European wrestling championships 1990
The European Wrestling Championships 1990 took place in May 1990 in Poznan, Poland. The free-style tournaments were held from May 6th to 8th, the Greco-Roman style tournaments from May 11th to 15th.
Greco-Roman, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Sergei Suvorov |
2 | Romania | Iliuţă Dăscălescu |
3 | Hungary | Jozsef Farago |
4th | Bulgaria | Daniel Jankow |
5 | BR Germany | Fuat Yıldız |
6th | Greece | Georgios Nikitas |
Defending champion: Markus Scherer , Federal Republic of Germany
Category up to 52 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Norway | Jon Rønningen |
2 | Soviet Union | Oleg Kutscherenko |
3 | Bulgaria | Valentin Krumov |
4th | Hungary | Csaba Vadász |
5 | Finland | Ismo Kamesaki |
6th | Poland | Stanisław Wróblewski |
Defending champion: Senad Rizvanović , Yugoslavia
Category up to 57 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | France | Patrice Mourier |
2 | Hungary | András Sike |
3 | BR Germany | Rıfat Yıldız |
4th | Soviet Union | Sergei Sabeivorota |
5 | Sweden | Pierre Dinakda |
6th | Bulgaria | Kiril Stefanov |
Defending champion: Keijo Pehkonen , Finland
Category up to 62 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Gennady Atmakin |
2 | Hungary | Jenő Bódi |
3 | Poland | Ryszard Wolny |
4th | Bulgaria | Nentscho Nentschew |
5 | France | Faouzi Mokkedem |
6th | Finland | Juha Virtanen |
Defending champion: Ryszard Wolny , Poland
Category up to 68 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Islam Duguchiev |
2 | Romania | Petrica Carare |
3 | France | Ghani Yalouz |
4th | Hungary | Attila Repka |
5 | Yugoslavia | Nandor Sabo |
6th | Poland | Mariusz Przygoda |
Defending champion: Attila Repka , Hungary
Category up to 74 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Torbjörn Kornbakk |
2 | Finland | Tuomo Karila |
3 | Czechoslovakia | Jaroslav Zeman |
4th | Poland | Jozef Tracz |
5 | BR Germany | Udo Ruggaber |
6th | Romania | Anton Arghira |
Defending champion: Petar Tenew , Bulgaria
Category up to 82 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany | Thomas Zander |
2 | Soviet Union | Sergei Nassevich |
3 | Bulgaria | Todor Angelow |
4th | Poland | Piotr Stępień |
5 | Finland | Timo Niemi |
6th | Norway | Stig Kleven |
Defending champion: Mikhail Mamiashvili , Soviet Union
Category up to 90 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Pavel Potapov |
2 | Poland | Marek Kraszewski |
3 | Hungary | Tibor Komáromi |
4th | Bulgaria | Ivajlo Jordanov |
5 | BR Germany | Andreas Steinbach |
6th | Greece | Georgios Pikilidis |
Defending champion: Vladimir Popov , Soviet Union
Category up to 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Anatol Fedarenka |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Maik Bullmann |
3 | Poland | Andrzej Wroński |
4th | Romania | Ion Iremiciuc |
5 | BR Germany | Roger Gries |
6th | Hungary | Ferenc Takács |
Defending champion: Andrzej Wroński , Poland
Category up to 130 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Alexander Karelin |
2 | Bulgaria | Rangel Gerowski |
3 | Romania | Ioan Grigoraș |
4th | Hungary | László Klauz |
5 | Czechoslovakia | Lubomír David |
6th | Austria | Alexander Neumüller |
Defending champion: Alexander Karelin , Soviet Union
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 6th | 2 | 0 |
2 | BR Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
6th | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7th | Romania | 0 | 2 | 1 |
8th | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
German Democratic Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
12 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Freestyle, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Romică Rașovan |
2 | Bulgaria | Marian Nedkow |
3 | BR Germany | Pure pitchfork |
4th | Turkey | Hayrettin Baydur |
5 | Soviet Union | Ragif Mamedow |
6th | Poland | Stanislaw Szostecki |
Defending champion: Gnel Medschlumjan , Soviet Union
Category up to 52 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | Saban Trstena |
2 | Soviet Union | Vladimir Toguzov |
3 | Bulgaria | Ivan Zonov |
4th | France | Thierry Bourdin |
5 | Hungary | László Bíró |
6th | German Democratic Republic | Gerald Pfister |
Defending champion: Valentin Jordanow , Bulgaria
Category up to 57 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Rumen Pavlov |
2 | BR Germany | Laszlo Miklosch |
3 | Soviet Union | Alissultan Alissultanov |
4th | Poland | Dariusz Grzywiński |
5 | Turkey | Ahmet Ak |
6th | Yugoslavia | Zoran Šorov |
Defending champion: Ahmet Ak , Turkey
Category up to 62 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany | Ralf Lyding |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Karsten Polky |
3 | Bulgaria | Roses Vasilev |
4th | Turkey | Metin Kaplan |
5 | Soviet Union | Shamil Magomedov |
6th | Romania | Dănuț-Dumitru Prefit |
Defending champion: Alben Kumbarow , Bulgaria
Category up to 68 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | Fevzi Şeker |
2 | BR Germany | Georg Swabia |
3 | Soviet Union | Abdulla Magomedov |
4th | Greece | Giorgios Athanassiadis |
5 | Bulgaria | Valentin Gezow |
6th | Romania | Daniel Ioniță |
Defending champion: Nikolaj Kassabow , Bulgaria
Category up to 74 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Nasir Gadžihanov |
2 | Romania | Claudiu Tămăduianu |
3 | Bulgaria | Valentin Shelev |
4th | Hungary | István Gulyás |
5 | German Democratic Republic | André Backhaus |
6th | Poland | Krzysztof Walencik |
Defending champion: Nasir Gadžihanov , Soviet Union
Category up to 82 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Hans Gstöttner |
2 | Soviet Union | Lukman Schabrailow |
3 | Turkey | Sebahattin Öztürk |
4th | Romania | Nicolae Ghiță |
5 | France | Alcide Legrand |
6th | Czechoslovakia | Martin Gazur |
Defending champion :?
Category up to 90 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Wagab Kasibekov |
2 | Hungary | Gábor Tóth |
3 | Turkey | Kenan Simsek |
4th | Bulgaria | Waselin Sabew |
5 | BR Germany | Ludwig Schneider |
6th | Greece | Heraklis Deskoulidis |
Defending champion: Macharbek Chadarzew , Soviet Union
Category up to 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Arawat Sabeyev |
2 | Poland | Andrzej Radomski |
3 | Turkey | Mahmut Demir |
4th | German Democratic Republic | Heiko Balz |
5 | Bulgaria | Stoyan Nenchev |
6th | Hungary | Sándor Kiss |
Defending champion: Arawat Sabeev , Soviet Union
Category up to 130 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Andreas Schröder |
2 | Bulgaria | Kiril Barbutov |
3 | Soviet Union | Andrei Shumilin |
4th | Turkey | Hayri Sezgin |
5 | Poland | Tomasz Kupis |
6th | Romania | Petrișor Cruceanu |
Defending champion: Aslan Chadarzew , Soviet Union
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 3 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | 2 | 1 | 0 |
3 | Bulgaria | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4th | BR Germany | 1 | 2 | 1 |
5 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 0 |
6th | Turkey | 1 | 0 | 3 |
7th | Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
8th | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 |