Premio Andersen
The Premio Andersen (in German: Andersen Prize ) is an Italian literary prize that honors authors , editors , translators and illustrators of children's books. The award is dedicated to the Danish author Hans Christian Andersen . The award was founded in 1982 by Gualtiero Schiaffino , and the award ceremony takes place in the Ligurian town of Sestri Levante , where Andersen often stayed.
The jury is made up of the editors of the Andersen magazine - Il mondo dell'infanzia and the team from the Milan Youth Library .
The award is not to be confused with other prizes in the genre, such as the international Hans Christian Andersen Award .
Winner since 2001
2016
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Patrizia Rinaldi | |
Best illustrator |
|
Simona Farrow | |
Best book 0–6 years | Sulla collina | on the hill | Linda Sarah, VBenji Davies (Illustrator), Anselmo Roveda (Translation), EDT - Giralangolo |
Best book 6–9 years | Lotta Combinaguai | Lotta troublemaker | Astrid Lindgren, Beatrice Alemagnap (illustrator), Laura Cangemi (translation), Mondadori |
Best book 9–12 years | e avventure di Jacques paper | The adventures of Jacques Papier | Michelle Cuevas, Joseph Iacobaci (translation), De Agostini |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Melody | melody | Sharon M. Draper, Alessandro Peroni (translation), Feltrinelli |
Best book for ages 15 and up | Reato di fuga | Escape crime | Christophe Léon, Federico Appel (translation), Sinnos |
Best non-fiction book | Mini | Mini | DNicola Davies, Emily Sutton (illustrator), Beatrice Masini (translation), Editoriale Scienza |
Best art book | Lei. Vivian Maier | she. Vivian Maier | Cinzia Ghigliano, Ear Acerbo publishing house |
Best picture book | Il Cavaliere Panciaterra | Knight Panciaterra | Gilles Bachelet, Vanina Rose Peacock (translation), Il Castoro |
Best comic | Aurélie Neyret, I diari di Cerise. 1. Lo zoo di pietra |
Aurélie Neyret, the Cerise diaries. 1. The Stone Zoo |
Joris Chamblain, Aurélie Neyret, Panini Comics |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Una strana creatura nel mio armadio | a strange creature in my closet | Mercer Mayer, Gabri Manna (translation), Kalandraka |
Best publishing project | Collana "eunesse ottopiù" |
|
RueBallu Editions |
Best digital creation | Salis e l'Equilibrio dei Regni di Daniela Morelli | Salis and Balance of Kingdoms by Daniela Morelli | Paolo D'Altan, Laura Rota, rebelot |
Special prize from the jury | Un chilo di piume un chilo di piombo | A pound of feathers and a pound of lead | Donat Ziliotto, Grace Nidasio (Illustrator), Edizioni Lapis |
Special recognition for promoting reading and culture in children and young people |
|
Massimiliano Tappari, photographer, poet, author | |
|
Elias Zardo, teacher, teacher of reading |
2015
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Vanna Cercenà | |
Best illustrator |
|
Anna and Elena Balbusso | |
Best book 0–6 years | Upiccolo elephant cresce | Little elephant grows | Sesyle Joslin, Leonard Weisgard (Illustrator), Orecchio Acerbo editore |
Best book 6–9 years | La città che sussurrò | The city that whispered | Jennifer Elvgren, Fabio Santomauro (Illustrator), La Giuntina editore |
Best book 9–12 years | Cuori di waffle | Maria Parr, Bo Gaustad (Illustrator), Beisler editore | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Il mondo fino a 7 | The world up to 7 | Holly Goldberg Sloan, Mondadori editore |
Best book for ages 15 and up | Se tu fossi qui | If you've been here too | Davide Rondoni, Edizioni San Paolo |
Best non-fiction book | Professor Astro Gatto e le frontiere dello spazio | Professor Astro's cat and the limits of space | Dominic Walliman, Ben Newman (Illustrator), Bao Publishing |
Best art book | Io so so | I am so | Fulvia Degl'Innocenti, Antonio Ferrara (Illustrator), Settenove editore |
