Badminton World Championship 1995 / men's doubles
The 9th Badminton World Championship took place in Lausanne , Switzerland , from May 22nd to 28th, 1995 in the Patinoire de Malley . The following are the results in the men's doubles.
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
Where | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Afshin Bozorgzadeh Ali Cheraginik |
Afshin Bozorgzadeh Ali Cheraginik |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Blackburn Paul Staight |
15th | 15th | Peter Blackburn Paul Staight |
5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rajeev Bagga Pullela Gopichand |
9 | 9 | Peter Blackburn Paul Staight |
13 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Fernandes Fernando Silva |
15th | 15th | Ricardo Fernandes Fernando Silva |
15th | 7th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
David Cocagne Etienne Thobois |
9 | 3 | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Søgaard Henrik Svarrer |
Michael Søgaard Henrik Svarrer |
10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Michael Søgaard Henrik Svarrer |
Where | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Árni Þór Hallgrímsson Broddi Kristjánsson |
Árni Þór Hallgrímsson Broddi Kristjánsson |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Michael Søgaard Henrik Svarrer |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin |
15th | 15th | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin |
12 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rémy Matthey de l'Etang Stephan Wapp |
4th | 1 | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liang Qing Liu Yong |
Where | Liang Qing Liu Yong |
3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Russell Hogg Kenny Middlemiss |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael O'Meara Bruce Topping |
Michael O'Meara Bruce Topping |
5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Beres David Shaw |
Where | Mike Beres David Shaw |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alejandro Meyer Jorge Meyer |
Mike Beres David Shaw |
15th | 10 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||
John Leung Richard Vaughan |
18th | 15th | John Leung Richard Vaughan |
11 | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Boris Kessow Teodor Velkov |
16 | 13 | Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
15th | 11 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Andrey Antropov Nikolaj Zuev |
Andrey Antropov Nikolaj Zuev |
9 | 15th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Andrey Antropov Nikolaj Zuev |
Where | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aldo Polidano Kenneth Vella |
Aldo Polidano Kenneth Vella |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Andrey Antropov Nikolaj Zuev |
10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Neil Cottrill John Quinn |
15th | 15th | Neil Cottrill John Quinn |
15th | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ernesto García Arturo Ruiz |
3 | 9 | Neil Cottrill John Quinn |
9 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Sung Yuan Liao Wei-Chieh |
15th | 15th | Lee Sung Yuan Liao Wei-Chieh |
15th | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Igor Dmitriev Anton Tiajkoun |
2 | 2 |
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Olynyk Darryl Yung |
Brent Olynyk Darryl Yung |
9 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihail Popov Svetoslav Stoyanov |
15th | 15th | Mihail Popov Svetoslav Stoyanov |
9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ales Babnik Mišo Mattias |
7th | 11 | Mihail Popov Svetoslav Stoyanov |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stephan Beeharry Édouard Clarisse |
15th | 15th | Stephan Beeharry Édouard Clarisse |
8th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aivaras Kvedarauskas Dainius Lukošius |
2 | 13 | Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Helber Michael Keck |
Michael Helber Michael Keck |
12 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Michael Helber Michael Keck |
Where | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Abdelhadi Kella Boumediane Louati |
Abdelhadi Kella Boumediane Louati |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Michael Helber Michael Keck |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Akihiro Imai Fumihiko Machida |
15th | 2 | 15th | Akihiro Imai Fumihiko Machida |
2 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Erik Lia Trond Wåland |
12 | 15th | 6th | Akihiro Imai Fumihiko Machida |
15th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Nick Hall Glenn Stewart |
15th | 15th | Nick Hall Glenn Stewart |
10 | 17th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Antonis L. Lazarou Nicolas Pissis |
7th | 3 |
Section 7
Section 8
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
16 | 8th | ||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock |
8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
S. Antonius Budi Ariantho Denny Cantono |
12 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Thomas Lund |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Thomas Lund |
17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin |
14th | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Thomas Lund |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Kim Dong-moon Yoo Yong-sung |
12 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Kim Dong-moon Yoo Yong-sung |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Rudy Gunawan Bambang Suprianto |
9 | 6th |