List of standard bearers for the 1956 Summer Olympics
The list of standard-bearers for the 1956 Summer Olympics is given by the standard-bearers at the opening ceremony.
When the nations marched in, athletes from all participating countries moved into the Melbourne Cricket Ground . At the opening ceremony, the individual teams were led by a flag bearer from the ranks of their athletes or officials, who was determined either by their respective National Olympic Committee (NOK) or by the athletes themselves.
sequence
The Greek team has traditionally been given the front seat, a special status that stems from the hosting of the ancient and first modern games in Greece . Australia was the last to invade as the host nation. The other countries entered the stadium in alphabetical order in the language of the host nation, in this case English . This order corresponds to both the tradition and the statutes of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
List of standard bearers
Below is a list of the flag bearers of the opening ceremony of all participating nations, sorted according to the order in which they marched in. The list can also be sorted according to their state name, team abbreviation, number of athletes, the surname of the flag bearer and their sport.
According to nations
sequence | National team | English name | Abbreviation | Athletes | Standard bearer | sport |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | Greece | GRE | 13 | Georgios Roumbanis | athletics |
2 | Afghanistan | Afghanistan | AFG | 12 | ||
3 | Argentina | Argentina | ARG | 28 | Isabel Avellan | athletics |
4th | Austria | Austria | AUT | 29 | Franz Wimmer | Cycling |
5 | Bahamas | Bahamas | BAH | 4th | ||
6th | Belgium | Belgium | BEL | 54 | André Nelis | sailing |
7th | Bermuda | Bermuda | BER | 3 | ||
8th | Brazil | Brazil | BRA | 44 | Adhemar da Silva | athletics |
9 | British Guiana | British Guiana | GUI | 4th | ||
10 | Bulgaria | Bulgaria | BUL | 43 | Georgi Panov | basketball |
11 | Burma | Burma | BIR | 11 | ||
12 | Canada | Canada | CAN | 92 | Robert Steckle | Wrestling |
13 | Ceylon | Ceylon | CEY | 3 | ||
14th | Chile | Chile | CHI | 33 | Marlene Ahrens | athletics |
15th | Colombia | Colombia | COL | 26th | Jaime Aparicio | athletics |
16 | Cuba | Cuba | CUB | 16 | Manuel Sanguily | swim |
17th | Czechoslovakia | Czechoslovakia | TCH | 63 | Zdeněk Růžička | do gymnastics |
18th | Denmark | Denmark | THE | 31 | Ole Hviid Jensen | shoot |
19th | Ethiopia | Ethiopia | ETH | 12 | ||
20th | Fiji | Fiji | FIJ | 5 | ||
21st | Finland | Finland | FIN | 64 | Eeles Landström | athletics |
22nd | China, Republic | Formosa, Republic of China | RCF | 20th | ||
23 | France | France | FRA | 137 | Jean Debuf | Weightlifting |
24 | All-German team | Germany | EUA | 158 | Karl-Friedrich Haas | athletics |
25th | Great Britain | Great Britain and Northern Ireland | GRB | 189 | George MacKenzie | Official |
26th | Hong Kong | Hong Kong | HKG | 2 | ||
27 | Hungary | Hungary | HUN | 108 | József Csermák | athletics |
28 | Iceland | Iceland | ISL | 2 | Vilhjálmur Einarsson | athletics |
29 | India | India | IND | 59 | Balbir Singh | hockey |
30th | Indonesia | Indonesia | INA | 22nd | ||
31 | Iran | Iran | IRN | 17th | Mahmoud Namdjou | Weightlifting |
