20th Guard Army
20th Guard Army |
|
---|---|
National emblem of the 20th Army of the Guard |
|
active | January 1, 1942 to the present |
Country | USSR → RF |
Armed forces |
RA 1942–1946 CA 1946–1992 RS 1992 – present |
Armed forces | army |
Type | Large association |
structure | See outline |
Subordinate troops |
2–4 corps, 2–5 divisions or independent brigades, regiments and battalions |
headquarters | Voronezh (Russia) |
Former locations | Eberswalde (until 1993) |
Trunk number | 89425 |
Calls | August 21, 1968 Prague Spring |
Awards | |
commander | |
currently | GM Aleksandr Perjasew |
Important commanders |
see list |
The 20th Guards Army (short: 20th GA / Troop Unit №: 89425) is a major unit of the armed forces of the Russian Federation , which is subordinate to the Western Military District. The headquarters of the army is currently in Voronezh (Russia).
The Guard Association was temporarily stationed on the territory of the GDR and was subordinate to the Group of Soviet Armed Forces in Germany (GSSD for short). The complete withdrawal took place in the Voronezh area by 1993 .
history
The major association has had the following names since it was set up:
- 4th Panzer Army (1st January 1942 first formation | 15 July 1943 second formation)
- 4th Panzer Guard Army (March 17, 1945)
- 4th Guard Armored Division (1946-1949, status)
- 4. Mechanized Guard Army (1949–1957/1960)
- 20th Guard Army (1960)
- 20th Guards Panzer Army (1993, in Voronezh Russia)
- 20th Guard Army (2015)
- Lineup
The formation of the 20th Guards Army was mainly made up of the troops and units of the 4th Guards Tank Army of the armed forces of the USSR .
Second World War
The 4th Panzer Army - the forerunner of the 20th Guard Army - consisted of the following groups:
- 6th Mechanized Ural Guard Volunteer Corps
- 11th Volunteer Guard Panzer Corps
- 30th Ural Guard Volunteer Tank Corps
- 189th (225th Guards) Air Regiment
- 118th (6th Guard) Telecommunications Regiment
The first combat missions took place within the framework of the Western Front , after which the army was subordinated to the Brjansk group . After less successful fighting, the army was taken into reserve without the 11th Guards Panzer Corps.
Overall, the 4th Panzer Army took part in the following campaigns and combat missions:
In the years 1944 and 1945 the fighting took place on the 1st Ukrainian Front . The army has been strengthened in this period by the following associations and units:
- 68th (6th Guard) Flak Division
- 93rd (68th Guards) Armored Brigade
- 22nd (70th Guards) Armored Artillery Brigade
- 200th Light (71st Guards) Artillery Brigade
- 51st Light (7th Guard) Motorbike Regiment
-
20th (3rd Guard) Motorized Engineer Brigade
- 19th (119th Guards) Panzer Engineer Regiment
- 312nd Guard Mining Regiment
The 4th Panzer Army distinguished itself in the Vistula-Oder Operation and the Lower Silesian Operation , whereupon on March 17, 1945 it was honored with the title 4th Guards Panzer Army . In the course of the Berlin operation , the army was reinforced by the 5th Mechanized Guard Corps .
Post-war period
From 1946 to 1949 the association was cadrated and carried the official designation 4th Kadrierte Guard Panzer Division in the group of the Soviet occupation forces in Germany . Afterwards, from 1949 to 1957, the name was changed to the 4th Mechanized Guard Army in the group of the Soviet Armed Forces in Germany , which was followed in 1960 by the final name of the 20th Guard Army ( Russian 20-aja gwardejskaja obschewoiskowaja Krasnosnamjonnaja armija ).
The army took part in Operation Danube as part of the occupation of Czechoslovakia (from April 21, 1968 - the crackdown on the Prague Spring ).
The 5th and 7th Mechanized Guard Divisions (formerly 5th and 7th Mechanized Guard Corps ), which were formerly part of the army , were relocated back to the USSR. They were replaced by the 25th Panzer Division , 35th and 18th Guards MotSchützendivision (formerly 1st and 14th Mechanized Guards Division ), the latter being renamed in 1982 to 32nd Guards Panzer Division .
Present in Russia
The 20th Guard Army was withdrawn from Germany by the end of 1993 and relocated to the Voronezh area. Here the large association was named the 20th Guards Panzer Army . The army remained in the Voronezh area for about 16 years, after which it was relocated (2010–2015) to the Nizhny Novgorod Oblast , with the headquarters in the Mulino settlement . Finally, in 2015, the headquarters of the army went back to Voronezh and was originally called the 20th Army of the Guard .