Best picture book | Oh, i colori! | Oh the colors! | Jorge Lujan, Piet Grobler (illustrator), Lapis editore |
Best comic | Ferriera | Iron foundry | Pia Valentinis, Coconino editore |
Best book "Mai premiato" | L'albero | The tree | Shel Silverstein , Salani editore |
Best publishing project | Collana Il suono della conchiglia | Series The sound of the bowl | curated by Teresa Porcella, Motta Junior editore |
Best digital creation |
|
Elastico | |
Special prize from the jury | Fuori fuoco | Blurred | Chiara Carminati, Bompiani editore |
Il giorno degli eroi | The day of the heroes | Guido Sgardoli, Rizzoli editore | |
La piccola grande guerra | Slow flow | Sebastiano Ruiz Mignone, David Pintor (illustrator), Lapis editore | |
Winner of the Super Andersen Prize | Cuori di waffle | Maria Parr, Bo Gaustad (Illustrator), Beisler editore | |
Special recognition for promoting reading and culture in children and young people |
|
City library civica Ceretti in Verbania | |
|
Verbano Cusio Ossola Provincial Library | ||
Roberto Denti Prize | Il libro con gli stivali | Library of Mestre |
2014
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Fabrizio Silei | |
Best illustrator |
|
Desideria Guicciardini | |
Best book 0–6 years | Una canzone da orsi | A song about the bear | Benjamin Chaud, Franco Cosimo Panini |
Best book 6–9 years | Perché il cane ha il naso bagnato? | Does the dog have a wet nose? | Kenneth Steven and Øyvind Torseter, Electa Kids |
Best book 9–12 years | La signorina Euforbia | Miss Euforbia | Luigi Ballerini (psychoanalyst), Edizioni San Paolo |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Il pianeta di Standish | Standish's planet | Sally Gardner, Feltrinelli Kids |
Best book for ages 15 and up | Una sottile linea rosa | A thin pink line | Annalisa Strada, Giunti |
Best non-fiction book | Andirivieni | Back and forth | Isabel Minhós Martins and Bernardo Carvalho (illustrator) , La Nuova Frontiera Junior |
Best art book | Libertà | freedom | Paul Éluard - Italian version by Franco Fortini , realized by Anouck Boisrobert and Louis Rigaud, Gallucci |
Best picture book | Fiume Lento | Slow flow | Alessandro Sanna, Rizzoli |
Best comic | Cattive ragazze | Bad girls | Assia Petricelli and Sergio Riccardi, Sinnos |
Best digital creation | Il libro bianco | The white paper | Mini combo |
Best publishing project | I quaderni quadroni | Rrose Sélavy editore | |
Special prize from the jury | 300 fiabe, novella e racconti siciliani | 300 fairy tales, short stories and Sicilian stories | Donzelli editore for the publication by Giuseppe Pitrè |
Winner of the Super Andersen Prize | Fiume Lento | Slow flow | Alessandro Sanna, Rizzoli |
Special recognition for promoting reading and culture in children and young people |
|
Rozzano Library (MI) | |
|
Radio Magica web platform | ||
Roberto Denti Prize | ragazzi dell'anno | Children of the year | Cuccumeo Library of Firenze |
2013
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author and illustrator |
|
Emanuela Bussolati | |
Best illustrator |
|
Lucia Scuderi | |
Best book 0–6 years | Oh oh! | Chris Haughton, Edizioni Lapis | |
Best book 6–9 years | Nel bosco della Baba Jaga. Fiabe dalla Russia | In the forest of Baba Yaga. Stories from Russia | Project curated by Monica Muniz, Luigi Dal Cin texts, Franco Cosimo Panini editore |
Best book 9–12 years | The meravigliosa macchina di Pietro Corvo | Peter Raven's wonderful machine | Guido Quarzo, Salani Editore |
Best book for ages 12 and up | indimenticabile estate di Abilene Tucker | Abilene Tucker's unforgettable summer | Clare Vanderpool, EDT - Giralangolo editore |
Best book for ages 15 and up | Quindici giorni senza testa | Fifteen days without a head | Dave Cousins, Edizioni San Paolo |
