1936 Summer Olympics / Athletics - 100 m (men)
sport | athletics | ||||||||
discipline | 100 m | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
participant | 63 athletes from 30 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Olympic Stadium Berlin | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 2, 1936 (prelims / quarter-finals) August 3, 1936 (semi-finals / finals) |
||||||||
Winning time | 10.3 s | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
The men's 100-meter run at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin was held on August 2nd and 3rd, 1936 in the Berlin Olympic Stadium. 63 athletes took part.
The American Jesse Owens was Olympic champion ahead of his compatriot Ralph Metcalfe . The bronze medal went to Martinus Osendarp from the Netherlands .
Records
Existing records
World record | 10.2 s | Jesse Owens ( USA ) | Chicago , USA | June 20, 1936 |
Olympic record | 10.3 s | Eddie Tolan ( USA ) | Final OS Los Angeles , USA | August 1, 1932 |
Ralph Metcalfe ( USA ) |
Record equalization
The later American Olympic champion Jesse Owens equalized the existing Olympic record in the twelfth preliminary run. Owens also achieved this time in the final, in the second quarter-finals he was even a tenth of a second faster with 10.2 seconds. But these achievements could not be recognized because the tailwind was too strong.
Conducting the competition
The runners competed in twelve preliminary runs on August 2nd. The two best runners - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the quarter-finals on the same day that the three best runners - again highlighted in light blue - made it to the semi-finals. The two preliminary rounds and the final were held on August 3rd. In the semi-finals, the first three starters - highlighted in light blue - qualify for the final.
As far as known, the unofficial electronically timed times are also listed.
Prelims
August 2, 1936, 10.30 a.m.
Weather conditions: sunny, 18 to 19 ° C, tail wind at 1.6 to 1.7 m / s
. Not all times have been recorded.
Forward 1
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lennart Strandberg | Sweden | 10.7 s | |
2 | Takayoshi Yoshioka | Japan | 10.8 s | |
3 | Manfred Kersch | Deutsches Reich | 10.8 s | |
4th | Maurice Carlton | France | k. A. | |
5 | Aristidis Sakellariou | Greece |
Forward 2
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christiaan Berger | Netherlands | 10.8 s | |
2 | Pat Dannaher | South African Union | 11.0 s | electronic: 11.11 s |
3 | Bernard Marchand | Switzerland | 11.2 s | electronic: 11.345 s |
4th | Antonio Sande | Argentina | 11.2 s | electronic: 11.342 s |
5 | Julije Bauer | Yugoslavia | 11.5 s |
Forward 3
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wil van Beveren | Netherlands | 10.8 s | |
2 | Eric Grimbeek | South African Union | 10.9 s | |
3 | Ruudi Toomsalu | Estonia | 11.0 s | |
4th | Antonio Salcedo | Philippines | k. A. | |
5 | José Domingo Sánchez | Colombia | ||
6th | Mohammad Khan | Afghanistan |
With Mohammad Khan, an athlete from Afghanistan took part in the Olympic athletics competitions for the first time in the third heat . Together with his teammate Abdul Rahim in the shot put and the national hockey team, he was the first ever participant from Afghanistan at the Olympic Games.
Forward 4
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gyula Gyenes | Hungary | 10.7 s | |
2 | Monta Suzuki | Japan | 10.7 s | |
3 | Palle Virtanen | Finland | 10.9 s | |
4th | Paul Bronner | France | 11.1 s | |
5 | Antonio Cuba | Peru | k. A. | |
6th | Elias Gutierrez | Colombia |
Forward 5
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard McPhee | Canada | 10.8 s | |
2 | Lennart Lindgren | Sweden | 10.8 s | |
3 | Robert Paul | France | 11.0 s | |
4th | George Fahoum | Egypt | k. A. | |
5 | Poh Kimseng | China |
Forward 6
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marthinus Theunissen | South African Union | 10.7 s | |
2 | Gerd Hornberger | Deutsches Reich | 10.7 s | |
3 | Tomás Beswick | Argentina | 10.9 s | |
4th | Toivo Sariola | Finland | k. A. | |
5 | Sveinn Ingvarsson | Iceland | ||
6th | Oskar Ospelt | Liechtenstein |
With Oskar Ospelt (run six) and Xaver Frick (run nine), athletes from Liechtenstein took part in the Olympic athletics competitions for the first time.
