World Cup finals 2015 (show jumping and dressage)
World Cup Final 2015 | |
---|---|
Tournament series: | FEI World Cup Dressage 2014/2015, FEI World Cup Show Jumping 2014/2015 |
Venue: |
Thomas & Mack Center , Las Vegas , United States |
Participating riders: | 18 dressage riders; 40 show jumpers (without framework tests) |
Internet: | www.worldcuplasvegas.com |
The 2015 World Cup final in show jumping and dressage was the final of the World Cup series in two equestrian disciplines . It was conducted April 15 through April 19, 2015 at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas , Nevada .
World Cup Finals in Las Vegas
Las Vegas is a traditional venue for world cup finals in show jumping and dressage. The premiere was the show jumping World Cup final at the end of the 1999/2000 season. From 2003 to 2009 the world cup finals in show jumping took place here every two years, and from 2005 to 2009 the world cup finals for dressage riders also took place every two years. After a long break, Las Vegas was again awarded the contract for the final in April 2015.
In contrast to the World Cup finals in Europe in previous years, only one other international competition, the Show Jumping Grand Prix of Las Vegas on Saturday evening, was held in the framework of the tournament.
Dressage riding
Qualified participants
World Cup | Number of riders who qualify for the World Cup finals from this league | qualified participants |
---|---|---|
Central European League | 2 |
Jelena Sidnewa Tatjana Dorofeewa |
North American League | 2 |
Steffen Peters Laura Graves |
Pacific League | 1 |
|
Western European League | 9 |
Edward Gal Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Fabienne Lütkemeier Isabell Werth |
Participants from Asia / South America | 1 | not forgiven |
FEI wildcards | 2 |
Lars Petersen (additional rider from the North American League) Mikala Münter Gundersen (additional rider from the North American League) Malin Hamilton Terhi Stegars Inessa Merkulowa |
World Cup winner 2013/2014 | 1 | Charlotte Dujardin |
Procedure and results
Grand Prix
The Grand Prix was held on Thursday afternoon (April 16) . This was the entry test of the World Cup final, but this was mandatory for all participating dressage riders.
With a clear gap of more than six percent on the runner-up, Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro won the Grand Prix .
Result:
equestrian | horse | rating | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Dujardin | Valegro | 85.414% |
2 | Edward Gal | Undercover | 79.057% |
3 | Steffen Peters | Legolas | 76.843% |
4th | Jessica von Bredow-Werndl | Unee BB | 74.843% |
5 | Laura Graves | Verdades | 74.314% |
(best 5 of 18 participants)
Grand Prix Freestyle (Final)
After a test-free day, the dressage riders started their final test on Saturday afternoon (April 18th). Only the result of this Grand Prix Freestyle counted for the World Cup final .
The riders and horses presented the special atmosphere in Las Vegas with a challenge. So there was applause during the rides, which is unusual for dressage tests. The trophy on the edge of the square, illuminated by the headlights, also irritated some horses. Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro dominated the test again with a lead of almost ten percent . Despite a ride clearly under tension, Edward Gal and Undercover came second in the World Cup final.
Although they got off to a bad start early on during their freestyle with unsuccessful changes of two ( rated 4 by all judges ), Jessica von Bredow-Werndl and Unee BB were able to convince the judges with a very difficult freestyle. With 80.464 percent, they came in third place. First behind Jessica von Bredow-Werndl in fourth place, Steffen Peters was disqualified because his horse Legolas had a bloody spot on the side, and Peter's spurs were also bloody. Peters apologized after the exam: “ I am embarrassed, I am fully guilty, at the end of the day it is me who is responsible for the horse's welfare, I have failed. "
Result:
equestrian | horse | rating | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Dujardin | Valegro | 94.196% |
2 | Edward Gal | Undercover | 84.696% |
3 | Jessica von Bredow-Werndl | Unee BB | 80.464% |
4th | Laura Graves | Verdades | 79.125% |
5 | Hans Peter Minderhoud | flirt | 79.036% |
6th | Isabell Werth | El Santo NRW | 77.875% |
7th | Inessa Merkulova | Mister X | 76.911% |
8th | Morgan Barbançon Mestre | Painted black | 76.161% |
9 | Mikala Münter Gundersen | My lady | 75.018% |
10 | Fabienne Lütkemeier | Qui Vincit Dynamis | 74.804% |
11 | Agnete Kirk Thinggaard | Jojo Az | 74.036% |
12 | Lars Petersen | Mariett | 73.839% |
13 | Terhi Stegars | Axis TSF | 71.214% |
14th | Paulinda Friberg | Di Lapponia T | 71,000% |
15th | Malin Hamilton | Fleetwood | 70.625% |
16 | Tatiana Dorofeewa | Upperville | 69.357% |
17th | Jelena Sidnewa | Romeo star | 68.571% |
- | Steffen Peters | Legolas | OUT |
Show jumping
The focus of the show jumping program is made up of the three valuation tests of the World Cup finals. There is also a Grand Prix as a framework test outside of the World Cup.
