1992 Summer Olympics / Participant (Iran)
IRI
- | 1 | 2 |
The 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona were the 10th Summer Games with Iranian participation. The Iranian team consisted of 40 athletes and reached 44th place in the medal table.
Medals
silver
- Askari Mohammadian - wrestling , freestyle 62 kg, men
bronze
- Amir Reza Khadem - wrestling , freestyle 74 kg, men
- Rasoul Khadem - wrestling , 82 kg, men
Result by sport
Boxing
63.5 kg:
-
Anoushirvan Nourian - Eliminated
- Round of 32 - Michele Piccirillo of Italy lost 23-5
67 kg:
-
Yousef Khateri - Eliminated
- Round of 32 - Arkhom Chenglai of Thailand lost 13-7
75 kg:
-
Siamak Varzideh - Eliminated
- Round of 32 - Makoye Isangula from Tanzania was defeated by the referee
81 kg:
-
Ali Asghar Kazemi - Eliminated
- Round of 32 - Asghar Muhammad of Pakistan defeated walkover
91 kg:
-
Morteza Shiri - Eliminated
- Round of 32 BYES
- Round of 16 - lost to David Izonritei of Nigeria , canceled by referee
+91 kg:
-
Iraj Kiarostami - Eliminated
- Round of 32 - Jerry Nijman of Netherlands defeated 9-5
Weightlifting
67.5 kg:
- Kazem Panjavi - No placement
75 kg:
- Abbas Talebi - 20th place, 320 kg
82.5 kg:
- Alireza Azarpanahi - 23rd place, 315 kg
100 kg:
- Abdollah Fatemi - 17th place, 340 kg
110 kg:
- Mozaffar Ajali - 19th place, 345 kg
athletics
5000 m:
-
Hamid Sajjadi - 38th place
- Semi-finals - 8th place in run 2, 14: 04.54 min, eliminated
High jump:
-
Hossein Shayan - 33rd place
- Qualification - 2.10 m, eliminated
Cycling
Street
Individual time trial:
- Hossein Eslami - Not finished
- Khosrow Ghamari - Not finished
- Hossein Mahmoudi - Not finished
100 km team time trial:
- Team - 21st place, 2:24:44
- Squad
train
1000 m time trial:
- Mohammad Reza Banna - 28th place, 1: 11.036 min
Individual tracking:
-
Mehrdad Afsharian - 25th place
- Preliminary round - 5: 08.184 min, eliminated
Points race:
-
Majid Naseri - Eliminated
- Preliminary round - Not finished
Team Pursuit:
- Team - 19th place
- Preliminary round - 4: 45.745 min, eliminated
- Squad
Wrestling
Freestyle
48 kg:
-
Nader Rahmati - 11th place
- Preliminary round - 6th place in Pool A, eliminated
- Defeated Chen Zhengbin from China , 6-3
- Defeated Vincent Pangelinan of Guam , Fall
- Was defeated by Tim Vanni of the United States , 9-7
- Preliminary round - 6th place in Pool A, eliminated
52 kg:
-
Majid Torkan - 7th place
- Preliminary round - 4th place in Pool A.
- Defeated Shane Stannett from New Zealand , Fall
- Defeated Anil Kumar of India , 16-1
- Lost to Valentin Jordanienov of Bulgaria , 3-2
- Was defeated by Li Hak-son of North Korea , 4-0
- 7th Place Match - Defeated Christopher Woodcroft of Canada , 2-1
- Preliminary round - 4th place in Pool A.
57 kg:
-
Oveis Mallah - 9th place
- Preliminary round - 5th place in Pool B.
- Defeated Ashok Kumar of India, 6-2
- Lost to Robert Dawson of Canada, 5-1
- Was defeated by Kendall Cross of the United States, 5-3
- 9th place match - defeated Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbajar of Mongolia , walkover
- Preliminary round - 5th place in Pool B.
62 kg:
-
Askari Mohammadian - silver medal
- Preliminary round - 1st place in pool B.
- Defeated Martin Müller from Switzerland , 5-1
- Defeated Georgios Moustopoulos of Greece , 4-0
- Defeated Eduards Zukovs of Latvia , 11-0
- Defeated Rossen Vassilev of Bulgaria, 4-2
- Defeated Musa Ilhan of Australia , 6-0
- Final - John Smith of the United States lost 6-0
- Preliminary round - 1st place in pool B.
