European Women's Football Championship 2009 / England
This article covers the English women's national football team at the 2009 European Championship in Finland .
qualification
England was for the qualification are in Group 1 and met Northern Ireland , Spain , Czech Republic and Belarus . With six wins and two draws, the English women qualified as group winners for the finals.
In the play-off games, the Spaniards failed to the Netherlands and the Czechs to Russia .
table
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 8th | 6th | 2 | 0 | 24: | 420th |
2 | Spain | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 24: | 717th |
3 | Czech Republic | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 18:14 | 14th |
4th | Belarus | 8th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 10:27 | 4th |
5 | Northern Ireland | 8th | 0 | 1 | 7th | 2:26 | 1 |
Games
date | Venue | opponent | Result | Goal scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
05/13/2007 | Gillingham | Northern Ireland | 4: 0 (0: 0) | 1-0 Smith (52nd), 2-0 Harkin (66th own goal), 3-0 Chapman (73rd), 4-0 Sanderson (77th) |
10/27/2007 | Walsall | Belarus | 4: 0 (2: 0) | 1-0 Scott (10th), 2-0 Smith (32nd), 3-0 Aluko (48th), 4-0 Scott (64th) |
11/25/2007 | Shrewsbury | Spain | 1: 0 (0: 0) | 1-0 Carney (64th) |
03/06/2008 | Lurgan | Northern Ireland | 0: 2 (0: 1) | 0: 1 Williams (19th), 0: 2 White (84th) |
03/20/2008 | Doncaster | Czech Republic | 0-0 | |
05/08/2008 | Minsk | Belarus | 1: 6 (1: 4) | 0: 1 Scott (1st), 0: 2 Williams (7th), 0: 3 Williams (25th), 1: 3 Ryzhevich (30th), 1: 4 Sanderson (44th), 1: 5 Williams ( 87.), 1: 6 White (90.) |
09/28/2008 | Prague | Czech Republic | 1: 5 (1: 0) | 1: 0 Došková (28th), 1: 1 Westwood (61st), 1: 2 Smith (79th), 1: 3 Carney (81st), 1: 4 Scott (83rd), 1: 5 Smith ( 86.) |
October 02, 2008 | Zamora | Spain | 2: 2 (2: 0) | 1-0 Verónica Boquete (8th), 2-0 Bermudez Tribano (42nd), 2: 1 Carney (54th), 2: 2 Smith (76th) |
Results highlighted in green indicate wins, draws highlighted in yellow.
Squad
Coach Hope Powell nominated her squad on August 4, 2009.
number | Surname | Club before the start of the European Championship | birthday | Sp. | goal | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
goalkeeper | ||||||||
22nd | Karen Bardsley | Sky Blue FC | 10/14/1984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Rachel Brown | Everton LFC | 07/02/1980 | 6th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Siobhan Chamberlain | Chelsea LFC | 08/15/1983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defense | ||||||||
6th | Anita Asante | Sky Blue FC | 04/27/1985 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
19th | Laura Bassett | Arsenal LFC | 08/02/1983 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
5 | Lindsay Johnson | Everton LFC | 05/08/1980 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Alex Scott | Boston Breakers | 10/14/1984 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Casey Stoney | Chelsea LFC | 05/13/1982 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
15th | Rachel Unitt | Everton LFC | 05/05/1982 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14th | Faye White | Arsenal LFC | 02/02/1978 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
midfield | ||||||||
20th | Danielle Buet | Chelsea LFC | 10/31/1988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8th | Katie Chapman | Arsenal LFC | 06/15/1982 | 6th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Jill Scott | Everton LFC | 02/02/1987 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Kelly Smith | Boston Breakers | October 29, 1978 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18th | Emily Westwood | Everton LFC | 04/05/1984 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4th | Fara Williams | Everton LFC | 01/25/1984 | 6th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
attack | ||||||||
9 | Eniola Aluko | St. Louis Athletica | 02/21/1987 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7th | Karen Carney | Chicago Red Stars | 08/01/1987 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
21st | Jessica Clarke | Leeds Carnegie LFC | 05/05/1989 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Jody Handley | Everton LFC | 03/12/1979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17th | Lianne Sanderson | Chelsea LFC | 02/03/1988 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Sue Smith | Leeds Carnegie LFC | 11/24/1979 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
trainer | ||||||||
Hope Powell | December 8, 1966 |
Games
Preliminary round
England met in the preliminary round Group C in Italy , Russia and Sweden . With one win, one draw and one defeat, England finished third in the group.
Tuesday, August 25, 2009, 5:30 p.m. in Lahti | |||
England | - | Italy | 1: 2 (1: 0) |
Friday, August 28, 2009, 8:00 p.m. in Helsinki (football stadium) | |||
England | - | Russia | 3: 2 (3: 2) |
Monday, August 31, 2009, 7:00 p.m. in Turku | |||
Sweden | - | England | 1: 1 (1: 1) |
Quarter finals
Thursday, September 3, 2009, 4:00 p.m. * in Turku | |||
Finland | - | England | 2: 3 (0: 1) |
Semifinals
Sunday, September 6, 2009, 7:00 p.m. * in Tampere | |||
England | - | Netherlands | 2: 1 a.d. (1: 1, 0: 0) |
Individual evidence
- ↑ uefa.com: Qualification group 1
- ↑ thefa.com: Squad named for Finland Finals
- ↑ uefa.com: Germany versus old rival Norway