Qualified participants (World Cup)
World Cup | Number of riders who qualify for the World Cup finals from this league | qualified participants |
---|---|---|
Arab League | 3 |
|
Caucasus League | 1 |
|
Central Asian League | 1 |
|
Chinese league | 1 |
|
Central European League | 3 |
Kristaps Neretnieks Wladimir Beletski Andis Varna |
Japan League | 1 |
|
North American League | 2 Canadians |
Chris Sorensen |
2 Mexicans |
Manuel Alvarez Ruizgalindo Everardo Hegewisch Diaz Infante |
|
10 Americans |
Todd Minikus Laura Kraut Beezie Madden Jack Towell Kirsten Coe McLain Ward |
|
no additional tabs | ||
Pacific League | 2 Australians |
|
1 New Zealander | Katie Laurie | |
South African League | 1 |
|
Central American and Caribbean League | 1 |
|
Northern South American League | 1 |
|
Southern South American League | 2 |
|
Southeast Asian League | 1 |
|
Western European League | 18th |
Steve Guerdat Bertram Allen Kevin Staut Lucy Davis ° Marco Kutscher Edwina Tops-Alexander ° |
Special starting place for participants from the host country | 1 | Not applicable as US riders are qualified for the World Cup finals |
World Cup winner 2013/2014 | 1 | Daniel Deußer |
° Additional rider: If a rider has his place of residence in a country other than his home country, he can participate in the league of this country and is initially also rated for this league. If he qualifies for the World Cup finals based on the regulations of this league, he does not count as an additional participant for the (limited) number of starting places in this league.
Procedure and results
World cup
1st partial examination
After a warm-up competition for the show jumpers on Wednesday (April 15th) without evaluation, the World Cup final started one day later with the first partial test. On Wednesday evening, the participants competed in a time jumping test . As explained in the article FEI World Cup Show Jumping , the result was converted into penalty points.
The victory in this first test went to Bertram Allen with Molly Malone V , as in the first test of the World Equestrian Games a good six months earlier . He had the fastest time of all faultless rides. The winning couple of the World Cup final last year, Daniel Deußer and Cornet d'Amour, were even faster than Allen . Due to a throw, Deußer had to accept four penalty seconds and only came in tenth. Two other German riders had little luck: Marcus Ehning ended the ride prematurely after his stallion Singular was more and more tense during the ride . Marco Kutscher could not start, his horse Cornet's Cristallo came to a veterinary clinic with suspected colic before the start of the test .
Result:
equestrian | horse | time | Points (overall rating) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bertram Allen | Molly Malone V. | 65.45 s + 0 penalty seconds = 65.45 | 41 |
2 | Rich Fellers | Flexible | 66.11 s + 0 penalty seconds = 66.11 | 39 |
3 | Patrice Delaveau | Orient express | 66.44 s + 0 penalty seconds = 66.44 | 38 |
Jur Vrieling | Zirocco Blue | 66.44 s + 0 penalty seconds = 66.44 | 38 | |
5 | Steve Guerdat | Paille | 67.09 s + 0 penalty seconds = 67.09 | 36 |
6th | Pénélope Leprevost | Vagabond de la Pomme | 67.57 s + 0 penalty seconds = 67.57 | 35 |
7th | Martin Fuchs | Future | 68.17 s + 0 penalty seconds = 68.17 | 34 |
8th | Jos Verlooy | domino | 68.27 s + 0 penalty seconds = 68.27 | 33 |
9 | Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 68.28 s + 0 penalty seconds = 68.28 | 32 |
10 | Daniel Deußer | Cornet d'Amour | 65.09 s + 4 penalty seconds = 69.09 | 31 |
(best 10 of 40 participants)
2nd partial examination
On the evening of April 17th, the second test of the World Cup final took place. This was a jumping competition with one jump-off .
In addition to the four starter pairs who were eliminated in the first sub-test or who had given up, Kristaps Neretnieks, who had previously been in 35th place, no longer took part in the second sub-test. With that 35 horse-rider pairs started.
The main source of error in the normal course of this second special stage was the very difficult triple combination. Bertram Allen and Molly Malone V were again very fast, but due to an obstacle drop they dropped to third place in the overall standings. Six pairs with faultless rides made it into the jump-off of the second special stage, including Steve Guerdat and Rich Fellers. These two took first and second place in the interim ranking of the World Cup final.
After the first two partial exams, the points achieved by the participants are added together. These evaluation points are then converted into fault points.
Result:
equestrian | horse | 1st round | Sting | Points (overall rating) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points |
Time ( s ) |
Penalty points |
Time ( s ) |
||||
1 | Steve Guerdat | Paille | 0 | - | 0 | 32.87 | 41 |
2 | Beezie Madden | Simon | 0 | - | 0 | 33.31 | 39 |
3 | Lucy Davis | Barron | 0 | - | 4th | 32.53 | 38 |
4th | Rich Fellers | Flexible | 0 | - | 4th | 32.80 | 37 |
5 | Geir Gulliksen | Edesa S Banjan | 0 | - | 4th | 40.06 | 36 |
6th | McLain Ward | Roth child | 0 | - | 18th | 48.44 | 35 |
7th | Bertram Allen | Molly Malone V. | 4th | 69.39 | 34 | ||
8th | Douglas Lindelow | Casello | 4th | 69.66 | 33 | ||
9 | Pénélope Leprevost | Vagabond de la Pomme | 4th | 70.01 | 32 | ||
10 | Jos Verlooy | domino | 4th | 70.43 | 31 |
(best 10 of 35 participants)
3rd partial examination
The third partial test, a jumping competition with two different rounds , marked the end of the show jumping World Cup final . The exam took place on Sunday afternoon (April 19th). She was not ridden against time, but an allowable time was provided.
Like the second part of the test, the two rounds of the third part of the World Cup final were extremely demanding. Several riders criticized the course structure of the World Cup final, McLain Ward wrote, among other things: “ ... looking back on this year's World Cup final I have to say that this was the worst sport I have ever seen in my career ... me I have never seen so many top horses stop, land in jumps and seem to be completely helpless. Or so many front runners who had to pull and stab just to get a good distance. The problem wasn't the height or the distance, but the approach to many of the obstacles. “ Marcus Ehning also criticized the course of the second partial test, among other things:“ ... it was difficult even for a top rider to catch the steep jump properly and after that it was impossible to ride the triple combination straight and I think that was unfair. You saw a few riders really stumble and that doesn't have to be. The fact that the triple was at the end of the course didn't matter. It was the way it was built. "
In the third part of the test none of the participants managed to remain without mistakes, four riders achieved a result of four penalty points. Rich Fellers lost his chance of winning the World Cup final during both rounds, who entered the test without penalty points and dropped to seventh place with eight penalty points per round. The test went similarly bad for Martin Fuchs, who received 17 penalty points and dropped from fifth to eleventh place.
As the last rider in the second lap, Steve Guerdat had a gap of nine penalty points on the runner-up Pénélope Leprevost. The last jump, which had to be ridden from a 180 degree turn, Guerdat rode at risk in order to stay within the allowed time. After he had already received a throw-off in the course of the ride, he got no distance at this obstacle and received another four penalty points. However, he stayed in time and thus won the World Cup final by one penalty point.
Result:
equestrian | horse | Penalty points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st round | 2nd round | total | |||
1 | Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | 4th | 4th |
Beezie Madden | Simon | 0 | 4th | 4th | |
Jos Verlooy | domino | 0 | 4th | 4th | |
Pénélope Leprevost | Vagabond de la Pomme | 0 | 4th | 4th | |
5 | Ali bin Chalid Al Thani | First devision | 4th | 4th | 8th |
Douglas Lindelow | Casello | 0 | 8th | 8th | |
Bertram Allen | Molly Malone V. | 4th | 4th | 8th | |
Steve Guerdat | Paille | 0 | 8th | 8th |
(best 8 of 29 participants)
Final score
equestrian | Horse / horses |
1st exam | 2nd exam | Points from exam 1 and 2 | Points converted into penalty points | 3rd exam | Penalty points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Points | Penalty points |
Penalty points |
||||||
1 | Steve Guerdat | Paille | 36 | 41 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 8th | 8th |
2 | Pénélope Leprevost | Vagabond de la Pomme | 35 | 32 | 67 | 5 | 0 | 4 (65.30 s) | 9 (65.30 s) |
3 | Bertram Allen | Molly Malone V. | 41 | 34 | 75 | 1 | 4th | 4 (65.87 s) | 9 (65.87 s) |
4th | Beezie Madden | Simon | 26th | 39 | 65 | 6th | 0 | 4 (65.78 s) | 10 (65.78 s) |
5 | Jos Verlooy | domino | 33 | 31 | 64 | 6th | 0 | 4 (67.34 s) | 10 (67.34 s) |
6th | Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 32 | 29 | 61 | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 |
7th | Rich Fellers | Flexible | 39 | 37 | 76 | 0 | 8th | 8th | 16 |
8th | Douglas Lindelow | Casello | 24 | 33 | 57 | 10 | 0 | 8th | 18th |
9 | Lucy Davis | Barron | 25th | 38 | 63 | 7th | 8th | 4th | 19th |
10 | Jur Vrieling | Zirocco Blue | 38 | 25th | 63 | 7th | 8th | 5 | 20th |
11 | Martin Fuchs | Future | 34 | 30th | 64 | 6th | 4th | 13 | 23 |
12 | Gerco Schröder | Cognac Champblanc | 23 | 26th | 49 | 14th | 9 | 1 | 24 |
13 | Sergio Álvarez Moya | Carlo | 29 | 22nd | 51 | 13 | 4th | 8th | 25th |
14th | Daniel Deußer | Cornet d'Amour | 31 | 20th | 51 | 13 | 8th | 5 | 26th |
15th | Ali bin Chalid Al Thani | First devision | 8th | 28 | 36 | 20th | 4th | 4 (67.48 s) | 28 (67.48 s) |
16 | Bassem Hassan Mohammed | Déjà-vu | 30th | 17th | 47 | 15th | 8th | 5 (69.09 s) | 28 (69.09 s) |
17th | Kevin Staut |
Silvana and Qurack de Falaise |
27 | 16 | 43 | 17th | 8th | 4 (67.10 s) | 29 (67.10 s) |
18th | Hans-Dieter Dreher | Cool and Easy | 18th | 27 | 45 | 16 | 8th | 5 (69.26 s) | 29 (69.26 s) |
19th | Kirsten Coe |
Czardas and Baronez |
22nd | 13 | 35 | 21st | 4th | 17th | 42 |
20th | McLain Ward | Roth child | 28 | 35 | 63 | 7th | 8th | UP | - |
21st | Luca Maria Moneta | Connery | 12 | 19th | 31 | 23 | 4th | (27) | |
22nd | Vinton Karrasch | Follow me II | 19th | 15th | 34 | 21st | 8th | (29) | |
23 | Pius Schwizer | Toulago | 17th | 24 | 41 | 18th | 12 | (30) | |
24 | Laura herb | Nouvelle | 16 | 18th | 34 | 21st | 12 | (33) | |
25th | Geir Gulliksen | Edesa S Banjan | 7th | 36 | 43 | 17th | 20th | (37) | |
26th | Chris Sorensen | Bobby | 11 | 14th | 25th | 26th | 12 | (38) | |
27 | Karl Cook | Jonkheer Z | 13 | 23 | 36 | 20th | 20th | (40) | |
28 | Manuel Alvarez Ruizgalindo | Spirit Magic | 21st | 21st | 42 | 17th | OUT | ||
29 | Andis Varna | Coradina | 10 | 11 | 21st | 28 | UP | ||
30th | Patrice Delaveau | Orient express | 38 | 0 (OUT) | 38 | ||||
31 | Jack Towell | Lucifer V | 20th | 0 (UP) | 20th | ||||
32 | João Eduardo Ferreira de Carvalho | Ragtime rouge | 5 | 12 | 17th | ||||
33 | Katie Laurie | Kiwi Iron Mark | 15th | 0 (UP) | 15th | ||||
34 | Todd Minikus | Babalou | 14th | 0 (UP) | 14th | ||||
35 | Vladimir Beletsky | Rocketman | 9 | 0 (UP) | 38 | ||||
36 | Kristaps Neretnieks | Romanee Cece | 6th | ||||||
37 | Katherine Dinan | Stakorado | 0 (OUT) | ||||||
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Fair Light van't Heike | 0 (UP) | |||||||
Everardo Hegewisch Diaz Infante | Electric | 0 (UP) | |||||||
Marcus Ehning | Singular | 0 (UP) |
AUSG = eliminated
N.GES. = not started
AUFG = given up / waived
Further exams
Outside the World Cup, the Canadian Pacific Grand Prix of Las Vegas, a jumping competition with one jump-off, was held on the evening of April 18, 2015. The Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CP) sponsored the test, which is endowed with 75,000 US dollars .
Katie Laurie and Kiwi Iron Mark , who had been eliminated from the World Cup final the day before, won this Grand Prix . Marcus Ehning narrowly missed the jump-off of the three faultless riders with Singular , and with a time penalty he came in fourth.
Result:
equestrian | horse | 1st round | Sting | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points |
Time ( s ) |
Penalty points |
Time ( s ) |
|||
1 | Katie Laurie | Kiwi Iron Mark | 0 | - | 0 | 37.79 |
2 | Alec Lawler | Agamemnon | 0 | - | 0 | 39.36 |
3 | Todd Minikus | Babalou | 0 | - | 4th | 38.87 |
4th | Marcus Ehning | Singular | 1 | 69.20 | ||
5 | Vladimir Beletsky | Rocketman | 4th | 63.10 |
(best 5 of 22 participants)
media
The FEI broadcast the World Cup finals in both disciplines for a fee via its Internet portal FEI TV. Pan-European TV broadcaster Eurosport showed a 70-minute recording of the show jumping World Cup final on the night following the last day of the tournament. A one-hour summary of the final of the dressage riders was broadcast by Eurosport on May 6, 2015.
Web links
- Website of the World Cup Finals in Las Vegas (English)
- Timing and results (English)
- Website of the FEI World Cup Series (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Viva Las Vegas! , Reiter Revue International , March 25, 2015
- ↑ Result Final Pacific League ( page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ World Cup Final Dressage: Grand Prix de Dressage
- ↑ World Cup finals: Grand Prix victory for Charlotte Dujardin, Gal second, von Bredow-Werndl best German , St. Georg , April 17th, 2015
- ↑ World Cup Final Dressage: The breakdown final of Las Vegas
- ↑ World Cup Final Dressage: Grand Prix Freestyle
- ↑ Longines FEI World Cup ™ Jumping Final 2014/2015 athletes confirm , fei.org, March 31, 2015
- ↑ FEI World Cup Rankings Jumping 2014/2015
- ↑ World Cup final jumping: Two 19-year-old Irishmen in front, Deusser after dropping tenth, Kutscher's horse in the clinic , St. Georg, April 17th, 2015
- ^ Result show jumping, 1st partial test World Cup finals
- ↑ Overall ranking of the World Cup final show jumping, intermediate result after the 1st partial test
- ↑ World Cup final jumping: Disappointment for Daniel Deußer, Steve Guerdat in the lead , St. Georg, April 18, 2015
- ↑ Result show jumping, 2nd partial test World Cup finals
- ↑ Criticism from the riders: was the final too difficult? , eqwo.net, April 20, 2015
- ↑ World Cup Las Vegas: Guerdat's first title, Anger about bad ... , St. George, April 20, 2015
- ↑ Result show jumping, 3rd partial test of the World Cup finals
- ↑ a b World Cup Show Jumping Final: Final result
- ↑ World Cup final show jumping: intermediate result after two partial tests
- ↑ Show jumping: Result Canadian Pacific Grand Prix of Las Vegas