Best non-fiction book | Folder | Aleksandra and Daniel Mizielinsk, Electa Kids | |
Best art book | A che pensi? | What do you think? | Laurent Moreau, Orecchio Acerbo Editore |
Best picture book | Nonno Verde | Grandpa Green | Lane Smith, Rizzoli |
Best translation | Rico, Oscar e il Ladro Ombra | Rico, Oskar and the shadow thieves | Andreas Steinhöfel, Peter Schössow (illustrator), Chiara Belliti (translator), Beisler editore |
Best book "Mai premiato" | A caccia dell'orso | Who is the funniest | Michael Rosen, Helen Oxenbury (Illustrator), Mondadori |
Special prize from the jury | Le cronache di Harris Burdick | The Arabic map | Stories by various authors, Chris Van Allsburg (illustrator) , Il Castoro editore |
Best fantasy book series | Collana Freeway | curated by Alice Fornasetti, Edizioni Piemme | |
Best non-fiction series | Collana Teste toasted | Federico Taddia, Editoriale Scienza |
2012
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Chiara Carminati | |
Best illustrator |
|
Maurizio Quarello | |
Best book 0–6 years | Piccolo uovo | Little egg | Francesca Pardi and Francesco Tullio Altan (illustrator), Lo Stampatello editore |
Best book 6–9 years | L'estate di Garmann | Garmann's summer | Stian Holem, Bruno Berni (translator), Donzelli editore |
Best book 9–12 years | Il bambino di vetro | The glass baby | Fabrizio Silei, Marco Somà (illustrator), Einaudi Ragazzi |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Il mistero del London Eye | The secret of the London Eye | Siobhan Dowd , Sante Bandirali (translator), Simonetta Agnello Hornby (foreword), Uovonero editore |
Best book for ages 15 and up | Ero cattivo | I was bad | Antonio Ferrara (Author), Edizioni San Paolo |
Best picture book | Il cuore di Chisciotte | Gek Tessaro, Carthusia editore | |
Best non-fiction book | Raccontare gli alberi | Explain the trees | Pia Valentinis and Mauro Evangelista, Rizzoli |
Best art book | Cosa non va in questo libro | Richard McGuire, Corraini editore | |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Chi è il più buffo? | Who is the funniest | André François, Federica Rocca (translator), Babalibri editore |
Best publishing project | Le mille e una mappa | The Arabic map | Luisella Arzani, EDT Giralangolo editore |
Winner of the Super Andersen Prize | Raccontare gli alberi | Explain the trees | Pia Valentinis and Mauro Evangelista, Rizzoli |
2011
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Special prize from the jury | Rime di rabbia | Bruno Tognolini | |
Best illustrator |
|
Paolo D'Altan | |
Best author and illustrator |
|
Andrea Valente | |
Personality of the year | La Schiappa | Greg's diary | Jeff Kinney |
Best book 0–6 years | Oh oh | Sophie Fatus | |
Best book 6–9 years | Fortunatamente | Fortunately | Remy Charlip |
Best book 9–12 years | L'arca parte alle otto | Ulrich Hub | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Io dentro gli spari | Silvana Gandolfi | |
Best picture book | In riva al fiume | Through the river | Charles Darwin |
Best non-fiction book | Visto, si stampi. Viaggio nel mondo dell'informazione. Come nasce un quotidiano? | Nicoletta Martinelli and Rossana Sisti | |
Best art book | Un libro | A book | Hervé Tullet |
Best book "Mai premiato" | La conferencea degli animali | The conference of animals | Erich Kaestner |
Best publishing project |
|
Prìncipi & Principi | |
Best fantasy book series | Fiabe e storie | Fairy tales and stories | Donzelli Editore |
2010
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Special prize from the jury | Come insegnare a mamma ea papà ad amare i libri per bambini | Alain Serres | |
Best author |
|
Anna Vivarelli | |
Best illustrator |
|
Beatrice Alemagna | |
Best author and illustrator |
|
Gek Tessaro | |
Personality of the year | Giulio Coniglio | Rabbit Giulio | Nicoletta Costa |