The army
In 1991 (WGT)
The 20th Guard Army belonged to the Western Group of Troops until 1993 and in 1991 had the following:
designation | Location | Cover name | comment | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Army headquarters | Eberswalde ( location ) | «Vershina» | also staff of the army | ||
247th Independent Guard and Security Battalion | |||||
27. Missile Brigade | Jüterbog ( location ) | TR «R-17» ( SS-1c ) | |||
464th Missile Brigade | Fürstenwalde ( location ) | Tactical missiles (TR) «Totschka» ( SS-21 Scarab ) | |||
67th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade | Elstal ( location ) | ||||
387th Guards Light Artillery Brigade | Old warehouse ( location ) | 36 × 2S5 , 33x D20 , 7 × PRP-3 , 6 × 1 W18, 2 × 1 W19 | |||
154. Independent anti-tank division | |||||
337th Independent Combat Helicopter Regiment | Grinding angle | 49 × Мi-24 , 8 × Мi-8 | |||
487th Independent Combat Helicopter Regiment | Prenzlau | 25 × Мi-24.17 × Мi-8, | |||
41. Independent helicopter squadron | Finow | «Meschalka» | 2 × Mi-8, 2 × Mi-6 , 2 × Mi-24K, 2 × Mi-24R | ||
479. Independent Engineer Brigade | Eberswalde | 2 × BTR-60 | |||
44th Independent Guards Pontoon Bridge Regiment | Frankfurt (Oder) ( location ) | "Acropolis" | Troop №: 98101 | ||
483. Independent tugboat engineer battalion | |||||
6th Independent Guards Telecommunications Regiment | Eberswalde | 10 × R-145BM , 1 × R-156BTR, 1 × P-240BT, 2 × R-2АМ | |||
423rd Radio Link Cable Battalion | |||||
|
Neudenbritz | ||||
43rd Independent Reconnaissance Battalion | Biesenthal | «Lipasa-40», «Baklaschan» | Troop №: 61512 | ||
283rd Independent Battalion Chemical Defense | neighbourhood | ||||
|
Eberswalde | ||||
74th Independent Motorized Rifle Training Regiment | Krampnitz | ||||
6. Independent Guards Mot Rifle Brigade | Berlin-Karlshorst ( location ) | «Мorechod» | Troop №: 67586 | ||
|
|||||
Main armament 1990: |
25th Guards Armored Division
designation | Location | Cover name | comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|
25th Panzer Division (25th PD) | Vogelsang (Zehdenick) ( location ) | "Bitotschek" | Troop №: 61000; 1989 withdrawal and reclassification | |
|
||||
|
Prenzlau ( location ) | |||
803rd Guards Mot Rifle Regiment | Drögen, Fürstenberg (Havel) ( location ) | before 1989 Vogelsang (Zehdenick) | ||
843th Panzer Artillery Regiment | Schönwalde village ( location ) | |||
479th Independent Engineer Battalion | Eberswalde | |||
687th Independent Logistics Battalion | Britz-Eberswalde ( location ) | |||
Main armament:
|
90th Guards Armored Division
designation | Location | Cover name | comment | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
90th Guards Armored Division (90th PD) | Bernau ( location ) | «Wesjoly» | Troop №: 61150 | ||
Mobile GS 6th MSD | 1 × PRP-3 , 3 × R-145BM , 2 × R-156-BTR | ||||
6th Guards Panzer Regiment | Bad Freienwalde (Oder) | ||||
|
Bernau near Berlin ( location ) | ||||
81st Guards Mot Rifle Regiment | Eberswalde ( location ) | ||||
803rd Motorized Rifle Regiment | Vogelsang (Odertal) | Exchange for the 215th GPR | |||
69th Motorized Rifle Regiment | Wünsdorf ( location ) | ||||
400th Panzer Artillery Regiment | Frankfurt (Oder) | Troop №: 61103 | |||
288th anti-aircraft missile regiment (until 1978 288th Guards anti-aircraft missile regiment) | Bernau near Berlin, Schönow ( location ) | Anti-aircraft missile complex: «ОSА»; Troop №: 60954 | |||
30. Independent reconnaissance and EloKa battalion | 16 × BMP-2, 6 × BMP-1K, 1 × BMP-1KSch, 1 × R-145BM, 1 × R-156BTR | ||||
33rd Independent Telecommunications Battalion | 10 × R-145BM, 1 × R-2АМ | ||||
122nd Independent Engineer Battalion | Olympic Village ( location ) | ||||
1122. Independent logistics battalion | Bernau near Berlin ( location ) | «Awila» | Troop №: 61087 | ||
32nd Independent Repair and Reconditioning Battalion | Bernau near Berlin ( location ) | ||||
26. Independent Medical Battalion | Bernau near Berlin ( location ) | ||||