32 | Ireland | Ireland | IRL | 12 | Anthony Byrne | Boxing |
33 | Israel | Israel | ISR | 3 | Yoav Raanan | Diving |
34 | Italy | Italy | ITA | 129 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | fencing |
35 | Jamaica | Jamaica | JAM | 6th | ||
36 | Japan | Japan | JPN | 110 | Shōzō Sasahara | Wrestling |
37 | Kenya | Kenya | KEN | 25th | ||
38 | South Korea | Korea | COR | 35 | ||
39 | Liberia | Liberia | LBR | 4th | ||
40 | Luxembourg | Luxembourg | LUX | 11 | René Kohn | swim |
41 | Malaya | Malaya | TIMES | 32 | ||
42 | Mexico | Mexico | MEX | 24 | Joaquín Capilla | Diving |
43 | New Zealand | New Zealand | NZL | 51 | Richard Johnston | Cycling |
44 | Nigeria | Nigeria | NGR | 10 | ||
45 | North Borneo | North Borneo | NBO | 2 | Gabuh bin Piging | athletics |
46 | Norway | Norway | NOR | 18th | Thor Thorvaldsen | sailing |
47 | Pakistan | Pakistan | PAH | 55 | Abdul Hamid | hockey |
48 | Peru | Peru | BY | 8th | ||
49 | Philippines | Philippines | PHI | 39 | Gertrude Lozada | swim |
50 | Poland | Poland | POLE | 64 | Tadeusz Ruth | athletics |
51 | Portugal | Portugal | POR | 5 | Bernardo d'Almeida | sailing |
52 | Puerto Rico | Puerto Rico | PURE | 10 | Daniel Cintrón | Official |
53 | Romania | Rumania | RUM | 44 | Iosif Sîrbu | shoot |
54 | Singapore | Singapore | SGP | 49 | Lionel Chee | Water polo |
55 | South African Union | South Africa | RSA | 50 | ||
56 | Sweden | Sweden | SWE | 88 | Per Carleson | fencing |
57 | Thailand | Thailand | THA | 25th | ||
58 | Trinidad and Tobago | Trinidad | TTO | 6th | Mike Agostini | athletics |
59 | Turkey | Turkey | DOOR | 23 | Hamit Kaplan | Wrestling |
60 | Uganda | Uganda | UGA | 3 | ||
61 | Uruguay | Uruguay | URU | 21st | Héctor Costa | basketball |
62 | United States | United States | United States | 297 | Norman Cohn-Armitage | fencing |
63 | Soviet Union | USS: R. | URS | 272 | Alexei Medvedev | Weightlifting |
64 | Venezuela | Venezuela | VEN | 19th | Rafael Romero | athletics |
65 | Vietnam, Republic | Vietnam | VNM | 6th | ||
66 | Yugoslavia | Yugoslavia | YOUTH | 35 | Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić | Water polo |
67 | Australia | Australia | OUT | 294 | Mervyn Wood | rowing |
According to sports
sport | Nations | number |
---|---|---|
basketball | Bulgaria - Uruguay | 2 |
Boxing | Ireland | 1 |
fencing | Italy - Sweden - United States | 3 |
Weightlifting | France - Iran - Soviet Union | 3 |
hockey | India - Pakistan | 2 |
athletics | Argentina - Brazil - Chile - Germany - Finland - Greece - Iceland - Colombia - North Borneo - Poland - Trinidad and Tobago - Hungary - Venezuela | 13 |
Cycling | New Zealand - Austria | 2 |
Wrestling | Canada - Japan - Turkey | 3 |
rowing | Australia | 1 |
shoot | Denmark - Romania | 2 |
swim | Cuba - Luxembourg - Philippines | 3 |
sailing | Belgium - Norway - Portugal | 3 |
do gymnastics | Czechoslovakia | 1 |
Water polo | Yugoslavia - Singapore | 2 |
Diving | Israel - Mexico | 2 |
Official | Great Britain - Puerto Rico | 2 |
unknown | Afghanistan - Ethiopia - Bahamas - Bermuda - Burma - British Guiana - Ceylon - China, Republic - Fiji - Hong Kong - Indonesia - Jamaica - Kenya - Liberia - Malaya - Peru - South African Union - South Korea - Thailand - Uganda - Vietnam, Republic | 21st |