List of standard bearers for the 1948 Summer Olympics
The list of standard-bearers for the 1948 Summer Olympics is given by the standard-bearers at the opening ceremony.
When the nations marched in, athletes from all participating countries moved into the Empire Stadium . At the opening ceremony, the individual teams were led by a flag bearer from the ranks of their athletes or officials, who was determined either by their respective National Olympic Committee (NOK) or by the athletes themselves.
sequence
The Greek team has traditionally been given the front seat, a special status that stems from the hosting of the ancient and first modern games in Greece . Great Britain invaded as the host nation last. The other countries entered the stadium in alphabetical order in the language of the host nation, in this case English . This order corresponds to both the tradition and the statutes of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Ireland invaded under "Éire", the name of the country in Irish .
List of standard bearers
Below is a list of the flag bearers of the opening ceremony of all participating nations, sorted according to the order in which they marched in. The list can also be sorted according to their state name, team abbreviation, number of athletes, the surname of the flag bearer and their sport.
According to nations
sequence | National team | English name | Abbreviation | Athletes | Standard bearer | sport |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | Greece | GRE | 61 | Georgios Kalambokidis | sailing |
2 | Afghanistan | Afghanistan | AFG | 25th | ||
3 | Argentina | Argentina | ARG | 199 | Alfredo Yantorno | swim |
4th | Australia | Australia | OUT | 75 | Les McKay | Water polo |
5 | Austria | Austria | AUT | 144 | ||
6th | Belgium | Belgium | BEL | 150 | Charles Vyt | Modern pentathlon |
7th | Bermuda | Bermuda | BER | 12 | Chummy Hayward | Official |
8th | Brazil | Brazil | BRA | 70 | Sylvio de Magalhães Padilha | fencing |
9 | British Guiana | British Guiana | GUI | 4th | ||
10 | Burma | Burma | BIR | 5 | ||
11 | Canada | Canada | CAN | 118 | Bob McFarlane | athletics |
12 | Ceylon | Ceylon | CEY | 7th | Duncan White | athletics |
13 | Chile | Chile | CHI | 54 | Mario Recordón | athletics |
14th | China | China | CHN | 31 | Wee Tian Siak | basketball |
15th | Colombia | Columbia | COL | 6th | ||
16 | Cuba | Cuba | CUB | 53 | Raúl García | basketball |
17th | Czechoslovakia | Czechoslovakia | TCH | 87 | Ladislav Trpkoš | basketball |
18th | Denmark | Denmark | THE | 162 | Vagn Loft | hockey |
19th | Egypt | Egypt | EGY | 85 | ||
20th | Ireland | Eire | IRL | 73 | Paddy Carroll | Official |
21st | Finland | Finland | FIN | 129 | Hannes Sonck | athletics |
22nd | France | France | FRA | 316 | Jean Séphériadès | rowing |
23 | Hungary | Hungary | HUN | 128 | Imre Németh | athletics |
24 | Iceland | Iceland | ISL | 20th | Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson | athletics |
25th | India | India | IND | 79 | Talimers Ao | Soccer |
26th | Iran | Iran | IRN | 36 | Mostafa Baharmast | Official |
27 | Iraq | Iraq | IRQ | 11 | ||
28 | Italy | Italy | ITA | 213 | Gianni Rocca | athletics |
29 | Jamaica | Jamaica | JAM | 13 | ||
30th | Korea | Korea | COR | 46 | Son Kee-chung | athletics |
31 | Lebanon | Lebanon | LIVE | 8th | ||
32 | Liechtenstein | Liechtenstein | LIE | 2 | ||
33 | Luxembourg | Luxembourg | LUX | 45 | Victor Feller | Soccer |
34 | Malta | Malta | MLT | 1 | Francis Xavier Zammit Cutajar | Official |
35 | Mexico | Mexico | MEX | 88 | Francisco Bustamente | shoot |
36 | Monaco | Monaco | MON | 4th | ||
37 | Netherlands | Netherlands | HOL | 149 | Wim Landman | Official |
38 | New Zealand | New Zealand | NZL | 7th | Harold Nelson | athletics |
39 | Norway | Norway | NOR | 81 | Godtfred Holmvang | athletics |
40 | Panama | Panama | PAN | |||
41 | Pakistan | Pakistan | PAH | 35 | Ahmed Zahur Khan | athletics |
42 | Peru | Peru | BY | 41 | Carlos Domínguez Mavila | Weightlifting |
43 | Philippines | Philippines | PHI | 26th | Francisco Vestil | basketball |
44 | Poland | Poland | POLE | 37 | Mieczysław Łomowski | athletics |
45 | Portugal | Portugal | POR | 48 | Joaquim Fiúza | sailing |
46 | Puerto Rico | Puerto Rico | PURE | 9 | José Vicente | athletics |
47 | Singapore | Singapore | SGP | 1 | Jocelyn de Souza | Official |
48 | South African Union | South Africa | RSA | 35 | ||
49 | Spain | Spain | ESP | 65 | Fabián Vicente del Valle | Official |
50 | Sweden | Sweden | SWE | 181 | Per Carleson | fencing |
51 | Switzerland | Switzerland | SUI | 181 | Armin Scheurer | athletics |
52 | Syria | Syria | SYR | 1 | ||
53 | Trinidad and Tobago | Trinidad and Tobago | TTO | 5 | Wilfred Tull | athletics |
54 | Turkey | Turkey | DOOR | 58 | ||
55 | United States | United States | United States | 300 | Ralph Craig | athletics |
56 | Uruguay | Uruguay | URU | 61 | ||
57 | Venezuela | Venezuela | VEN | 1 | Julio César León | Cycling |
58 | Yugoslavia | Yugoslavia | YUG | 90 | Božo Grkinić | Water polo |
59 | Great Britain | Great Britain | GBR | 398 | John Emrys Lloyd | fencing |
According to sports
sport | Nations | number |
---|---|---|
basketball | China - Cuba - Philippines - Czechoslovakia | 4th |
fencing | Brazil - Great Britain - Sweden | 3 |
Soccer | India - Luxembourg | 2 |
Weightlifting | Peru | 1 |
hockey | Denmark | 1 |
athletics | Ceylon - Chile - Iceland - Italy - Canada - Korea - New Zealand - Norway - Pakistan - Poland - Puerto Rico - Switzerland - Trinidad and Tobago - Hungary - United States | 15th |
Modern pentathlon | Belgium | 1 |
Cycling | Venezuela | 1 |
rowing | France | 1 |
shoot | Mexico | 1 |
swim | Argentina | 1 |
sailing | Greece - Portugal | 2 |
Water polo | Australia - Yugoslavia | 2 |
Official | Bermuda - Iran - Ireland - Malta - Netherlands - Singapore - Spain | 7th |
unknown | Afghanistan - Egypt - Burma - British Guiana - Iraq - Jamaica - Columbia - Lebanon - Liechtenstein - Monaco - Austria - Panama - South African Union - Syria - Turkey - Uruguay | 16 |