European Wrestling Championships 1979
The Ringer's European Championships in 1979 were from April 16 until April 21 in Bucharest in Romania held. The wrestling was in the styles Greco-Roman (Greco) for men and freestyle for men, with the European champions in ten weight classes being sought in both styles.
Greco-Roman, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Constantin Alexandru |
2 | Bulgaria | Pavel Schristow |
3 | Soviet Union | Anatoly Bosin |
4th | Turkey | Salih Bora |
5 | Poland | Roman Kierpacz |
6th | Hungary | Krisztian Santha |
Defending champion: Constantin Alexandru , Romania
Category up to 52 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Robert Nersesjan |
2 | Romania | Nicu Gângă |
3 | Hungary | Lajos Rácz |
4th | Bulgaria | Krum Borisov |
5 | Czechoslovakia | Antonín Jelínek |
6th | BR Germany | Peter Diefenthal |
Defending champion: Vakhtang Blagidze , USSR
Category up to 57 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Shamil Serikov |
2 | BR Germany | Pasquale Passarelli |
3 | Czechoslovakia | Josef Krysta |
4th | Romania | Mihai Boțilă |
5 | Bulgaria | Georgi Donew |
6th | Hungary | Gyula Molnar |
Defending champion: Vladimir Pogudin , USSR
Category up to 62 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Greece | Stylianos Migiakis |
2 | Hungary | István Tóth |
3 | Poland | Kazimierz Lipień |
4th | Soviet Union | Boris Kramarenko |
5 | Sweden | Lars Malmkvist |
6th | BR Germany | Thomas Passarelli |
Defending champion: Kazimierz Lipień , Poland
Category up to 68 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Ștefan Rusu |
2 | Bulgaria | Ivan Saikov |
3 | Poland | Andrzej Supron |
4th | German Democratic Republic | Heinz-Helmut Wehling |
5 | Soviet Union | Alexander Aliyev |
6th | Finland | Matti Övermark |
Defending champion: Ștefan Rusu , Romania
Category up to 74 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | Ferenc Kocsis |
2 | Soviet Union | Vyacheslav Mkrychev |
3 | Bulgaria | Nedko Nedew |
4th | Poland | Andrzej Franas |
5 | Romania | Gheorghe Ciobotaru |
6th | Finland | Mikko Huhtala |
Defending champion: Ferenc Kocsis , Hungary
Category up to 82 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Ion Draica |
2 | Poland | Jan Dolgowicz |
3 | Soviet Union | Taimuras Apchasawa |
4th | Sweden | Leif Andersson |
5 | Turkey | Ömer Suzan |
6th | Hungary | Miklos Hegedues |
Defending champion:
Category up to 90 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Frank Andersson |
2 | Hungary | Norbert Növényi |
3 | Romania | Petre Dicu |
4th | Bulgaria | Ivan Petrov |
5 | BR Germany | Petro Pavlidis |
6th | Soviet Union | Airapet Minassyan |
Defending champion:
Category up to 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Nikolai Balboschin |
2 | Poland | Roman Bierła |
3 | Romania | Vasile Andrei |
4th | Hungary | Tamás Gáspár |
5 | Yugoslavia | Refik Memišević |
6th | Bulgaria | Andrei Dimitrov |
Defending champion:
Category over 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Alexandar Tomov |
2 | Romania | Roman Codreanu |
3 | Turkey | Kenan Ege |
4th | Soviet Union | Oleksandr Kolchynskyi |
5 | Yugoslavia | Prsulav |
6th | Hungary | János Rovnyai |
Defending champion:
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 2 |
2 | Soviet Union | 3 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Bulgaria | 1 | 2 | 1 |
4th | Hungary | 1 | 2 | 1 |
5 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Greece | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
7th | Poland | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8th | BR Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 |
9 | Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Freestyle, men
Results
Category up to 48 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Arshak Sanonjan |
2 | Poland | Jan Falandys |
3 | Romania | Aurel Rentea |
4th | Bulgaria | Stoyan Stoyanov |
5 | Italy | Claudio Pollio |
6th | Czechoslovakia | Izidzik |
Defending champion: Stojan Stojanow , Bulgaria
Category up to 52 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Iragi Shugayev |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Hartmut Reich |
3 | Poland | Tadeusz Kudelski |
4th | Turkey | Aslan Seyhanlı |
5 | BR Germany | Fritz Niebler |
6th | Romania | Constantin Ignat |
Defending champion: Nermedin Selimow , Bulgaria
Category up to 57 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Sergei Beloglasov |
2 | Romania | Aurel Neagu |
3 | Bulgaria | Ivan Sochev |
4th | German Democratic Republic | Bernd Bobrich |
5 | Italy | Iobrutto |
6th | Yugoslavia | Risto Loan |
Defending champion: Busay Ibragimov , USSR
Category up to 62 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | Miho Dukow |
2 | BR Germany | Eduard Giray |
3 | Poland | Jan Szymański |
4th | ||
5 | ||
6th |
Defending champion: Miho Dukow , Bulgaria
Category up to 68 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Nikolai Petrenko |
2 | Bulgaria | Ivan Jankov |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Eberhard Probst |
4th | Yugoslavia | Saban Sejdi |
5 | Italy | Gabriele Catalano |
6th | Hungary | Lajos Sandor |
Defending champion: Ivan Jankow , Bulgaria
Category up to 74 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Mussan Abdul-Muslimov |
2 | BR Germany | Martin Bud |
3 | Bulgaria | Alexandar Nanew |
4th | Yugoslavia | Kirco Ristov |
5 | Romania | Emilian Cristean |
6th |
Defending champion: Pyotr Marta , USSR
Category up to 82 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Oleg Alexeyev |
2 | Hungary | István Kovács |
3 | BR Germany | Adolf Seger |
4th | Turkey | Reşit Karabacak |
5 | Bulgaria | Valentin Kamberow |
6th | Poland | Henryk Mazur |
Defending champion: Zhukri Akhmedov , Bulgaria
Category up to 90 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Uwe Neupert |
2 | Soviet Union | Alash Dajudov |
3 | Bulgaria | Ivan Ginov |
4th | Poland | Tomasz buses |
5 | Hungary | Petreszylem |
6th | BR Germany | Willibald Liebgott |
Defending champion: Uwe Neupert , GDR
Category up to 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Ilya Mate |
2 | Bulgaria | Slavcho Chervenkov |
3 | Romania | Vasile Puşcaşu |
4th | Czechoslovakia | Julius Strnisko |
5 | Hungary | Istvan Robotka |
6th | German Democratic Republic | Harald Buettner |
Defending champion: Levan Tediyashvili , USSR
Category over 100 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | Salman Hassimikov |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Roland Gehrke |
3 | Poland | Adam Sandurski |
4th | Romania | Janko Andrei |
5 | Hungary | József Balla |
6th | Bulgaria | Peter Ivanov |
Defending champion: Boris Bigayev , USSR
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 8th | 1 | 0 |
2 | Bulgaria | 1 | 2 | 3 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | 1 | 2 | 1 |
4th | BR Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 |
5 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Romania | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 |