Best book 0–6 years | Tararì tararera ... | Emanuela Bussolati | |
Best book 6–9 years | Natale bianco Natale nero | White black christmas | Béatrice Fontanel and Tom Schamp |
Best book 9–12 years | L'asinello d'argento | The silver donkey | Sonya Hartnett |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Il libro di tutte le cose | The book of all things | Guus Kuijer |
Best picture book | Hansel e Gretel | Hansel and Gretel | Fratelli Grimm |
Best non-fiction book | Il libro delle terre immaginate | Guillaume Duprat | |
Best art book | Biancaneve, una fiaba pop-up teatrale | Snow White, a pop-up fairy tale | Jane Ray |
Best book "Mai premiato" | C'era una volta un topo chiuso in un libro | Once upon a time there was a closed rat in a book | Monique Felix |
Best publishing project | Emanuela Bussolati and Antonella Vincenzi | ||
Best non-fiction series | La saggistica narrata | Feltrinelli Kids | |
Best fantasy book series | Gli anni in tasca | The years in your pocket | Topipittori |
2009
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Guido Sgardoli | |
Best illustrator |
|
Alessandro Sanna | |
Best book 0–6 years | Un giardino sottoterra | An underground garden | Jo Seonkyeong |
Best book 6–9 years | Il Ventre della Cosa | Hubert Ben Kemoun | |
Best book 9–12 years | Il mio mondo a testa in giù | My world upside down | Bernard Friot |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Le lacrime dell'assassino | Anne-Laure Bondoux | |
Best picture book | Cappuccetto rosso | Little Red Riding Hood | Kveta Pacovska |
Best non-fiction book | Il mio giornale | My newspaper | F. Galati and L. Montanar |
Best art book | ABC3D | ABC 3D | Marion Bataille |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Il piccolo Nicolas | Little Nick | René Goscinny and Jean-Jacques Sempé |
Best non-fiction series | Scienza snack | Dolphins Grinberg | |
Best publishing project |
|
ZEROTRE Emanuela Bussolati and Antonella Vincenzi |
2008
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Luisa Mattia | |
Best illustrator |
|
Mauro Evangelista | |
Best book 0–6 years | Al supermercato degli animali | The animal supermarket | Giovanna Zoboli and Simona Mulazzani |
Best book 6–9 years | Le favole della Maria | The stories of Maria | Antonio Moresco |
Best book 9–12 years | I ragni mi fanno paura | The spiders scare me | KL Going |
Best book for ages 12 and up | La straordinaria invenzione di Hugo Cabret | The discovery of Hugo Cabret | Brian Selznick |
Best picture book | Ritratti famosi di comuni animali | Svjetlan Junakovic | |
Best non-fiction book | Yves Coppens racconta le origini dell'uomo | Yves Coppens tells of the origins of man | Yves Coppens (Author), Soizik Moreau (Author) and Sacha Geppner (Illustrator) |
Best art book | Il libro rosso | The red book | Barbara Lehman |
Best book "Mai premiato" |
+ e - |
+ and - |
Giovanni Belgrano and Bruno Munari |
Special prize from the jury |
|
Donatella Ziliotto | |
Best non-fiction series | Paesi e popoli del mondo | The countries and peoples of the world | EDT - Giralangolo (publisher) |
Best fantasy book series | Oltre | over | Rizzoli Publishing House |
2007
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Bruno Tognolini | |
Best illustrator |
|
AntonGionata Ferrari | |
Best book 0–6 years | Due scimmie in cucina | Two monkeys in the kitchen | Giovanna Zoboli and Guido Scarabottolodi |
Best book 6–9 years | Il gatto Venerdì | The cat Friday | Jutta Richter |
Best book 9–12 years | Tobia | Timothée de Fombelle | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | La tigre in vetrina | Alki Zei | |
Best picture book | 365 pinguini | 365 penguins | Jean-Luc Fromental |
Best non-fiction book | In viaggio con Darwin | Travel with Darwin | Luca Novelli |