Forward 7
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Metcalfe | USA | 10.8 s | |
2 | József sir | Hungary | 10.8 s | |
3 | Nemesio de Guzman | Philippines | 11.1 s | |
4th | Fritz Seeger | Switzerland | k. A. |
Forward 8
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erich Borchmeyer | Deutsches Reich | 10.7 s | |
2 | Bruce Humber | Canada | 10.8 s | |
3 | Gábor Gerő | Hungary | 11.3 s | |
4th | Chen Kingkwan | China | k. A. | |
5 | Alfred Bencini | Malta |
With Alfred Bencini (run eight) and Austin Cassar-Torreggiani (run twelve), athletes from Malta took part in the Olympic athletics competitions for the first time.
Forward 9
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Wykoff | USA | 10.6 s | |
2 | Arthur Sweeney | Great Britain | 10.7 s | |
3 | Antonio Fondevilla | Argentina | 11.0 s | |
4th | Toivo Ahjopalo | Finland | k. A. | |
5 | Oswaldo Dominguez | Brazil | ||
6th | Xaver Frick | Liechtenstein |
Forward 10
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martinus Osendarp | Netherlands | 10.5 s | |
2 | Alan Pennington | Great Britain | 10.6 s | |
3 | Lee Orr | Canada | 10.6 s | |
4th | Robert Struckl | Austria | k. A. | |
5 | Eric Whiteside | British India |
Forward 11
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Hänni | Switzerland | 10.7 s | |
2 | Cyril Holmes | Great Britain | 10.8 s | |
3 | Renos Frangoudis | Greece | 10.8 s | |
4th | François Mersch | Luxembourg | 10.9 s | |
5 | Liu Changchun | China | k. A. |
Forward 12
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesse Owens | USA | 10.3 s | ORe |
2 | Kichizo Sasaki | Japan | 11.0 s | |
3 | José de Almeida | Brazil | 11.1 s | |
4th | Dieudonné Devrindt | Belgium | k. A. | |
5 | Austin Cassar-Torreggiani | Malta |
Quarter finals
August 2, 1936, 3 p.m.
Weather conditions: sunny, 18 to 19 ° C, tail wind at approx. 2.3 m / s
. Not all times have been recorded.
Run 1
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lennart Strandberg | Sweden | 10.5 s | |
2 | Martinus Osendarp | Netherlands | 10.6 s | |
3 | Frank Wykoff | USA | 10.6 s | |
4th | Gerd Hornberger | Deutsches Reich | 10.7 s | |
5 | Gyula Gyenes | Hungary | k. A. | |
6th | Cyril Holmes | Great Britain |
Run 2
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesse Owens | USA | 10.2 s |
The times were not ripe for the best of the best because of the strong tail wind |
2 | Paul Hänni | Switzerland | 10.6 s | |
3 | József sir | Hungary | 10.7 s | |
4th | Takayoshi Yoshioka | Japan | 10.8 s | |
5 | Eric Grimbeek | South African Union | 10.9 s | |
6th | Lennart Lindgren | Sweden | 11.0 s |
Run 3
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Metcalfe | USA | 10.5 s | |
2 | Alan Pennington | Great Britain | 10.6 s | |
3 | Wil van Beveren | Netherlands | 10.7 s | |
4th | Marthinus Theunissen | South African Union | k. A. | |
5 | Bruce Humber | Canada | ||
6th | Kichizo Sasaki | Japan |
Run 4
Christiaan Berger - European champion 1934 - retired as fifth in the fourth quarter-finals
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erich Borchmeyer | Deutsches Reich | 10.5 s | electronic: 10.62 s |
2 | Arthur Sweeney | Great Britain | 10.6 s | electronic: 10.75 s |
3 | Howard McPhee | Canada | 10.6 s | electronic: 10.76 s |
4th | Monta Suzuki | Japan | 10.8 s | electronic: 10.84 s |
5 | Christiaan Berger | Netherlands | 11.0 s | electronic: 11.02 s |
6th | Pat Dannaher | South African Union | k. A. |
Semifinals
August 3, 1936, 3:30 p.m.
