Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2009/10
The 2009/10 Extraliga was the 18th season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
For the Extraliga had with ŠK Mahrla Prague , first Novoborský ŠK , RC Sport Pardubice , A64 Valoz Grygov , BSS Frydek-Mistek , ŠK Zlín , ŠK Labortech-Geofin Ostrava , TJ Slávie Turnov , TJ Bohemians Prague and TJ TŽ Třinec the ten first placed in the 2008/09 season qualified, in addition, 2222 ŠK Polabiny rose as the winner of the 1st league západ 2008/09 and ŠK Duras Brno BVK as the winner of the 1st league východ 2008/09.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2009/10 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first of all the team points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat) decided the placements, then the board points (1 point for a win, 0.5 points for a draw, 0 points for a loss).
Game dates
The competitions took place on November 7th and 8th, December 5th and 6th 2009, January 16th, February 13th and 14th, March 27th and 28th and April 17th and 18th 2010.
Season course
The ŠK Mahrla Prague and the 1st Novoborský ŠK fought a duel for the title, which the 1st Novoborský ŠK won. TJ Bohemians Prague and ŠK Duras BVK - Královo Pole were already determined to be relegated early.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 57.5: 30.5 |
2. | ŠK Mahrla Prague (M) | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 57.5: 30.5 |
3. | ŠK Sagina Pardubice | 11 | 7th | 2 | 2 | 23 | 50.0: 38.0 |
4th | ŠK Zlín | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 21st | 48.0: 40.0 |
5. | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 20th | 48.5: 39.5 |
6th | TJ Zikuda Turnov | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 43.5: 44.5 |
7th | 2222 ŠK Polabiny (N) | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 42.0: 46.0 |
8th. | ŠK Geofin Ostrava | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 14th | 45.0: 43.0 |
9. | TJ TŽ Třinec | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 13 | 42.0: 46.0 |
10. | A64 Valoz Grygov | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 7th | 39.0: 49.0 |
11. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 28.5: 59.5 |
12. | ŠK Duras BVK - Královo Pole (N) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 26.5: 61.5 |
decisions
Czech champion: 1st Novoborský ŠK | |
Relegated to the 1st division: TJ Bohemians Prague, ŠK Duras BVK - Královo Pole | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 5½ | 6½ | 7th | 5 | |
2. | ŠK Mahrla Prague | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 6th | 4½ | 7th | 7th | |
3. | ŠK Sagina Pardubice | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 4th | 5 | 4th | 5½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | 6th | |
4th | ŠK Zlín | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 6th | 5 | 6th | 2 | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 5 | |
5. | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 2 | 5 | 2½ | 4th | 6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | |
6th | TJ Zikuda Turnov | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | |
7th | 2222 ŠK Polabiny | 2½ | 2½ | 4th | 2 | 5½ | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 6th | 5 | |
8th. | ŠK Geofin Ostrava | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 6th | 4th | 2½ | 5 | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 6½ | |
9. | TJ TŽ Třinec | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6th | 6th | |
10. | A64 Valoz Grygov | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 5½ | 4½ | |
11. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 5 | |
12. | ŠK Duras BVK - Královo Pole | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 3 |
The championship team
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK |
Nikita Witjugow , Viktor Láznička , Zbyněk Hráček , Mateusz Bartel , Jiří Štoček , Ján Markoš , Petr Hába , Radek Kalod , Robert Cvek , Marek Vokáč , Lukáš Klíma |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)
- Overview at the Czech Chess Federation (Czech)
- Results at chess-results.com