Main armament:
|
32nd Guards Armored Division
designation | Location | Cover name | comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|
32nd Guards Armored Division | Jüterbog ( location ) | «Mikka» | Troop №: 60875 | |
Staff 32nd PD | ||||
287th Guards Panzer Regiment | Old warehouse ( location ) | |||
288th Guards Panzer Regiment | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
343rd Guards Panzer Regiment | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
469th Guard Armored Artillery Regiment | Old warehouse ( location ) | |||
1009th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment | Jueterbog | |||
32nd Independent Reconnaissance and EloKa Battalion | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
211. Independent Telecommunications Battalion | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
148th Independent Engineer Battalion | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
Independent battalion chemical defense | Jueterbog | |||
90th Independent Logistics Battalion | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
19th Repair and Reconditioning Battalion | Jüterbog ( location ) | |||
636th Independent Medical Battalion | Prenzlau |
35th Motorized Rifle Division
designation | Location | Cover name | comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|
35th Motorized Rifle Division | Krampnitz ( location ) | |||
Staff 35th MSD | «Biology» | Troop №: 60654 | ||
62nd Motorized Rifle Regiment | Olympic Village ( location ) | |||
64th Motorized Rifle Regiment | Potsdam | |||
96th Motorized Rifle Regiment | Wünsdorf ( location ) | |||
83rd Motorized Rifle Regiment | Krampnitz | |||
283rd Guards Armored Artillery Regiment | Olympic Village ( location ) | |||
200th anti-aircraft missile regiment | Krampnitz ( location ) | |||
19th Independent Tank Battalion | Olympic Village ( location ) | |||
485. Independent anti-tank division | Jüterbog ( location ) | in the sense of Panzerjägerabteilung | ||
59th Independent Reconnaissance and EloKa Battalion | Olympic Village ( location ) | |||
647th Independent Telecommunications Battalion | Krampnitz ( location ) | |||
18th Independent Engineer Battalion | Potsdam ( location ) | |||
1127. Independent logistics battalion | Potsdam ( location ) | |||
37th Repair and Reconditioning Battalion | Potsdam ( location ) | |||
60th Independent Medical Battalion | Potsdam ( location ) |
Stock 2017 (Armed Forces Russia)
designation | Location | Troop № | comment | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Army headquarters | Voronezh | ||||
3rd Motorized Rifle Division | Boguchar (Voronezh District) |
|
|||
Staff 3rd MSD | Boguchar | 54046 | |||
237th Guards Panzer Regiment | Waluiki | 91726 | |||
252nd Guards Mot Rifle Regiment | Boguchar | 91711 | |||
99th Guards Panzer Armory Regiment | Boguchar | 91727 | also normative regiment | ||
1143rd Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment | Belgorod Oblast | ||||
84th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion | Waluiki | 22263 | |||
159. Independent anti-tank artillery division | in the sense of Panzerjägerabteilung | ||||
692nd Independent Telecommunications Battalion | Waluiki | 22463 | |||
337th Independent Engineer Battalion | Boguchar | 91717 | |||
911. Independent logistics battalion | Boguchar | 54366 | |||
231st Independent Medical Battalion | Boguchar | 83833 | |||
Independent drone company | |||||
Independent EloKa company | Waluiki | ||||
Independent ABC company | |||||
144th Motorized Rifle Division | Smolensk , Jelnya ( Smolensk Oblast ) | Listed in 2016 | |||
Staff 144. MSD | Boguchar | 54046 | |||
488th Motorized Rifle Regiment | Klintsy ( Bryansk Oblast ) | 12721 | |||
182nd Motorized Rifle Regiment | TÜP Saimishche (Bryansk Oblast) | ||||
254th Motorized Rifle Regiment | Yelnya | ||||
228th Panzer Regiment | Yelnya | ||||
856th Guards Tank Artillery Regiment | Pochep (Bryansk Oblast) | 23857 | also normative regiment | ||
