Canoe Racing World Championships 2019
45th Canoe Racing World Championships | |
---|---|
venue | Szeged |
Participating Nations | about 100 |
Participating athletes | ? |
Competitions | 30th |
opening | August 21, 2019 |
End of competition | August 25, 2019 |
The 45th Canoe Racing World Championship took place from August 21 to 25, 2019 in the Hungarian city of Szeged .
There were 30 competitions in the canoe and kayak disciplines . The distances of the regattas were 200 m, 500 m, 1000 m and 5000 m. Paracanoe was again part of the official competition program. Athletes from around 100 nations took part.
Competitions
Colored: Non-Olympic classes
Men
Boat class | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canadians | ||||||
C-1 200 m details |
Henrikas Žustautas | 39.36 | Arzjom Kosyr | 40.08 | Sasa Nadiradse | 40.24 |
C-1 500 m details |
Sebastian Brendel | 1: 53.59 | Angel Kodinow | 1: 54.49 | Oleg Tarnovschi | 1: 54.94 |
C-1 1000 m | Isaquias Queros dos Santos | 3: 59.23 | Tomasz Kaczor | 4: 00.92 | Adrien Bart | 4: 01.55 |
C-1 5000 m | Sebastian Brendel | 22: 15.86 | Balázs Adolf | 22: 19.15 | Fernando Jorge Enríquez | 22: 30.46 |
C-2 200 m | Spain | 36.06 | Poland | 36.18 | Uzbekistan | 36.42 |
C-2 500 m | People's Republic of China | 1: 37.33 | Hungary | 1: 38.41 | Spain | 1: 38.97 |
C-2 1000 m | People's Republic of China | 3: 40.55 | Cuba | 3: 41.46 | Brazil | 3: 44.34 |
C-4 500 m | Russia | 1: 34.69 | Germany | 1: 35.83 | Belarus | 1: 37.14 |
kayak | ||||||
K-1 200 m | Liam Heath | 34.86 | Strahinja Stefanović | 35.04 | Carlos Garrote | 35.12 |
K-1 500 m | Tom Liebscher | 1: 35.04 | Mikita Borykau | 1: 35.19 | Maxim Spessivzew | 1: 35.49 |
K-1 1000 m | Bálint Kopasz | 3: 36.07 | Josef Dostál | 3: 37.31 | Fernando Pimenta | 3: 37.63 |
K-1 5000 m | Aleh Jurenja | 19: 54.07 | Max Hoff | 19: 57.56 | Fernando Pimenta | 20: 19.94 |
K-2 200 m | Russia | 33.05 | Poland | 33.10 | Hungary | 33.30 |
K-2 500 m | Belarus | 1: 33.13 | Spain | 1: 33.48 | Germany | 1: 34.50 |
K-2 1000 m | Germany | 3: 20.55 | Spain | 3: 21.79 | France | 3: 22.96 |
K-4 500 m | Germany | 1: 19.26 | Spain | 1: 19.77 | Slovakia | 1: 20.96 |
K-4 1000 m | Germany | 2: 48.79 | Russia | 2: 49.78 | Slovakia | 2: 50.44 |
Colored: Non-Olympic classes
Women
Boat class | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canadians | ||||||
C-1 200 m | Nevin Harrison | 49.30 | Olessja Romassenko | 49.74 | Alena Nasdrowa | 49.99 |
C-1 500 m | Alena Nasdrowa | 2: 00.73 | Xenija Kuratsch | 2: 01.64 | Anastasija Tschetwerikowa | 2: 03.83 |
C-1 5000 m | Wolha Klimawa | 25: 34.67 | María Mailliard | 25: 56.41 | Zhang Yajue | 26: 14.90 |
C-2 200 m | People's Republic of China | 44.69 | Hungary | 45.16 | Uzbekistan | 46.60 |
C-2 500 m | People's Republic of China | 2: 02.81 | Hungary | 2: 04.49 | Belarus | 2: 07.74 |
kayak | ||||||
K-1 200 m | Lisa Carrington | 39.39 | Marta Walczykiewicz | 41.33 | Emma Jorgensen | 41.34 |
Teresa Portela | ||||||
K-1 500 m | Lisa Carrington | 1: 55.76 | Volha Kudzenka | 1: 57.39 | Danuta Kozák | 1: 58.01 |
K-1 1000 m | Tamara Csipes | 4: 07.90 | Justyna Iskrzycka | 4: 09.26 | Lizzie Broughton | 4: 10.44 |
K-1 5000 m | Thóra Bodonyi | 22: 03.23 | Tabea Medert | 22: 03.85 | Maryna Litvinchuk | 22: 04.08 |
K-2 200 m | Belarus | 36.21 | Slovenia | 36.72 | Hungary | 36.79 |
K-2 500 m | Belarus | 1: 42.55 | Poland | 1: 43.34 | Slovenia | 1: 44.21 |
K-2 1000 m | Hungary | 3: 34.23 | Germany | 3: 35.59 | Mexico | 3: 40.91 |
K-4 500 m | Hungary | 1: 32.91 | Belarus | 1: 33.69 | Poland | 1: 34.77 |
Medal table
rank | nation | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 6th | 4th | 4th | 14th |
2 | Germany | 6th | 4th | 1 | 11 |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 4th | 3 | 12 |
4th | People's Republic of China | 4th | 0 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Russia | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6th |
6th | New Zealand | 2 | - | - | 2 |
7th | Spain | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
8th | United Kingdom | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | Brazil | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
10 | United States | 1 | - | - | 1 |
11 | Lithuania | 1 | - | - | 1 |
12 | Poland | - | 6th | 1 | 7th |
13 | Cuba | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Slovenia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15th | Chile | - | 1 | - | 1 |
15th | Bulgaria | - | 1 | - | 1 |
17th | Czech Republic | - | 1 | - | 1 |
18th | Serbia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
19th | Slovakia | - | - | 2 | 2 |
20th | Portugal | - | - | 2 | 2 |
21st | France | - | - | 2 | 2 |
22nd | Uzbekistan | - | - | 2 | 2 |
23 | Ukraine | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | Georgia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
25th | Moldova | - | - | 1 | 1 |
26th | Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
27 | Mexico | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 30th | 30th | 31 | 91 |