Badminton World Championship 1993 / men's singles
The 8th Badminton World Championship was held in 1993 in Birmingham , England at the National Indoor Arena . Below are the results in the men's singles.
qualification
- Ong Ewe Hock - Petr Báša : 15-4, 15-2
- Peter Bush - Jasen Borisov : 15-8, 15-1
- Steven Yates - Enrique Parrales : 15-1, 15-2
- Chan Kin Ngai - Michael Keck : 10-15, 15-1, 15-4
- Jens Olsson - Bojan Strah : 15-0, 15-5
- Hideaki Motoyama - Ales Babnik : 15-3, 15-1
- Luis Lopezllera - Kenneth Vella : 15-1, 15-0
- Pullela Gopichand - Todor Velkov : 15-6, 15-6
- Sompol Kukasemkij - Nick Hall : 15-7, 15-10
- Thomas Wapp - Morteza Validarvi : 15-10, 15-11
- Hannes Fuchs - Mark Peard : 15-9, 15-1
- David Gilmour - Murray Hocking : 15-9, 3-15, 15-11
- Mirza Ali Yar Beg - Kazuhiro Honda : 15-8, 8-15, 18-14
- Kerrin Harrison - Jean-Frédéric Massias : 15-6, 12-15, 15-2
- Tomas Johansson - Rajeev Bagga : 17-14, 6-15, 15-8
- Fernando Silva - Kai Abraham : 15-6, 15-8
- Lee Yong Sun - Robert Mateusiak : where
- Jeroen van Dijk - Tamuno Gibson : where
- Steve Butler - Kevin Scott : 15-6, 15-10
- Oleg Morozevich - Boris Kessov : 15-8, 15-1
- Andrey Antropov - Jaimie Dawson : 15-4, 15-8
- Peter Rasmussen - Pritesh Shah : 15-1, 15-0
- Anders Nielsen - Luis Antonio Timm : 15-1, 15-0
- Broddi Kristjánsson - Sergey Melnikov : 16-17, 17-15, 15-4
- Paul Stevenson - Praveen Kumar : 10-15, 15-9, 15-2
- Oliver Pongratz - Anil Kaul : 15-11, 15-5
- Dong Jiong - Jyri Aalto : 15-7, 15-6
- Yasumasa Tsujita - Bruce Topping : 15-10, 15-10
- Yves de Negri - Danjuma Fatauchi : where
- Etienne Thobois - Ramjee B. Shrestha : where
- Peter Espersen - Miha Vilar : 15-2, 15-1
- Christian Nyffenegger - Egidijus Jankauskas : 15-1, 15-6
- Pan Teng - Ricardo Fernandes : 15-1, 15-6
- Hey Tim - Mikhail Korshuk : 15-3, 15-2
- Fumihiko Machida - Miha Kosnik : 15-3, 15-7
- Wong Wai Lap - Michael Watt : 15-4, 15-4
- George Thomas - Kevin Han : 15-5, 15-7
- Dariusz Karczmarczyk - Viktor Serralde : where
- Peter Knowles - David Humble : 12-15, 15-7, 17-15
- Erik Lia - Mišo Mattias : 15-6, 15-1
- Mansour Shakoori - Robert Mateusiak : where
- Kenneth Jonassen - David Cole : 15-5, 15-3
- Fernando de la Torre - Peter Kreulitsch : 15-4, 15-7
- Patrik Andreasson - Pang Chen : 18-13, 15-11
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Geraint Lewis | 6th | 2 | Joko Suprianto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dean Galt | 15th | 15th | Dean Galt | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Svetoslav Stoyanov | 3 | 3 | Joko Suprianto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pierre Pelupessy | 15th | 15th | Pierre Pelupessy | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Pissis | 1 | 3 | Pierre Pelupessy | 18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Patrik Andreasson | 15th | 15th | Patrik Andreasson | 13 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fernando de la Torre | 3 | 5 | Joko Suprianto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Erik Lia | 3 | 15th | 15th | Erik Lia | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 15th | 7th | 10 | Erik Lia | 9 | 15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Mailer | 15th | 15th | Jim Mailer | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mansour Shakoori | 3 | 3 | Erik Lia | 10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Pavel Uvarov | 8th | 15th | 15th | Pavel Uvarov | 15th | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richárd Bánhidi | 15th | 11 | 5 | Pavel Uvarov | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kwang-jin | 15th | 15th | Lee Kwang-jin | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kasemsak Chatujinda | 11 | 4th |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wu Wenkai | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Helber | 4th | 2 | Wu Wenkai | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mohammed Saqib Majeed | Where | Mohammed Saqib Majeed | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yong Hock Kin | Wu Wenkai | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wai Lap | Where | Wong Wai Lap | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agarawu Tunde | Wong Wai Lap | 5 | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hey Tim | 15th | 12 | 15th | Hey Tim | 15th | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fumihiko Machida | 12 | 15th | 4th | Wu Wenkai | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15th | 15th | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ali Reza Shafiee | 1 | 1 | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Pontus Jäntti | 15th | 15th | Pontus Jäntti | 15th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Gaspar | 5 | 2 | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Knowles | 15th | 15th | Peter Knowles | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Juraj Brestovský | 0 | 1 | Peter Knowles | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
George Thomas | 15th | 15th | George Thomas | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dariusz Karczmarczyk | 9 | 9 |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Satish Narasimhan | 2 | 1 | Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Carulla | 15th | 15th | Mario Carulla | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Plamen Dimitrov | 2 | 6th | Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pan Teng | 15th | 15th | Pan Teng | 7th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Nyffenegger | 7th | 8th | Pan Teng | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter A. Smith | 15th | 15th | Peter A. Smith | 12 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hameed Nasimi | 1 | 2 | Ardy Wiranata | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Park Sung-woo | 15th | 15th | Park Sung-woo | 16 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce Flockhart | 4th | 7th | Park Sung-woo | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Koch | 15th | 15th | Jürgen Koch | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dariusz Zięba | 5 | 13 | Park Sung-woo | 12 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Chris Bruil | 15th | 15th | Chris Bruil | 15th | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Peter Espersen | 8th | 5 | Chris Bruil | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Etienne Thobois | 15th | 15th | Etienne Thobois | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yves de Negri | 9 | 7th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Andy Chong | 1 | 4th | Fung Permadi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bernardo Monreal | 11 | 15th | 15th | Bernardo Monreal | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Mihail Popov | 15th | 8th | 2 | Fung Permadi | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Not so with Nielsen | 15th | 15th | Not so with Nielsen | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Broddi Kristjánsson | 10 | 7th | Not so with Nielsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Stevenson | Where | Paul Stevenson | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