Weather conditions: cloudy, 19 to 20 ° C, tail wind at approx. 2.7 m / s
Run 1
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesse Owens | USA | 10.4 s | |
2 | Frank Wykoff | USA | 10.5 s | |
3 | Lennart Strandberg | Sweden | 10.5 s | |
4th | Paul Hänni | Switzerland | 10.7 s | |
5 | Wil van Beveren | Netherlands | 10.8 s | |
6th | Alan Pennington | Great Britain | k. A. |
Run 2
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Metcalfe | USA | 10.5 s | |
2 | Martinus Osendarp | Netherlands | 10.6 s | |
3 | Erich Borchmeyer | Deutsches Reich | 10.7 s | |
4th | Howard McPhee | Canada | 10.7 s | |
5 | Arthur Sweeney | Great Britain | 10.7 s | |
6th | József sir | Hungary | 10.9 s |
final
August 3, 1936, 5 p.m.
Weather conditions: cloudy, 19 to 20 ° C, tail wind at approx. 2.7 m / s
city square | Surname | nation | Time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesse Owens | USA | 10.3 s |
The times were not ripe for the best of the best because of the strong tail wind |
2 | Ralph Metcalfe | USA | 10.4 s | |
3 | Martinus Osendarp | Netherlands | 10.5 s | |
4th | Frank Wykoff | USA | 10.6 s | |
5 | Erich Borchmeyer | Deutsches Reich | 10.7 s | |
6th | Lennart Strandberg | Sweden | 10.9 s |
Jesse Owens ran an Olympic record with 10.3 seconds . In the intermediate run, he finished after 10.2 seconds, but this time was not recognized as a record due to the strong tailwind. In the final, too, the tailwind was too strong for the winning time to be recognized as an Olympic record.
In the final, three Americans - Ralph Metcalfe, Jesse Owens and Frank Wykoff - competed against three Europeans - Erich Borchmeyer, Martinus Osendarp and Lennart Strandberg. After fifty meters, the exceptional athlete Owens was clearly ahead of his main competitor Ralph Metcalfe, who had already won silver in 1932. Metcalfe came dangerously close, but Owens became Olympic champion. In third place, the Dutchman Martinus Osendarp was the only one to break into the phalanx of US runners. The Swede Strandberg had to leave fifth place to the German Borchmeyer due to a ligament injury.
For Jesse Owens it was the first of four gold medals that he could win in Berlin.
Owens won the seventh gold medal for the USA in the tenth Olympic final.
Martinus Osendarp won the first Dutch medal in the 100 meters .
Ralph Metcalfe won the silver medal like in 1932
Video links
- 1936, 100m, Men, Olympic Games, Berlin , youtube.com, accessed on July 11, 2021
- Olympia Berlin 1936 100m run , youtube.com, accessed on July 11, 2021
- Berlin 1936 - Olympics - Olympia - Stadium - Athletics compilation1 - Leichtathletik1 , range 1:25 min to 1:50 min, youtube.com, accessed on July 11, 2021
- Berlin 1936 - Olympics - Olympia - Athletics - Track and Field - Footage 3 , range 2:53 min to 4:43 min, youtube.com, accessed on July 11, 2021
literature
- Ekkehard zur Megede , The History of Olympic Athletics, Volume 1: 1896-1936, Verlag Bartels & Wernitz KG, Berlin, 2nd edition 1970, pp. 267-269
Web links
- Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games: Men's 100 meters , web.archive.org, sports-reference.com, accessed on September 19, 2017
- Berlin 1936 Athletics, 100m men , IOC website, olympics.com, accessed July 11, 2021
- Olympedia, 1936 Summer Olympics, Athletics 100 meters, Men , olympedia.org, accessed July 11, 2021
- The XIth Olympic Games Berlin 1936 , pp. 616 to 620, digital.la84.org, English (PDF; 42,432 KB), accessed on July 11, 2021
Individual evidence
- ↑ world records. 100 m men , rekorde-im-sport.de, accessed on July 11, 2021
- ↑ The XIth Olympic Games Berlin 1936 , p. 616, digital.la84.org, English (PDF; 42,432 KB), accessed on July 11, 2021
- ↑ The XIth Olympic Games Berlin 1936 , p. 618, digital.la84.org, English (PDF; 42,432 KB), accessed on July 11, 2021
- ↑ a b The XIth Olympic Games Berlin 1936 , p. 619, digital.la84.org, English (PDF; 42,432 KB), accessed on July 11, 2021
- ↑ The XIth Olympic Games Berlin 1936 , p. 604, digital.la84.org, English (PDF; 42,432 KB), accessed on July 11, 2021