Badminton 2005
The highlights of the badminton year 2005 were the World Championship and the Sudirman Cup .
The highlights of the badminton year 2005 were the World Championship and the Sudirman Cup .
event | Men's singles | Ladies singles | Men's doubles | Ladies doubles | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Korea Open | Denmark Peter Gade | Korea South Jun Jae-youn |
Denmark Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark |
Korea South Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
Korea South Lee Jae-jin Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
German Open | China People's Republic Lin Dan | China People's Republic Xie Xingfang |
China People's Republic Fu Haifeng Cai Yun China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Gao Ling Huang Sui China People's Republic |
Korea South Lee Jae-jin Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
All of England | China People's Republic Chen Hong | China People's Republic Xie Xingfang |
China People's Republic Cai Yun Fu Haifeng China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Gao Ling Huang Sui China People's Republic |
England Nathan Robertson Gail Emms England |
Swiss Open | Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | France Pi Hongyan |
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia |
Korea South Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
England Nathan Robertson Gail Emms England |
Thailand Open | Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | Netherlands Yao Jie |
Korea South Jung Jae-sung
Korea South Lee Jae-jin |
Korea South Lee Kyung-won
Korea South Lee Hyo-young |
Korea South Lee Jae-jin
Korea South Lee Hyo-young |
Japan Open | China People's Republic Lin Dan | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
Denmark Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark |
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic |
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam Thailand |
Singapore Open | Indonesia Taufik Hidayat | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia |
China People's Republic Zhang Dan Zhang Yawen China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Zhang Jun Gao Ling China People's Republic |
Malaysia Open | Malaysia Lee Chong Wei | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia |
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic |
Korea South Lee Jae-jin Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
New Zealand Open | Malaysia Sairul Amar Ayob | Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari |
Australia Boyd Cooper Travis Denney Australia |
New Zealand Rachel Hindley Rebecca Bellingham New Zealand |
New Zealand Daniel Shirley Sara Runesten-Petersen New Zealand |
China Masters | China People's Republic Lin Dan | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
China People's Republic Guo Zhendong Xie Zhongbo China People's Republic |
China People's Republic You Jing Yu Yang China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Zhang Jun Gao Ling China People's Republic |
Russia Open | Russia Stanislav Pukhov | Russia Nina Vislova |
Russia Alexey Vasiliev Nikolaj Nikolaenko Russia |
Russia Nina Vislova Valeria Sorokina Russia |
Russia Sergey Lunev Evgenia Dimova Russia |
Indonesia Open | Korea South Lee Hyun-il | Hong Kong Wang Chen |
Indonesia Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan Indonesia |
Korea South Lee Kyung-won Lee Hyo-young Korea South |
Indonesia Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir Indonesia |
Thessaloniki WGP | Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau | Germany Xu Huaiwen |
England Anthony Clark Robert Blair England |
England Gail Emms Donna Kellogg England |
England Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg England |
Dutch Open | Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | Germany Xu Huaiwen |
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah Malaysia |
Netherlands Mia Audina Lotte Bruil Netherlands |
Poland Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk Poland |
Denmark Open | Malaysia Lee Chong Wei | France Pi Hongyan |
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming Koo Kien Keat Malaysia |
Japan Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota Japan |
Denmark Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark |
Hong Kong Open | China People's Republic Lin Dan | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
China People's Republic Fu Haifeng Cai Yun China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen China People's Republic |
China Open | China People's Republic Chen Hong | China People's Republic Zhang Ning |
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia |
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic |
England Nathan Robertson Gail Emms England |
Chinese Taipei Open | Korea South Lee Hyun-il | England Tracey Hallam |
United States Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto United States |
Taiwan Chien Yu-Chin Cheng Wen-Hsing Taiwan |
United States Tony Gunawan Cheng Wen-Hsing Taiwan |
India Open | called off | ||||
World cup | China People's Republic Lin Dan | China People's Republic Xie Xingfang |
China People's Republic Cai Yun Fu Haifeng China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic |
China People's Republic Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen China People's Republic |
1898 | 1899 | 1900 | 1901 | 1902 | 1903 | 1904 | 1905 | 1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909 | 1910 | 1911 | 1912 | 1913 | 1914 | 1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919 | 1920 | 1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020