68 kg:
-
Ali Akbarnejad - 4th place
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool B
- Defeated Valentin Gezow from Bulgaria, 3-2
- Defeated Cris Brown of Australia, 4-0
- Defeated Giorgios Athanassiadis of Greece, 5-1
- Defeated Gerard Santoro of France , 3-0
- Defeated Chris Wilson of Canada, 1-0
- Bronze Medal Match - Kōsei Akaishi from Japan , 4-0
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool B
74 kg:
-
Amir Reza Khadem - bronze medal
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool A
- Defeated Barend Labuschagne of South Africa , 10-0
- bye
- Defeated Loakim Vassiliadis of Greece, 4-2
- Defeated Gary Holmes of Canada, 3-0
- Was defeated by Park Jang-soon of South Korea , 2-1
- Bronze Medal Match - Defeated Magomed Salam Gadzhiev from the United Team , 1-0
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool A
82 kg:
-
Rasoul Khadem - bronze medal
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool A
- Defeated Robert Kostecki from Poland , 9-0
- Defeated David Hohl of Canada, 5-2
- Defeated Pekka Rauhala of Finland , 8-0
- Defeated Sabahattin Öztürk from Turkey , 3-0
- Defeated by Kevin Jackson of the United States, 3-1
- Bronze medal match - defeated Hans Gstöttner from Germany , 6-0
- Preliminary round - 2nd place in Pool A
90 kg:
-
Ayoub Bani-Nosrat - 5th place
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool B
- Subject Puntsagiin Süchbat from Mongolia, 1-0
- Defeated Heraklis Deskoulidis of Greece, 4-0
- Defeated Gábor Tóth from Hungary , 4-0
- Lost to Kenan Şimşek from Turkey, 4-0
- 5th Place Match - Defeated Roberto Limonta of Cuba , 3-1
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool B
100 kg:
-
Kazem Gholami - 9th place
- Preliminary round - 5th place in Pool A.
- Was defeated by Heiko Balz from Germany, 1-0
- Defeated Gavin Carrow of Canada, 2-0
- Subject Subhash Verma from India, 3-2
- 5th place match - defeated Arvi Aavik of Estonia , walkover
- 9th Place Match - Defeated Miroslav Makaveev of Bulgaria, Fall
- Preliminary round - 5th place in Pool A.
130 kg:
-
Alireza Soleimani - 6th place
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
- Defeated Tamon Honda of Japan, Fall
- Defeated Park Sung-ha of South Korea, fall
- Defeated Rodney Figueroa of Puerto Rico , case
- Lost to Mahmut Demir of Turkey, 2-1
- Drawing of lots against Jeffrey Thue from Canada, 0-0, both disqualified for passivity
- 5th place match - defeat Andreas Schröder from Germany, walkover
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
Greco-Roman
48 kg:
-
Reza Simkhah - 6th place
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool B
- Defeated Nuran Pelikian of Bulgaria , 7-5
- Defeated József Faragó of Hungary , 12-1
- Defeated Pappu Yadav of India , 11-1
- Defeated Fuat Yildiz from Germany , 3-0
- Not started, retired
- 5th place match - Iliuță Dăscălescu from Romania , walkover
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool B
52 kg:
-
Majid Jahandideh - 15th place
- Preliminary round - 8th place in Pool A, eliminated
- Defeated Min Kyung-Gab of South Korea , not finished
- Subject Ismo Kamesaki of Finland , 6-0
- Preliminary round - 8th place in Pool A, eliminated
62 kg:
-
Ahad Pazaj - 13th place
- Preliminary round - 7th place in Pool A, eliminated
- Defeated Mohan Ramchandra Patil of India , 14-3
- Not started, retired
- Preliminary round - 7th place in Pool A, eliminated
68 kg:
-
Abdollah Chamangoli - 6th place
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
- Defeated Mazouz Bendjedaa of Algeria , 6-0
- Defeated Valery Nikitin of Estonia , 7-5
- Was defeated by Kim Sung-Moon of South Korea , 5-1
- Defeated Claudio Passarelli from Germany , 1-0
- Underlay Islam Dugushiev from the United team , 8-0
- 2nd place match - defeated Cecilio Rodriguez from Cuba , 10-2
- 5th place match - defeated Ghani Yalouz from France , walkover
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
74 kg:
-
Ahad Javansaleh - 18th place
- Preliminary round - 10th place in Pool A, eliminated
- Was defeated by Jaroslav Zeman of Czechoslovakia , 4-0
- Was defeated by Erhan Balcı from Turkey , 2-0
- Preliminary round - 10th place in Pool A, eliminated
90 kg:
-
Hassan Babak - 5th place
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
- Defeated Ueom Jin-Han of South Korea , 2-0
- Defeated Moustafa Ramadan of Egypt , 2-1
- Defeated Reynaldo Pena of Cuba , 2-0
- Subject Maik Bullman of Germany , 3-1
- Was defeated by Mikael Ljungberg from Sweden , 2-0
- 5th Place Match - Defeated Michial Foy of the United States , 17-1
- Preliminary round - 3rd place in Pool A.
Table tennis
Singles:
-
Ebrahim Alidokht - Eliminated
- Group stage - 4th place in Group H, eliminated
- Defeated Hugo Hoyama of Brazil , 2-0
- Defeated Dimitri Mazounov from the United team , 2-0
- Was defeated by Jean-Michel Saive of Belgium , 2-0
- Group stage - 4th place in Group H, eliminated
Demonstration sports
Taekwondo
70 kg:
-
Fariborz Askari - silver medal
- Quarterfinals- Defeated James Villasana of the United States , 3-3
- Semi-Finals - Defeated Djamel Khali of France , 3-2
- Final - defeated Jose Santolaria of Spain , 4-1
76 kg:
-
Reza Mehmandoust - bronze medal
- Quarterfinals- Defeated Adel Hasan Ali from Bahrain , Walkover
- Semi-finals - Lee Jae-Hun from Canada , walkover was defeated
83 kg:
-
Mansour Bagheri - Eliminated
- Quarter-final defeat Ammar Sbeihi of Jordan , 3-2
Web links
- International Olympic Committee Results Database
- Iranian Olympic team 1992 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )