List of members of the Vienna State Parliament and members of the Vienna City Council (7th electoral term)
This list of MPs to the Vienna Landtag and members of the Vienna City Council (7th electoral term) lists all MPs to the Vienna State Parliament and City Council in the 7th electoral term. The electoral term lasted from October 17, 1954 to October 25, 1959. The inauguration of the deputies took place in the first session on December 10, 1954, with the first session of the state parliament and the municipal council taking place on the same day. After the state and municipal council elections in 1954 , 59 of the 100 seats went to the Social Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ), 35 to the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP) and 6 to the Electoral Community of the Austrian People's Opposition (VO). The state parliament elected the state government Jonas II on December 10, 1954 .
Functions
Landtag President
The function of 1st President of the State Parliament had been held by the SPÖ MP Bruno Marek since 1949 , who also held this office during this electoral term. The ÖVP member Karl Mühlhauser was also the second president of the state parliament since 1949 . He also exercised his office throughout the entire electoral term. The office of 3rd President of the Landtag was held by Rudolf Sigmund (SPÖ) from December 10, 1954 , who resigned on July 16, 1959. He was succeeded on December 17, 1959 by Helene Potetz , who became the first female Landtag President in the 2nd Republic.
Chairman of the municipal council
During the entire electoral period, the chairmen of the municipal council were Helene Potetz (SPÖ), Bruno Marek (SPÖ), Franz Jonas (SPÖ), Rudolf Sigmund (SPÖ) and Franz Hengl (ÖVP). Richard Mazur (ÖVP) succeeded Johannes Lust (ÖVP) after his death on June 4, 1957 on June 28, 1957 .
Club chairmen
The function of the club chairman took over in the SPÖ Wilhelm Stemmer . In the ÖVP, the 2nd President of the State Parliament, Karl Mühlhauser, was the club chairman.
Member of the state parliament
In the state elections in 1954, the mandates were awarded to the district constituencies (1 to 23) and via the list of remaining votes (RM).
Surname | fraction | Constituency (district) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|
Adelpoller Franz | SPÖ | 03 | |
Afritsch Josef | SPÖ | RM | |
Farmer Franz | ÖVP | 06 | |
Billmaier Erwin | SPÖ | RM | |
Bittner Markus | ÖVP | 21st | |
Buck Hans | SPÖ | 17th | |
Bohmann Josef | SPÖ | 22nd | |
Bucher Peter | ÖVP | 2 | |
Christoph Heinrich | VO | RM | until February 2, 1959 |
Dinstl Ludwig | SPÖ | 09 | |
Eberle Ernst Konrad | ÖVP | 09 | |
Ebert Erich | ÖVP | 10 | from November 16, 1956 for Albert Römer |
Heir Robert | SPÖ | 02 | |
Fiddler Kurt | ÖVP | 19th | |
Freytag Carl | ÖVP | RM | |
Fucik Emil | SPÖ | 10 | |
Fürstenhofer Karl | SPÖ | 10 | |
Violinist Ludwig | ÖVP | 20th | |
Glazier Franz | SPÖ | 14th | |
Glinz Leopold | SPÖ | 09 | until July 31, 1959 |
Graczoll Franz | SPÖ | 15th | |
Gratzl Otto | SPÖ | 20th | |
Gruber Leopold | ÖVP | RM | |
Hague Karl | ÖVP | 03 | from June 28, 1957 for Richard Mazur |
Haim Franz | ÖVP | 14th | |
Hanzlik Hella | SPÖ | 16 | from June 26, 1959 for Karl Honay |
Hausner Josef | VO | RM | |
Heigelmayr Franz | SPÖ | 05 | |
Hengl Franz | ÖVP | 05 | |
Hiltl Eleonora | ÖVP | 02 | |
Hirschler Maria | SPÖ | 22nd | |
Hlawka Maria | SPÖ | 10 | |
Hofmann Stefanie | VO | RM | from October 24, 1958 for Ludwig Soswinski |
