Olympic Summer Games 1988 / Athletics - 4 × 100 m (women)
sport | athletics | ||||||||
discipline | 4 x 100 meter relay | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 81 athletes from 19 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Seoul Olympic Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 30, 1988 (preliminary round) October 1, 1988 (semi-finals and final) |
||||||||
|
The women's 4 x 100 meter relay at the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul was held on September 30 and October 1, 1988 in the Seoul Olympic Stadium. 81 athletes took part in nineteen relays.
The US season with Alice Brown , Sheila Echols , Florence Griffith-Joyner and Evelyn Ashford / in the preliminary stages also won: Dannette Young , who came before the GDR ( Silke Möller , Kerstin Behrendt , Ingrid Lange , Marlies Göhr ) and the Soviet Union in the cast Lyudmila Kondratjewa , Galina Malschugina , Marina Schirowa and Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa reached the goal.
The runners used in the preliminary and semi-finals for the relay medalists also received corresponding precious metal.
The season of the Federal Republic of Germany reached the final and was fourth.
Relays from Switzerland, Austria and Liechtenstein did not take part.
Current titleholders
Olympic champions 1984 | United States | 41.65 s | Los Angeles 1984 |
World champions 1987 | United States | 41.58 s | Rome 1987 |
European champions 1986 | GDR | 41.84 s | Stuttgart 1986 |
Pan American champions 1987 | United States | 42.91 s | Indianapolis 1987 |
Central America and Caribbean champions 1987 | Colombia | 45.29 s | Caracas 1987 |
South American champions 1987 | Argentina | 45.45 s | São Paulo 1987 |
Asian champions 1987 | People's Republic of China | 45.20 s | Singapore 1987 |
African champions 1988 | Ghana | 44.68 s | Annaba 1988 |
Existing records
World record | 41.37 s |
GDR ( Silke Gladisch , Sabine Günther , Ingrid Auerswald , Marlies Göhr ) |
Canberra , Australia | October 6, 1985 |
Olympic record | 41.60 s |
GDR ( Romy Müller , Bärbel Wöckel , Ingrid Auerswald , Marlies Göhr ) |
Final of Moscow , Soviet Union (today Russia ) | August 1, 1980 |
Preliminary round
Date: September 30, 1988
The nineteen seasons were drawn in three runs. The first four seasons of each run qualified for the semifinals. In addition, the four fastest times, the so-called lucky losers , made it through. The directly qualified relays are highlighted in light blue, the lucky losers in light green.
Forward 1
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Marina Schirowa Lyudmila Kondratjewa Galina Maltschugina Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa |
42.88 s | |
2 | BR Germany |
Sabine Richter Ulrike Sarvari Ute Thimm Andrea Thomas |
42.99 s | |
3 | France |
Laurence Bily Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo Françoise Leroux Muriel Leroy |
43.43 s | |
4th | Bulgaria |
Valya Demirewa Jordanka Donkowa Nadezhda Georgieva Swetanka Iliewa |
43.92 s | |
5 | Colombia |
Amparo Caicedo Norfalia Carabalí Olga Escalante Ximenia Restrepo |
45.46 s | |
6th | Chinese Taipei |
Feng-Hua Chang Wen-Xing Chen Ya-Li Chen Shu-Hua Wang |
46.21 s |
Forward 2
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Kerstin Behrendt Marlies Göhr Ingrid Lange Silke Möller |
42.92 s | |
2 | Jamaica |
Ethlyn Tate Grace Jackson Vivienne Spence Laurel Johnson |
43.50 s | |
3 | Canada |
Angela Bailey Angela Phipps Angella Issajenko Keturah Anderson |
43.92 s | |
4th | People's Republic of China |
Zhang Xiaoqiong Liu Shaomei Xie Zhiling Zhang Caihua |
44.29 s | |
5 | Italy |
Anna Rita Angotzi Daniela Ferrian Marisa Masullo Rossella Tarolo |
44.33 s | |
6th | Greece |
Maria Tsoni Paraskevi Patoulidou Georgia Zouganeli Marina Skordi |
45.44 s | |
7th | South Korea |
Yoon Mi-kyong U Yang-ja Park Mi-sun Lee Young-sook |
45.83 s |
Forward 3
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Alice Brown Sheila Echols Dannette Young Evelyn Ashford |
42.39 s | |
2 | Great Britain |
Sallyanne Short Beverly Kinch Simmone Jacobs Paula Dunn |
43.91 s | |
3 | Netherlands |
Nelli Cooman Margaretha Tromp Marjan Olyslager Els Vader |
43.96 s | |
4th | Poland |
Jolanta Janota Ewa Pisiewicz Agnieszka Siwek Joanna Smolarek |
43.98 s | |
5 | Ghana |
Veronica Bawuah Dinah Yankey Mercy Addy Martha Appiah |
44.12 s | |
6th | Uganda |
Oliver Acii Grace Buzu Farida Kyakutema Ruth Kyalisima |
41.18 s |
Semifinals
Date: October 1, 1988
In each of the two semi-finals, the first four seasons (highlighted in light blue) qualified for the final.
Run 1
The following changes were made to the cast:
- Jamaica: Juliet Cuthbert replaced Vivienne Spence and Merlene Ottey ran in place of Laurel Johnson.
- Greece: Ekaterini Koffa ran for Georgia Zouganeli.
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Lyudmila Kondratjewa Galina Maltschugina Marina Schirowa Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa |
42.01 s | |
2 | GDR |
Silke Möller Kerstin Behrendt Ingrid Lange Marlies Göhr |
42.23 s | |
3 | Jamaica | Ethlyn Tate Grace Jackson Juliet Cuthbert Merlene Ottey |
43.30 s | |
4th | Poland | Joanna Smolarek Jolanta Janota Ewa Pisiewicz Agnieszka Siwek |
43.44 s | |
5 | Netherlands |
Nelli Cooman Margaretha Tromp Marjan Olyslager Els Vader |
43.48 s | |
6th | Great Britain | Sallyanne Short Beverly Kinch Simmone Jacobs Paula Dunn |
43.50 s | |
7th | Italy | Anna Rita Angotzi Rossella Tarolo Daniela Ferrian Marisa Masullo |
43.97 s | |
8th | Greece | Maria Tsoni Paraskevi Patoulidou Ekaterini Koffa Marina Skordi |
45.44 s |
Run 2
The following changes were made to the cast:
- USA Florence Griffith-Joyner ran for Dannette Young .
- France: Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo has been replaced by Patricia Girard .
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Alice Brown Sheila Echols Florence Griffith-Joyner Evelyn Ashford |
42.12 s | |
2 | BR Germany |
Sabine Richter Ulrike Sarvari Andrea Thomas Ute Thimm |
42.69 s | |
3 | Bulgaria | Svetanka Iliewa Valya Demirewa Nadezhda Georgieva Jordanka Donkowa |
43.07 s | |
4th | France | Françoise Leroux Muriel Leroy Laurence Bily Patricia Girard |
43.66 s | |
5 | Canada |
Angela Bailey Angela Phipps Angella Issajenko Keturah Anderson |
43.82 s | |
6th | Ghana | Veronica Bawuah Dinah Yankey Mercy Addy Martha Appiah |
44.30 s | |
7th | People's Republic of China | Zhang Xiaoqiong Liu Shaomei Xie Zhiling Zhang Caihua |
44.36 s | |
DNS | Colombia | Amparo Caicedo Norfalia Carabalí Ximenia Restrepo Olga Escalante |
final
space | Season | occupation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Alice Brown Sheila Echol's Florence Griffith-Joyner Evelyn Ashford in the preliminary also: Dannette Young |
41.98 s | |
2 | GDR |
Silke Möller Kerstin Behrendt Ingrid Lange Marlies Göhr |
42.09 s | |
3 | Soviet Union |
Lyudmila Kondratjewa Galina Maltschugina Marina Schirowa Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa |
42.75 s | |
4th | BR Germany |
Sabine Richter Ulrike Sarvari Andrea Thomas Ute Thimm |
42.76 s | |
5 | Bulgaria | Svetanka Iliewa Valya Demirewa Nadezhda Georgieva Jordanka Donkowa |
43.02 s | |
6th | Poland | Joanna Smolarek Jolanta Janota Ewa Pisiewicz Agnieszka Siwek |
43.93 s | |
7th | France | Françoise Leroux Muriel Leroy Laurence Bily Patricia Girard in the preliminary also: Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo |
44.02 s | |
DNS | Jamaica | Ethlyn Tate Grace Jackson Juliet Cuthbert Merlene Ottey |
Date: October 1, 1988
The favorite relay was the team from the United States with double sprint Olympic champion Florence Griffith-Joyner and 100-meter silver medalist Evelyn Ashford. The fiercest rivals were mainly the four sprinters of the GDR relay.
In the final, starting runner Alice Brown was able to gain a slight lead. But the competition was not yet over. The US runner Sheila Echols had to let both Kerstin Behrendt, GDR, and the Soviet runner Galina Maltschugina pass by. In the corner, Florence Griffith-Joyner took the lead again for the USA. Her move to Evelyn Ashford, however, went quite wrong, so that Marlies Göhr and Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa brought the teams of the GDR and the USSR back to the front. But Ashford, as the final runner, was so far superior to her competitors that she passed again on the home straight and secured the gold medal for her relay team. A good tenth of a second behind, the GDR won silver, clearly ahead of the USSR. Beaten by just a hundredth of a second, the German team finished fourth, ahead of Bulgaria and Poland.
Web links
- SportsReference 4 × 100 m , accessed on January 31, 2018
- Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume two, part two , athletics results: p. 262f, English / French (PDF, 25.64 MB), accessed on January 31, 2018
Video
- 1988, 4x100m Relay, Women, USA v GDR v USSR, Seoul , published June 21, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed January 31, 2018
Individual evidence
- ^ IAAF Statistics Handbook, Beijing 2015, page 803 , accessed on January 31, 2018
- ↑ Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume two, part two , athletics results: p. 262, English / French (PDF, 25.64 MB), accessed on January 31, 2018
- ↑ a b Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume two, part two , Athletics results: p. 263, English / French (PDF, 25.64 MB), accessed on January 31, 2018