John Leung | Fung Permadi | 15th | 10 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Sidek | Where | Rashid Sidek | 10 | 15th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Igor Dmitriev | Rashid Sidek | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sergei Repka | 15th | 15th | Sergei Repka | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aldo Polidano | 8th | 0 | Rashid Sidek | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dong Jiong | 18th | 15th | Dong Jiong | 11 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Pongratz | 14th | 7th | Dong Jiong | 6th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Rikard Magnusson | 18th | 11 | 15th | Rikard Magnusson | 15th | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yasumasa Tsujita | 14th | 15th | 13 |
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jacek Hankiewicz | 6th | 6th | Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vitaliy Shmakov | 15th | 15th | Vitaliy Shmakov | 11 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Filip Vigneron | 3 | 0 | Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wan Zhengwen | 15th | 15th | Wan Zhengwen | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hideaki Motoyama | 10 | 7th | Wan Zhengwen | 18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pullela Gopichand | 15th | 15th | Pullela Gopichand | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Lopezllera | 7th | 3 | Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sompol Kukasemky | 15th | 15th | Sompol Kukasemky | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jari Eriksson | 3 | 1 | Sompol Kukasemky | 9 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hannes Fuchs | 15th | 15th | Hannes Fuchs | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Wapp | 4th | 1 | Sompol Kukasemky | 5 | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Darren Hall | 15th | 15th | Darren Hall | 15th | 15th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Serpa Pinto Horacio | 1 | 1 | Darren Hall | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Árni Þór Hallgrímsson | 15th | 15th | Árni Þór Hallgrímsson | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Igor Novak | 9 | 5 |
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jens Olsson | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Kin Ngai | 12 | 9 | Jens Olsson | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bryan Blanshard | 15th | 15th | Bryan Blanshard | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Steven Yates | 6th | 4th | Jens Olsson | 15th | 12 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hak-kyun | 15th | 15th | Kim Hak-kyun | 1 | 15th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Xie Yangchun | 10 | 12 | Kim Hak-kyun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hans lock jr. | Where | Hans lock jr. | 7th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Craig Robertson | 4th | 6th | Jens Olsson | 12 | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Heryanto Arbi | Where | Heryanto Arbi | 15th | 11 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leonid Pugach | Heryanto Arbi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ignatius Rusli | 15th | 15th | Ignatius Rusli | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Evgeny Nazarenko | 3 | 3 | Heryanto Arbi | 12 | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock | 12 | 15th | 15th | Ong Ewe Hock | 15th | 11 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter Bush | 15th | 5 | 8th | Ong Ewe Hock | 15th | 11 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Martin Lundgaard Hansen | Where | Martin Lundgaard Hansen | 5 | 15th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Adewole Sanyaolu |
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Where | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pedro Vanneste | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
José Antonio Iturriaga | 15th | 15th | José Antonio Iturriaga | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tamas Labodi | 4th | 11 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Liljequist | 15th | 15th | Robert Liljequist | 8th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Evandros Votsis | 2 | 2 | Robert Liljequist | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Ali Yar Beg | 15th | 15th | Mirza Ali Yar Beg | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
David Gilmour | 5 | 3 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Jun | 15th | 15th | Liu Jun | 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Druzchenko | 7th | 6th | Liu Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aivaras Kvedarauskas | 15th | 15th | Aivaras Kvedarauskas | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gregor Berden | 10 | 0 | Liu Jun | 10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tomas Johansson | 15th | 15th | Tomas Johansson | 15th | 8th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Fernando Silva | 1 | 10 | Tomas Johansson | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kerrin Harrison | Where | Kerrin Harrison | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mariusz Borowiec |
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Budikusuma | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul McAdam | 0 | 3 | Alan Budikusuma | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Detlef Poste | 15th | 15th | Detlef Poste | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ernesto de la Torre | 5 | 0 | Alan Budikusuma | 15th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve Butler | 15th | 15th | Steve Butler | 18th | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen van Dijk | 5 | 5 | Steve Butler | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Yong Sun | 15th | 15th | Lee Yong Sun | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saed Bahador Zakizadeh | 3 | 6th | Alan Budikusuma | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Foo Kok Keong | 15th | 15th | Foo Kok Keong | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stephenson New Years Eve | 1 | 6th | Foo Kok Keong | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Henrik Bengtsson | 15th | 15th | Henrik Bengtsson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Þorsteinn Páll Hængsson | 11 | 3 | Foo Kok Keong | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Andrey Antropov | 15th | 15th | Andrey Antropov | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Rasmussen | 8th | 10 | Andrey Antropov | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oleg Morozevich | Where | Oleg Morozevich | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Prakash Doj Rana |
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto | 18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Wu Wenkai | 8th | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto | 18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata | 14th | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Jens Olsson | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Hermawan Susanto | 10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Alan Budikusuma | 3 | 9 |