1924 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
3 | 7th | 3 |
Belgium took part in the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris with a delegation of 172 athletes (166 men and 6 women) in 82 competitions in 17 competitions.
The Belgian athletes won three gold, seven silver and three bronze medals. Olympic champions were the welterweight boxer Jean Delarge , the fencer Charles Delporte with the sword and the monotype sailor Léon Huybrechts in 1924.
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Lucien Debleyser
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
François Sybille
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Jean Devergnies
- Featherweight: 4th place
-
Karel Tuns
- Featherweight: eliminated in the second round
-
Daniel Genon
- Lightweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jean Delarge
- Welterweight: gold
-
Joseph Remy
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Joseph Beecken
- Middleweight: bronze
-
Georges Van Haelen
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Fernand Delarge
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
fencing
- Men
-
Maurice Van Damme
- Foil: bronze
- Foil team: silver
-
Xavier De Beukelaer
- Foil: 7th place
-
Charles Crahay
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: silver
-
Émile Dufranc
- Foil: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Désiré Beaurain
- Foil team: silver
-
Fernand de Montigny
- Foil team: silver
- Epee team: silver
-
Albert De Roocker
- Foil team: silver
-
Marcel Berré
- Foil team: silver
-
Charles Delporte
- Epee: gold
- Epee team: silver
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Léon Tom
- Epee: 7th place
- Epee team: silver
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Paul Anspach
- Epee: 9th place
- Epee team: silver
-
Ernest Gevers
- Epee: 12th place
- Epee team: silver
-
Joseph De Craecker
- Epee team: silver
-
Omer Berck
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Robert Feyerick
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jules Maes
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Charles Acke
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jean-Pierre Willems
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Félix Goblet d'Alviella
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
Soccer
- knocked out in the round of 16
Weightlifting
-
Nicolaas Moerloos
- Featherweight: 12th place
-
Albert Maes
- Featherweight: 13th place
-
Gaston butter
- Lightweight: 9th place
-
Marcel Van Der Goten
- Middleweight: 12th place
-
V. Van Hamme
- Middleweight: 16th place
-
Marcel Horsch
- Middleweight: 19th place
-
F. Verdonck
- Light heavyweight: 17th place
-
Georges Bernaert
- Heavyweight: 9th place
Art competitions
athletics
- Men
-
Paul Brochart
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Henri Cockuyt
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Eugène Moetbeek
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jules Migeot
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
François Morren
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Léon Fourneau
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Joseph Van Der Wee
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Camiel Vandevelde
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 10,000 m: race not finished
-
Marcel Alavoine
- Marathon: 15th place
-
Auguste Broos
- Marathon: 20th place
-
Pierre-Georges LeClercq
- Marathon: 26th place
-
Félicien Van De Putte
- Marathon: race not finished
-
Gerard Steurs
- Marathon: race not finished
-
Jean Hénault
- High jump: 10th place
-
Maurice Henrijean
- Pole vault: 7th place
-
Josse Ruth
- Pentathlon: 19th place
- Decathlon: 17th place
-
Fred Zinner
- Pentathlon: 26th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Léopold Buffin de Chosal
- Individual: 17th place
-
JLM Van Loocke
- Individual: 18th place
-
Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn
- Individual: 29th place
-
Jules Hulsmans
- Singles: 35th place
Cycling
-
Rik Hoevenaers
- Road race: silver
- Road team standings: silver
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: bronze
-
Alphonse Parfondry
- Road race: 6th place
- Road team standings: silver
-
Jean Van den Bosch
- Road race: 10th place
- Road team standings: silver
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: bronze
-
Fernand Saivé
- Road race: 16th place
- Road team standings: silver
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: bronze
-
Pierre De Bruyne
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Jean Verheyen
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Track 50 km: race not finished
-
Léonard Daghelinckx
- Track 50 km: race not finished
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: bronze
-
Josef Boons
- Track 50 km: race not finished
-
Charles Cadron
- Track 50 km: race not finished
horse riding
-
Georges Serlez
- Dressage: 9th place
-
Joseph Stevenart
- Dressage: 13th place
-
Roger Delrue
- Dressage: 23rd place
-
Nicolas LeRoy
- Show jumping: 8th place
- Show jumping team: 4th place
-
Jacques Misonne
- Show jumping: 13th place
- Show jumping team: 4th place
-
Gaston Mesmaekers
- Show jumping: 18th place
- Show jumping team: 4th place
-
Jean Breuls
- Show jumping: 22nd place
- Show jumping team: 4th place
-
Baudouin de Brabandère
- Versatility: 6th place
- Versatility team: 5th place
-
Jules Bonvalet
- Versatility: 16th place
- Versatility team: 5th place
-
Joseph Fallon
- Versatility: 21st place
- Versatility team: 5th place
-
Léon Nossent
- Versatility: 27th place
