World Athletics Championships 2011 / Participant (Kenya)
7th | 7th | 4th |
The Kenyan Athletics Association provided 47 participants at the 2011 World Athletics Championships in Daegu, Korea .
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Jackson Kivuva | 800 m | 1: 46.57 min | 13 | 1: 45.97 min | 12 | eliminated | |
David Lekuta Rudisha | 800 m | 1: 46.29 | 9 | 1: 44.20 min | 1 | 1: 43.91 min | gold |
Alfred Kirwa Yego | 800 m | 1: 45.50 min | 3 | 1: 44.82 min | 6th | 1: 45.83 min | 7th |
Silas Kiplagat | 1500 m | 3: 40.13 min | 11 | 3: 46.75 min | 15th | 3: 35.92 min | silver |
Asbel Kiprop | 1500 m | 3: 41.22 min | 19th | 3: 36.75 min | 1 | 3: 35.69 min | gold |
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen | 1500 m | 3: 38.54 min | 1 | 3: 37.58 min | 9 | eliminated | |
Eliud Kipchoge | 5000 m | 13: 39.02 min | 11 | 13: 27.27 min | 7th | ||
Isiah Kiplangat Koech | 5000 m | 13: 34.54 min | 4th | 13: 24.95 min | 4th | ||
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa | 5000 m | 13: 34.46 min | 2 | 13: 26.73 min | 6th | ||
Peter Cheruiyot Kirui | 10,000 m | 27: 25.63 min PB | 6th | ||||
Martin Irungu Mathathi | 10,000 m | 27: 23.87 min | 5 | ||||
Paul Kipngetich Tanui | 10,000 m | 27: 54.03 min | 9 | ||||
Vincent Kipruto | marathon | 2:10:06 h | silver | ||||
Eliud Kiptanui | marathon | 2:11:50 h | 6th | ||||
Benjamin Kolum Kiptoo | marathon | DNF | |||||
Abel Kirui | marathon | 2:07:38 h SB | gold | ||||
David Barmasai Tumo | marathon | 2:11:39 h | 5 | ||||
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei | 400 m hurdles | 49.49 s | 16 | 49.71 s | 17th | eliminated | |
Abraham Chirchir | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 23.09 min | 11 | 8: 33.56 min | 14th | ||
Ezekiel Kemboi | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 10.93 min | 1 | 8: 14.85 min | gold | ||
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 21.89 min | 9 | 8: 16.05 min | silver | ||
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 23.76 min | 13 | 8: 19.31 min | 7th | ||
David Kimutai Rotich | 20 km walking | 1:27:20 h SB | 31 | ||||
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei Vincent Mumo Kiilu Anderson Mureta Mutegi Mark Kiprotich Muttai |
4 × 400 m | 3: 00.97 min SB | 8th | 3: 01.15 min | 6th |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei | 800 m | 1: 59.36 min | 1 | 1: 58.50 min SB | 3 | 1: 57.42 min SB | bronze |
Cherono Koech | 800 m | 2: 01.03 min | 7th | 2: 01.48 min | 17th | eliminated | |
Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 800 m | 2: 01.37 min | 13 | 1: 59.94 min | 13 | eliminated | |
Viola Jelagat Kibiwot | 1500 m | 4: 10.74 min | 14th | 4: 08.64 min | 9 | eliminated | |
Nancy Jebet Langat | 1500 m | 4: 14.37 min | 26th | 4: 12.92 min | 24 | eliminated | |
Bright Obiri | 1500 m | 4: 07.59 min | 4th | 4: 08.93 min | 11 | 4: 20.23 min | 10 |
Mercy Cherono | 5000 m | 15: 20.01 min | 2 | 15: 00.23 min | 5 | ||
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | 5000 m | 15: 34.80 min | 12 | 14: 55.36 min | gold | ||
Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet | 5000 m | 15: 20.08 min | 3 | 14: 56.21 min | silver | ||
Linet Chepkwemoi Masai | 5000 m | 15: 33.99 min | 10 | 15:01.01 min | 6th | ||
Priscah Jepleting Cherono | 10,000 m | 30: 56.43 min PB | 4th | ||||
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | 10,000 m | 30: 48.98 min PB | gold | ||||
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego | 10,000 m | 30: 50.04 min | silver | ||||
Linet Chepkwemoi Masai | 10,000 m | 30: 53.59 min SB | bronze | ||||
Sharon Jemutai Cherop | marathon | 2:29:14 h SB | bronze | ||||
Priscah Jeptoo | marathon | 2:29:00 h | silver | ||||
Edna Kiplagat | marathon | 2:28:43 h | gold | ||||
Irene Jerotich Kosgei | marathon | 2:31:29 h SB | 13 | ||||
Caroline Rotich | marathon | 2:37:07 h SB | 29 | ||||
Milcah Chemos Cheywa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 35.61 min | 6th | 9: 17.16 min | silver | ||
Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 24.95 min | 2 | 9: 17.88 min | bronze | ||
Lydia Rotich | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 36.70 min | 8th | 9: 25.74 min | 4th | ||
Grace Wanjiru Njue | 20 km walking | 1:43:59 h | 37 |