1259th Anti-Aircraft Missile Regiment | |||||
148th Independent Reconnaissance Battalion | Smolensk | 23872 | |||
1281. Independent artillery division | Yelnya | ||||
295th Independent Engineer Battalion | Yelnya | ||||
686th Independent Telecommunications Battalion | Smolensk | ||||
1032. Independent logistics battalion | |||||
Independent medical battalion | |||||
Independent drone company | |||||
Independent EloKa company | |||||
Independent ABC company | |||||
1. Independent tank brigade | Boguchar | ||||
49th Anti-Aircraft Missile Brigade | Krasnyi Bor (Smolensk) | ||||
448th Missile Brigade | Kursk |
Army Commander
- March 1944 - August 1947 - Army General Dmitri Danilowitsch Lelyuschenko
- August 1947 - December 1951 - Lieutenant General of the Armored Forces Viktor Timofejewitsch Obukhov
- December 1951 - May 1953 - Major General of the Armored Forces Pyotr Ivanovich Kalinichenko
- May 1953 - January 1955 - Lieutenant General Vladimir Nikolayevich Komarov
- 01, 1955 - January 1960 - Lieutenant General of the Armored Forces Vladimir Fillippowitsch Tschisch
- January 1960 - December 1964 - Lieutenant General of the Armored Forces Viktor Fillippowitsch Kotow
- December 1964 - May 1968 - Lieutenant General Mikhail Grigoryevich Khomulo
- May 1968 - May 1970 - Lieutenant General of the Armored Forces Ivan Leontjewitsch Velitschko
- May 1970 - October 1972 - Lieutenant General of the Armored Forces Nikolai Ivanovich Lapygin
- December 1972 - July 1975 - Lieutenant General Vladimir Ivanovich Siwenok
- 1975–1979 - Lieutenant General Vladimir Mikhailovich Archipov
- 1979–1981 - Lieutenant General Ivan Vasilyevich Tschelombejew
- 1981–1983 - Lieutenant General Pyotr Ivanovich Gusjew
- 1983–1985 - Lieutenant General Albert Michailowitsch Makaschow
- 1986–1988 - Lieutenant General NP Chumakov
- 1988 - October 1990 - Major General Mikhail Ivanovich Archipov
- October 1991 - June 1993 - Lieutenant General Nikolai Vasilyevich Pugachev
- June 1993–1994 - Lieutenant General Alexei Dmitrijewitsch Nafjodow
- 1994 - March 2000 - Lieutenant General Vladimir Petrovich Chushikov
- March 2000 - August 2002 - Major General Sergei Afanassjewitsch Makarov
- August 2002 - November 2004 - Lieutenant General Alexander Nikolajewitsch Postnikow-Strelzow
- November 2004 - February 2005 - Major General Sergei Yakovlevich Chaban
- January 2005 - April 2008 - Lieutenant General Andrei Vitalievich Tretyak
- April to November 2008 - Major General Sergei Vladimirovich Surovikin
- June 2009 - April 2012 - Major General Sergei Sergeyevich Yudin
- April 2013 - July 2014 - Major General Alexander Pavlovich Lapin
- July 2014 - July 2015 - Major General Alexander Yuryevich Chaiko
- July 2015 - August 2016 - Major General Sergei Yuryevich Kuzovlev
- August 2016 - January 2017 - Major General Yevgeny Valeryevich Nikiforov
See also
Bibliography
- Ленский А. Г., Цыбин М. М. «Советские сухопутные войска в последний год Союза ССР. Справочник ». С.-Пб., 2001 г.
Web links
- История 20 Армии
- Состав 20 ГОА на сайте ГСВГ
- Group of Soviet Armed Forces in Germany, GSSD (Russian)
- List of all associations and units from the end of the 1980s / beginning of the 1990s (Russian)
- Location database for NVA / GSSD. MGFA of the Bundeswehr
Individual evidence
- ↑ 20-я армия нашла командующего на Сахалине ( русский ) In: Коммерсант . February 3, 2017. Retrieved May 31, 2017.
- ↑ specnaz / ЗАПАДНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК
- ↑ НТА-Приволжье :: Штаб 20-й армии в августе будет перебазирован из Воронежа в Нижегородскую оаблазтет -
- ↑ В 2015 году штаб вернули в Воронеж .
- ↑ Берлинская бригада . Archived from the original on February 3, 2013. Retrieved June 16, 2017.
- ↑ Состав соединений и частей 20 общевойсковой Армии . Archived from the original on January 12, 2013. Retrieved January 7, 2013.
- ↑ specnaz / ЗАПАДНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК . Archived from the original on January 12, 2013. Retrieved January 7, 2013.