Holub Hermione | ÖVP | 07 | |
Honay Karl | SPÖ | 16 | until June 5, 1959 |
Jacobi Maria | SPÖ | 03 | |
Jakl Josef | SPÖ | 08 | |
Jirava Josef | SPÖ | 16 | |
Yodelling maker Harry | SPÖ | RM | |
Jonas Franz | SPÖ | 21st | |
Jonas Kathe | SPÖ | 14th | |
Jungwirth Leopoldine | ÖVP | 03 | |
Cape Johann | SPÖ | 20th | |
Karger Franz | VO | RM | from March 6, 1959 for Heinrich Christoph |
Koci Franz | SPÖ | RM | |
Kohl Josef | SPÖ | 21st | |
Konir Friedrich | SPÖ | 23 | |
Kowatsch Matthias | ÖVP | 12 | |
Chandler Franziska | SPÖ | 15th | until December 11, 1954 |
Kratky Paula | SPÖ | 16 | |
Kronberger Richard | VO | RM | |
Lakowitsch Karl | ÖVP | 08 | |
Listener Josef | VO | 10 | |
Lehnert Hedwig | SPÖ | 21st | |
Leibetseder Walter | SPÖ | 07 | until April 4, 1958 |
Linen purchase Johann | ÖVP | RM | |
Liwanec Wilhelm | SPÖ | 15th | from December 17, 1954 |
Lust Johannes | ÖVP | 18th | |
Maller Theodor | VO | RM | |
Mandl Felix | SPÖ | 10 | until October 15, 1957 |
Mandl Johann | SPÖ | 15th | |
Man Michael | SPÖ | 10 | from November 14, 1957 for Felix Mandl |
Marek Bruno | SPÖ | 06 | |
Mayr Herbert | SPÖ | 23 | from February 10, 1956 |
Mazur Richard | ÖVP | 03 | until June 4, 1957 |
Meinhold Ernestine | ÖVP | 04 | from October 24, 1958 for Fritz Zink |
Mistinger Leopold | SPÖ | 15th | |
Mühlhauser Karl | ÖVP | 05 | |
Seam bat Richard | ÖVP | 13 | |
Nödl Friederike | SPÖ | 03 | |
Opravil Maximilian | SPÖ | 12 | |
Stefanie Peschl | SPÖ | 20th | |
Peterlin Franz | ÖVP | RM | |
Pfoch Hubert | SPÖ | 16 | |
Oplanek Adolf | SPÖ | RM | |
Platzer Antonia | SPÖ | 14th | until September 23, 1957 |
Pleyl Joseph | SPÖ | 02 | |
Popp Josefa | SPÖ | RM | |
Potetz Helene | SPÖ | 12 | |
Prutscher Pius Michael | ÖVP | 16 | |
Resch Johann | SPÖ | 12 | |
Judge Karoline | SPÖ | 07 | from April 25, 1958 for Walter Leibetseder |
Roman Albert | ÖVP | 10 | until November 5, 1956 |
Rösner Karl | SPÖ | 16 | from January 31, 1958 |
Sailer Emmerich | SPÖ | 05 | |
Sajdik Leopold | ÖVP | 18th | until February 24, 1958 |
Schiller Johann | SPÖ | 10 | |
Schlegl Julius | ÖVP | 03 | until August 8, 1958 |
Schlinger Leopoldine | SPÖ | 02 | |
Blacksmith Wilhelm | ÖVP | RM | |
Carpenter Franz | SPÖ | 18th | |
Schwaiger Anton | ÖVP | 16 | |
Sigmund Rudolf | SPÖ | 18th | |
Skokan August | ÖVP | 15th | |
Slavik Felix | SPÖ | 14th | from September 27, 1957 for Antonia Platzer |
Soswinski Ludwig | VO | RM | until September 24, 1958 for Stefanie Hofmann |
Soupper Egon | ÖVP | 03 | from September 19, 1958 for Julius Schlegel |
Stemmer Wilhelm | SPÖ | 17th | |
Falling Helene | ÖVP | 23 | |
Svetelsky Wilhelm | SPÖ | 11 | |
Swoboda Johann | SPÖ | 16 | until January 6, 1958 |
Thaller Leopold | SPÖ | RM | |
Traxler Heinrich | SPÖ | 13 | |
Tschak Mathias | ÖVP | 17th | |
Waltz Franz | ÖVP | 15th | |
Weber Johann | SPÖ | 23 | until January 19, 1956 |
Weinberger Lois | ÖVP | 01 | |
Weninger Franz | ÖVP | 18th | from March 28, 1958 for Leopold Sajdik |
Wiedermann Josef | SPÖ | 19th | |
Wild Dominik | ÖVP | RM | from October 24, 1958 for Johann Wollinger |
Windisch Josef | SPÖ | 04 | |
Witzmann Franz | SPÖ | 03 | |
Wohlmuth Rudolf | ÖVP | 09 | |
Wollinger Johann | ÖVP | RM | until October 21, 1958 |
Zinc Fritz | ÖVP | 04 | until October 10, 1958 |
literature
- Magistrate of the City of Vienna (Ed.): The City Council of the City of Vienna, the Vienna State Parliament, the Vienna City Senate, the Vienna State Government 1945–1985.