European wrestling championships 1985
The European Wrestling Championships 1985 took place in April 1985 in Leipzig in what was then the GDR.
Greco-Roman, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg (paper weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Bratan Zenow |
2 | BR Germany | Bernd Scherer |
3 | Soviet Union | Temo Kassarashvili |
4th | Hungary | Csaba Vadász |
5 | Poland | Krzysztof Mudrecki |
6th | Finland | Jukka Vesterinen |
Defending champion: Məhəddin Allahverdiyev , USSR
Category up to 52 kg (fly weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Poland | Roman Kierpacz |
2 | Soviet Union | Minseit Tasetdinov |
3 | Bulgaria | Valentin Krumov |
4th | Czechoslovakia | Tibor Jankovics |
5 | Romania | Mihai Cişmaş |
6th | France | Serge Robert |
Defending champion: Minseit Tasetdinov , USSR
Category up to 57 kg (bantam weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Howhannes Harutjunjan |
2 | Romania | Nicolae Zamfir |
3 | Sweden | Benni Ljungbeck |
4th | Poland | Mieczysław Tracz |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Heiko Röll |
6th | Hungary | András Sike |
Defending champion: Kamil Fatkulin , USSR
Category up to 62 kg (feather weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Kamandar Majydau |
2 | Poland | Bogusław Klozik |
3 | Hungary | Árpád Sipos |
4th | Romania | Gheorghe Savu |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Günter Reichelt |
6th | BR Germany | Bernd Gabriel |
Defending champion: Kamandar Madschydau , USSR
Category up to 68 kg (lightweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Mikhail Prokudin |
2 | Romania | Ștefan Negrișan |
3 | Poland | Stanislaw Barej |
4th | France | Franck Abrial |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Thorsten Schlonske |
6th | Czechoslovakia | Július Jasko |
Defending champion: Mikhail Prokudin , USSR
Category up to 74 kg (welter weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Ștefan Rusu |
2 | Bulgaria | Borislav Velichkov |
3 | Soviet Union | Mikhail Mamiashvili |
4th | Finland | Jouko Salomäki |
5 | Poland | Jerzy Kopański |
6th | Sweden | Roger Tallroth |
Defending champion: Roger Tallroth , Sweden
Category up to 82 kg (middle weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Abdulbassir Battalov |
2 | Hungary | Tibor Komáromi |
3 | Romania | Sorin Herțea |
4th | Poland | Bogdan Daras |
5 | Bulgaria | Dimitar Djamov |
6th | Finland | Jarmo Övermark |
Defending champion: Taimuras Apchasawa , USSR
Category up to 90 kg (light heavy weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Igor Kanygin |
2 | Romania | Ilie Matei |
3 | Finland | Toni Hannula |
4th | Poland | Andrzej Malina |
5 | Austria | Franz Pitschmann |
6th | Hungary | Lajos Herczeg |
Defending champion: Atanas Komchev , Bulgaria
Category up to 100 kg (heavyweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Anatol Fedarenka |
2 | Bulgaria | Ilya Vasilev |
3 | Czechoslovakia | Dušan Masár |
4th | Hungary | Emil Traub |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Thomas Horschel |
6th | France | Michel Belmer |
Defending champion: Tamás Gáspár , Hungary
Category up to 130 kg (super heavy weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Igor Rostorotsky |
2 | Bulgaria | Rangel Gerowski |
3 | Poland | Sławomir Luto |
4th | Hungary | László Tóth |
5 | Romania | Ioan Grigoraș |
6th | German Democratic Republic | Jörg Kotte |
Defending champion: Alexandar Tomow , Bulgaria
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 7th | 1 | 2 |
2 | Romania | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
4th | Poland | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
6th | BR Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 |
7th | Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Freestyle, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg (paper weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Vasily Gogolev |
2 | Poland | Władysław Olejnik |
3 | Romania | Alin Pacuraru |
