
Participants: 27
Category up to 84 kg (middle weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Alexei Mishin |
2 | Turkey | Nazmi Avluca |
3 | Ukraine | Vitaly Lishchynsky |
Armenia | Shalwa Gadabadse | |
5 | Estonia | Eerik Aps |
Poland | Paweł Poślad | |
18th | Austria | Amer Hrustanovic |
19th | Germany | Bernhard Mayr |
Date: April 5, 2009
Defending champion: Nazmi Avluca , Turkey
Participants: 27
Category up to 96 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Aslanbek Kushtov |
2 | Lithuania | Mindaugas Ezerskis |
3 | Czech Republic | Marek Švec |
Sweden | Jimmy Lidberg | |
5 | Belarus | Zimafey Dseynichenka |
Turkey | Serkan Özden | |
15th | Germany | Oliver Hassler |
Date: April 5, 2009
Defending champion: Aslanbek Chuschtow , Russia
Participants: 23
Category up to 120 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Armenia | Yuri Patrikeev |
2 | Sweden | Jalmar Sjöberg |
3 | Hungary | Mihály Deák Bárdos |
Germany | Nico Schmidt | |
5 | Russia | Alexander Anuchin |
Greece | Panagiotis Papadopoulos |
Date: April 5, 2009
Defending champion: Yuri Patrikejew , Armenia
Participants: 18
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | fifth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4th | 0 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Armenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4th | Poland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
6th | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
8th | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
10 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
14th | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
17th | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |