South American Athletics Championships 1939
The XI. The South American Athletics Championships took place in Lima from May 25 to 28, 1939 . For the first time, nine competitions for women were also on the program, the first two winners came from Chile. A total of seven countries took part, Ecuador was there for the first time and also won its first medals. The most successful athletes were the Brazilians José de Assis and Sylvio Padilha , each with two individual and two relay victories; the most successful athlete was the Argentinean Lelia Spuhr with two wins and a second and third place.
Men's competitions
The men's team championship was won by Brazil with 104 points, ahead of the Chileans with 96 points and the Argentines with 55 points. The Peruvian hosts received 35 points and Uruguay 6 points. Ecuador and Bolivia did not receive any points.
100-meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José de Assis | BRA | 10.6 s |
2 | Roberto Valenzuela | CHI | 10.8 s |
3 | Eulogio Higueras | BY | 10.9 s |
Final: May 27th
200-meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José de Assis | BRA | 21.4 s |
2 | Roberto Valenzuela | CHI | 21.9 s |
3 | Jaime Slullitel | ARG | 22.0 s |
Final: May 28th
400-meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sylvio Padilha | BRA | 49.1 s |
2 | Antonio Cuba | BY | 49.4 s |
3 | Raúl Muñoz | CHI | 49.6 s |
Final: May 27th
800 meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Espinoza | BY | 1: 55.6 min |
2 | Luis Elorga | ARG | 1: 56.3 min |
3 | Guillermo García | CHI | 1: 56.3 min |
Final: May 28th
1500 meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miguel Castro | CHI | 3: 57.6 min |
2 | Guillermo García | CHI | 3: 58.6 min |
3 | Juan Herrera | ARG | 4: 01.8 min |
Final: May 25th
5000 meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miguel Castro | CHI | 15: 06.0 min |
2 | Roger Ceballos | ARG | 15: 09.8 min |
3 | Ubaldo Ibarra | ARG | 15: 12.2 min |
Final: May 25th
10,000-meter run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roger Ceballos | ARG | 31: 48.0 min |
2 | Raul Ibarra | ARG | 31: 53.6 min |
3 | Ezequiel Bustamente | ARG | 31: 57.4 min |
Final: May 27th
Road run men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Manuel Ramírez | CHI | |
2 | Julio Montecinos | CHI | |
3 | Segundo Rosas | CHI |
Final: May 28th, route length 32 km
Cross country men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Manuel Carreño | CHI | |
2 | Raul Ibarra | ARG | |
3 | Domingo Ticona | BY |
Final: May 26th
110-meter hurdles men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfredo Mendes | BRA | 15.0 s |
2 | Mario da Cunha | BRA | 15.6 s |
3 | Helio Pereira | BRA | 15.6 s |
Final: May 26th
400 meter hurdles men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sylvio Padilha | BRA | 53.6 s |
2 | Marcelo Julca | BY | 55.0 s |
3 | Roberto González | ARG | 55.5 s |
Final: May 28th
4 x 100 meter relay men
space | Athletes | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Guilherme Puschnick Marcio de Oliveira Sylvio Padilha José de Assis |
BRA | 42.1 s |
2 |
Alejandro Gonzalez Roberto Valenzuela Juan Hoelzel John Sutton |
CHI | 42.4 s |
3 |
Jaime Slullitel Raul Cahene Antonio Fondevila Ferraz |
ARG | 42.4 s |
Final: May 28th
4 x 400 meter relay men
space | Athletes | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Emilio Elias Sylvio Padilha Antonio Damaso José de Assis |
BRA | 3: 19.0 min |
2 |
Alberto Montaña Marino Cid Roberto González Rafael Lopez |
ARG | 3: 19.8 min |
3 |
Felipe Gomez Roberto Yakota Reyes Raúl Muñoz |
CHI | 3: 20.2 min |
Final: May 27th
3000 meter team race men
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Miguel Castro Guillermo García Pavez |
CHI | |
2 |
Ubaldo Ibarra Roger Ceballos NN |
ARG | |
3 | BRA |
Final: May 26th
The fastest runner was Miguel Castro in 8: 42.4 minutes.
High jump men
space | athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julio Mera | BY | 1.85 m |
2 | Icaro Mello | BRA | 1.85 m |
3 | Carlos Pinto | BRA | 1.85 m |
Final: May 25th
The fourth-placed, Alfredo Mendes from Brazil, also jumped 1.85 meters.
Pole vault men
space | athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Reimer | CHI | 3.85 m |
2 | Luís Taliberti | BRA | 3.80 m |
3 | Fernando Montero | CHI | 3.80 m |
Final: May 26th
Long jump men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Márcio de Oliveira | BRA | 7.29 m |
2 | Guillermo Dyer | BY | 7.25 m |
3 | Carlos Iturre | BY | 6.97 m |
Final: May 27th
Triple jump men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oscar Bringas | BY | 15.215 m |
2 | Néstor Tenorio | ARG | 15.19 m |
3 | Carlos Pinto | BRA | 14.40 m |
Final: May 26th
Shot put men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Francisco Scabello | BRA | 13.88 m |
2 | Karsten Brodersen | CHI | 13,585 m |
3 | Carmine di Giorgio | BRA | 13.55 m |
Final: May 27th
Discus throw men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bento barros | BRA | 44.47 m |
2 | Karsten Brodersen | CHI | 41,545 m |
3 | Antonio Giusfredi | BRA | 41.39 m |
Final: May 25th
Hammer throw men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Fusé | ARG | 49.77 m |
2 | Assis Naban | BRA | 49.05 m |
3 | Antonio Barticevic | CHI | 47.735 m |
Final: May 26th
Javelin men
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Egon Falkenberg | BRA | 62.84 m |
2 | Luiz Pagliari | BRA | 60.14 m |
3 | Oswaldo Wenzel | CHI | 58.845 m |
Final: May 28th
Decathlon men
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Colin | CHI | 5931 |
2 | João Rehder Netto | BRA | 5887 |
3 | Karsten Brodersen | CHI | 5862 |
May 27th and 28th
Women's competitions
The team competition was won by the Argentine team with 27 points, ahead of the Chileans with 21 points and the Peruvians with 7 points; Ecuador received 5 points and Bolivia no point.
100-meter run women
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carola Castro | ECU | 12.6 s |
2 | Lelia Spuhr | ARG | 12.7 s |
3 | Julia Druskus | ARG | 12.7 s |
Final: May 26th
Carola Castro won the first medal for Ecuador at the South American Championships.
200-meter run women
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lelia Spuhr | ARG | 25.9 s |
2 | Carola Castro | ECU | 26.2 s |
3 | Lily Warch | CHI | 27.1 s |
Final: May 28th
80-meter hurdles women
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sofia Dreyer | ARG | 12.5 s |
2 | Rosa Marticorena | BY | 13.1 s |
3 | Olga Tassi | ARG | 13.1 s |
Final: May 28th
4 x 100 meter relay women
space | Athletes | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Julia Druskus Olga Tassi Elsa Irigoyen Lelia Spuhr |
ARG | 49.5 s |
2 |
Lily Warch Ilse Karlsruhe Maria Boecke de Keitel Raquel Martínez |
CHI | 50.8 s |
3 |
Ivonne Abdala Julia Yañez Zoila Garces Benvenuto |
BY | 50.9 s |
Final: May 28th
High jump women
space | Athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Use Barends | CHI | 1.45 m |
2 | Gabriela Sprenger | CHI | 1.45 m |
3 | Lelia Spuhr | ARG | 1.45 m |
Final: May 25th
Long jump women
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raquel Martínez | CHI | 5.125 m |
2 | Olga Tassi | ARG | 5.12 m |
3 | Zoila Garces | BY | 4,795 m |
Final: May 28th
Shot put women
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ruth Caro | ARG | 11.225 m |
2 | Edith Klempau | CHI | 10.96 m |
3 | Kate Fastner | ARG | 10.71 |
Final: May 27th
Discus throw women
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Boecke de Keitel | CHI | 32.61 m |
2 | Ernestina Casaverde | BY | 30.61 m |
3 | Edith Klempau | CHI | 28.98 m |
Final: May 25th
Javelin women
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ruth Caro | ARG | 36.845 m |
2 | Olga Merino | CHI | 31.91 m |
3 | Kate Fastner | ARG | 30.275 m |
Final: May 28th
Medal table
Medal table final after 32 decisions |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | Brazil | 11 | 6th | 6th | 23 |
2 | Chile | 10 | 11 | 10 | 31 |
3 | Argentina | 7th | 9 | 11 | 27 |
4th | Peru | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
5 | Ecuador | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
literature
- Winfried Kramer: South American Track & Field Championships 1919–1995. Neunkirchen 1996.