- Versatility team: 5th place
Wrestling
-
Henri Dierickx
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Pierre Slock
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Edouard Rottiers
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Lucien Bottin
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Louis Christoffel
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Englebert Mollin
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Jean Dumont
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Émile Walhem
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Lucien Pothier
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Jacques Dillen
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Auguste Thijs
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Albert Foubert
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Herman Van Duyzen
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Frits Janssens
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Hyacinthe Roosen
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Pierre Ollivier
- Middleweight, freestyle: silver
-
Joseph Hutmacker
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: 4th place
rowing
-
Alphonse Dewette
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the lead
-
Eugène Gabriels
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the lead
-
Marcel Wauters
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the lead
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Lucien Brouha
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Victor Denis
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Jules Georges
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Marcel Roman
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Jean Van Silfhout
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Arthur D'Anvers
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Gerard De Gezelle
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
R. De Landtsheere
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
August Geinger
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Léon Lippens
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Hippolyte Schouppe
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Robert Swartelé
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
shoot
-
Victor Robert
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 41st place
-
Jacques Lafortune
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 42nd place
- Free rifle 600 m: 19th place
- Free rifle team: 11th place
-
Jacques Thuriaux
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 50th place
-
Paul van Asbroeck
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 52nd place
- Free rifle 600 m: 24th place
- Free rifle team: 11th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 9th place
-
Arthur Balbaert
- Free rifle 600 m: 14th place
- Free rifle team: 11th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 26th place
-
Conrad Adriaenssens
- Free rifle 600 m: 41st place
- Free rifle team: 11th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 30th place
-
Charles Scheirlinck
- Free rifle team: 11th place
-
Charles Delbarre
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 31st place
-
Louis D'Heur
- Trap: 5th place
- Trap team: 4th place
-
Albert Bosquet
- Trap: competition not over
- Trap team: 4th place
-
Émile Dupont
- Trap: competition not over
- Trap team: 4th place
-
Louis Van Tilt
- Trap: competition not over
- Trap team: 4th place
-
Jacques Mouton
- Trap team: 4th place
-
Henri Quersin
- Trap team: 4th place
swim
- Men
-
Gérard Blitz
- 100 m back: 4th place
-
Joseph De Combe
- 200 m chest: silver
-
A. Buydens
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Joseph Callens
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Émile Thienpondt
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Martial Van Schelle
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
sailing
-
Léon Huybrechts
- Monotype 1924: gold
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
John Klotz
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
Léopold Standaert
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
Fernand Carlier
- 8 meter class: 4th place
-
Maurice Passelecq
- 8 meter class: 4th place
-
Emmanuel Pauwels
- 8 meter class: 4th place
-
Victor Vandersleyen
- 8 meter class: 4th place
-
Paul Van Halteren
- 8 meter class: 4th place
tennis
-
Jean Washer
- Individual: eliminated in the round of 16
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Mixed: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Albert Lammen
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Victor de Laveleye
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Joseph Halot
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Mixed: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Marthe Dupont
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Mixed: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Marie Janssen
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Anne de Borman
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
- Mixed: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Marie Storms
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
Water polo
- silver
Diving
- Men
-
Albert Van Heymbeek
- 10 m high diving: eliminated in the preliminary round
- Diving easy: eliminated in the preliminary round
- Women
-
Sophie Hennebert
- 10 m high diving: eliminated in the preliminary round
Web links
- Belgian Olympic team from 1924 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )