List of senior high schools in Ghana
Number of Public Educational Institutions [1] | |
---|---|
Category | Number |
Primary Schools | 12,225 |
Junior Secondary | 6,418 |
Senior Secondary | 474 |
Polytechnics | 10 |
Post Secondary Teacher Training | 38 |
Universities | 7[2] |
This is a list of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana by region.
Ashanti Region
There are about 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region.
- Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
- Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
- Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
- Christ the King Catholic School, Obuasi
- Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
- New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
- Obuasi Secondary/Technical, Obuasi
- T.I. Ahmadiyya Muslim Secondary, Fomena
- Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
- Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
- Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
- Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
- S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
- Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem
- Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
- Tepa Secondary, Tepa
- Mankranso Secondary, Mankranso
- Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
- Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
- Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
- SDA Secondary, Bekwai
- Wesley High School, Bekwai
- Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
- Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
- Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere
- Agogo State College, Agogo
- Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
- Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
- Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra
- Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
- Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase
- Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
- Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
- Nkawie Secondary/Technical, Nkawie
- Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
- Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
- Toase Secondary, Toase
- Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso
- Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
- Beposo Secondary, Beposo
- Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
- Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase
- Adventist Day Secondary School, Kumasi
- Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
- Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Kumasi
- Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama
- Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
- Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Old Tafo
- Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
- Kumasi Secondary/Technical, Kumasi
- Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
- Opoku Ware Secondary School, Santasi
- Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
- Prempeh College, Kumasi
- Saint Louis Secondary School, Odoum
- T. I. Ahmadiyya Secondary School, Kumasi
- Technology Secondary School, KNUST
- Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
- Aduman Secondary, Aduman
- Antoa Secondary, Antoa
- Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
- Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
- Simms Secondary, Fawoade
- Akumadan Secondary,Akumadan
- Dwamena Akenten Secondary, Offinso
- Namong Secondary, Namong
- St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour
- Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
- Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
- Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
- weneboa Kodua Secondaryu, Kumawu
- Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
- Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
- Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
- Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong
Brong Ahafo Region
- Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
- Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
- Mim Secondary, Mim
- Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
- Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
- Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
- OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi
- Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
- Amantem SSecondary, Amanten
- Prang Secondary, Prang
- Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji
- Berekum Secondary, Berekum
- Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
- Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
- Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum
- Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
- Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
- Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
- Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo
- Drobo Secondary, Drobo
- Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
- Nafana Secondary, Sampa
- Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
- Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro
- Jema Secondary, Jema
- Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo
- Busunya Secondary, Busunya
- Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza
- Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
- Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso
- Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
- Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
- Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
- Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
- Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
- St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
- Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
- Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani
- Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
- Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
- Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
- Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
- Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
- Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo
- Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
- Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
- Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
- Techiman Secondary, Techimantia
- Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom
- Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
- Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
- Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
- Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
- Menji Secondary, Menji
Central Region
There are 48 schools listed in the region.
- Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
- Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
- Aggrey Memoriaol Secondary School, Cape Coast
- Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako
- Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
- Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
- Swedru Secondary School,Swedru
- Swedru School of Business, Swedru
- Besease Sec/Comm Besease
- Enyan Denkyira Sec Denkyira
- Mando Secondary Day School, Mando
- Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
- Odoben Secondary, Odoben
- Adankwaman Secondary/Comm Assin Darman
- Assin Manso Secondary School, Assin Manso
- Assin North Secondary /Technical Assin Asempaneye
- Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
- Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
- Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu
- Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
- Senya Secondary School, Senya
- Winneba Secondary School, Winneba
- Academy of Christ the King
- Adisadel College, Cape Coast
- Effutu Secondary / Technical
- Ghana National College, Cape Coast
- Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
- Mfantsipim School established as "Wesleyan High School"
- Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
- Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast
- University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
- Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast
- Apam Secondary School, Apam
- Gomoa Secondary /Technical Scool, Dawurampon
- Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
- Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin
- Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
- Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
- Komenda Secondary, Komenda
- Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
- Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
- Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
- Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
- Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond
- Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
- Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso
- Boa-Amponsem SecSecondary School, Dunkwa-On-Offin
- Diaso Secondary School, Diaso
- Dunkwa Secondary/Technical School, Dunkwa-On-Offin
Eastern Region
- Oda Secondary School – Website
- Pope John Secondary School (POJOSS)
suhum secondary/technical school
Greater Accra Region
- Accra Academy, Kaneshie
- Accra Girls Secondary School, Mamobi
- Accra Grammer School – Homepage
- Accra High School, Asylum Down
- Achimota Secondary School
- American Curriculum International School – Homepage
- Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp
- Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments
- Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down
- Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman
- Ghana International School – Homepage
- Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street
- Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie
- Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu
- La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, La Emmaus
- Labone Secondary, Labone
- Lincoln Community School, Accra Ghana
- Nungua Secondary School, Nungua
- O'Reilly Secondary, Adabraka
- Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie
- Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu
- Presbyterian Boys' Secondary, Legon
- Saint Mary's Secondary, Korle Gonno
- Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
- Wesley Grammar, Dansoman
- Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
- Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada
- Ghanata Secondary School, Dodowa
- Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
- Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
- Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
- Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4
- Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
- Our Lady of Mary Secondary, Lashibi
- Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
- Tema International College – Homepage
- Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
- Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
- St. John's Grammar, New Achimota
- West Africa Secondary, Adenta
- Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman
- Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase
Northern Region
Upper East Region
Upper West Region
Volta Region
- Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
- Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
- Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu
- Jasikan District (Buem District)
- Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
- Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
- Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
- Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
- Worawora Secondary, Worawora
- Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
- Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
- Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
- Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
- Avatime Secondary, Vane
- Awudome Secondary, Tsito
- Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
- E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
- Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
- Mawuli Secondary, Ho
- Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
- Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
- OLA Girls Secondary, Ho
- Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
- Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
- Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
- Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito
- Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
- Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
- Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
- Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
- E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
- Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
- Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
- Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
- St. Mary's Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
- Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu
- Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
- Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato
- Abor Secondary, Abor
- Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
- Anlo Secondary, Anloga
- Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
- Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
- Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
- Keta Business Secondary, Keta
- Keta Secondary, Keta
- Zion Secondary, Anloga
- Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
- Kete-Krachi Secondary/Tecnology, Kete-Krachi
- Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
- Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
- Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
- Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
- Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase
- Adidome Secondary, Adidome
- Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
- Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
- Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi
- Three Town Secondary, Denu
- Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
- Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
- Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
- Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
- Peki Secondary , Peki
- Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
- Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
- Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
- Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
- Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
- St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
- St. Paul's Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
- Some Secondary, Agbozume
- Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
- Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope
Western Region
- Archbishop Porter Girl's Secondary School (APGSS)
- St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
Notes
- ^ "Ghana's Education System". Ghana Government. Retrieved 2007-03-06.
- ^ Kwabena Dei Ofori-Attah. "Expansion of Higher Education in Ghana: Moving Beyond Tradition". Comparative & International Education Newsletter : Number 142. CIES, Florida International University. Retrieved 2007-03-09.