4th | BR Germany | Pure pitchfork |
5 | Bulgaria | Adam Chetov |
6th | German Democratic Republic | Gerald Pfister |
Defending champion: Sergei Kornilayev , USSR
Category up to 52 kg (fly weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Valentin Jordanow |
2 | Yugoslavia | Saban Trstena |
3 | Soviet Union | Alexander Kirkesner |
4th | German Democratic Republic | Hartmut Reich |
5 | Turkey | Aslan Seyhanlı |
6th | France | Thierry Bourdin |
Defending champion: Šaban Trstena , Yugoslavia
Category up to 57 kg (bantam weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Stefan Ivanov |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Bernd Bobrich |
3 | Soviet Union | Gurgen Bagdassarjan |
4th | Turkey | Ahmet Ak |
5 | Czechoslovakia | Jozef Schwendtner |
6th | Finland | Keijo Pekkonen |
Defending champion: Sergei Beloglasow , USSR
Category up to 62 kg (feather weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Lutz Remus |
2 | Soviet Union | Sirajudin Ayubov |
3 | Bulgaria | Valentin Zavov |
4th | Hungary | József Orbán |
5 | Poland | Marian Skubacz |
6th | BR Germany | Günther Laier |
Defending champion: Simeon Schterew , Bulgaria
Category up to 68 kg (lightweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Arsen Fadzayev |
2 | Turkey | Fevzi Şeker |
3 | Bulgaria | Simeon Schterew |
4th | Hungary | Zoltán Szalontai |
5 | Romania | Aron Cindea |
6th | Poland | Jan Szymański |
Defending champion: Arsen Fadzayev , USSR
Category up to 74 kg (welter weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Anatol Palamarew |
2 | Bulgaria | Kemal Mustafov Padarew |
3 | BR Germany | Martin Bud |
4th | Turkey | Burhan Sabancıoğlu |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Uwe Neupert |
6th | Yugoslavia | Saban Sejdi |
Defending champion: Taram Magomadow , USSR
Category up to 82 kg (middle weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Yuri Vorobyov |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Hans-Peter Franz |
3 | Poland | Leszek Ciota |
4th | Czechoslovakia | Jozef Lohyňa |
5 | France | Joseppino Massida |
6th | BR Germany | Pure Trik |
Defending champion: Efraim Kamberow , Bulgaria
Category up to 90 kg (light heavy weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Robert Tibilow |
2 | Romania | Iulian Risnoveanu |
3 | Turkey | Reşit Karabacak |
4th | Poland | Jan Gorski |
5 | German Democratic Republic | Torsten Wagner |
6th | Czechoslovakia | Juraj Kucirko |
Defending champion: Wacha Jewlojew , USSR
Category up to 100 kg (heavyweight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Leri Chabelowi |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Uwe Neupert |
3 | Turkey | Hayri Sezgin |
4th | Bulgaria | Georgi Jantschew |
5 | Hungary | István Robotka |
6th | Poland | Jerzy Owerczuk |
Defending champion: Magomed Magomedov , USSR
Category up to 130 kg (super heavy weight)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Dawit Gobedschishvili |
2 | Bulgaria | Atanas Atanasov |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Andreas Schröder |
4th | Hungary | József Balla |
5 | Poland | Jerzy Kachniarz |
6th | Netherlands | Fredericus Winters |
Defending champion: Title not awarded, silver to Salman Chassimikow ( USSR ) and Adam Sandurski ( Poland )
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 7th | 1 | 2 |
2 | Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | 1 | 3 | 1 |
4th | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
7th | Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
8th | BR Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 |
See also
- World Wrestling Championships 1985 in Kolbotn and Budapest
- African wrestling championships 1985 in Casablanca
- South American Wrestling Championships 1985 in Santiago de Chile
- Espoirs World Wrestling Championships 1985 in Colorado Springs
- Junior Asian Wrestling Championships 1985 in Tokyo
- European Junior Wrestling Championships 1985 in Bologna
- Junior Wrestling Pan American Championships 1985 in Cali