Best art book | I promessi sposi nei disegni di Federico Maggioni | The betrothed in the drawings by Federico Maggioni | Alessandro Manzoni |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Il piccolo re dei fiori | The little king of flowers | Kveta Pacovská |
Special prize from the jury | La riparazione del nonno | Stefano Benni | |
Best non-fiction series | HL'uomo e le sue costruzioni | The man and his buildings | Nuove Edizioni Romane (publisher) |
Best fantasy book series | Gli albi illustrati di Gianni Rodari | Emme Edizioni (publisher) | |
Prize for a special publishing project | Sinnos Editrice | ||
Special recognition for promoting reading and culture in children and young people | Ottobre piovono libri | October rains books | Program of the Ministry of Culture and Heritage, Institute for the Book |
Fahrenheit | Radio 3 rai | ||
La pecora nera & altri sogni | The black sheep and other dreams | Andrea Valente and Ivan Giovannucci under Girogirotondo project changed the world in 2006, edited by Donat Trotta with the cultural association Ko_librì |
2006
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Anna Lavatelli | |
Best illustrator |
|
Vittoria Facchini | |
Best translator | Giorgia Grilli | ||
Special mention from the jury |
|
Orietta Fatucci | |
Best book 0–6 years | La notte | The night | Wolf Erlbruch |
Best book 6–9 years | L'Africa, piccolo Chaka ... | Africa, little Chaka ... | Marie Sellier |
Best book 9–12 years | Come sono diventato scrittore e mio fratello ha imparato a guidare | Janet Taylor Lisle | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Il mondo nei tuoi tatting | The world in your eyes | Loredana Frescura and Marco Tomatis |
Best picture book | Principesse | princesses | Philippe Lechermeier |
Best non-fiction book | L'universo di Margherita | The Margherita Universe | Simona Cerrato and Margherita Hack |
Best art book | Hai mai visto Mondrian? | Have you ever seen Mondrian? | Alessandro Sanna |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Barbapapà | Barbapapa | Annette Tison and Talus Taylor |
Special prize from the jury | Bisognerà | Thierry Lenain | |
Best non-fiction series | Homo Artifex | Motta Junior (publisher) | |
Best fantasy book series | Il gatto nero | The black cat | Feltrinelli Kids (publisher) |
Prize for a special publishing project |
|
the picture book series at Gallucci |
2005
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Anna Lavatelli | |
Best illustrator |
|
Gianni De Conno | |
Special mention from the jury | Nicoletta Codignola (publisher), editore Fatatrac | ||
Best book 0–6 years | La guerra delle campane | The war of the bells | Gianni Rodari |
Best book 6–9 years | La portinaia Apollonia | The caretaker Apollonia | Lia Levi |
Best book 9–12 years | La stagione delle conserve | Polly Horvath | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Ho sognato la cioccolata per anni | Trudi Birger | |
Best picture book | Notte di luna | Moon night | Andrea Rauch (text), Fabio De Poli (illustrator) |
Best non-fiction book | La cacca. Storia naturale dell'innominabile | Nicola Davies | |
Best art book | … E un Punto Rosso | ... and a red dot | David A. Carter |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Gli uccelli notturni | Night birds | Tormod Haugen |
Best book series | Le Grandi Fiabe | The great stories | Fabbri (publisher) |
Personality of the year | La PIMPA |
2004
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Beatrice Masini | |
Best illustrator |
|
Octavia Monaco | |
Special mention from the jury | Manuals di piccolo circo | Handbook of the small circus | Claudio Madia and Anna Laura Cantone (illustrator), Feltrinelli Kids |
Best book 0–6 years | Rinoceronte | Rhino | Lucia Scuderi, Bohem Press Italia |
Best book 6–9 years | Eloise fa il bagno | Eloise takes a bath | Kay Thompson, Hilary Knight (Illustrator), Piemme |
Best book 9–12 years | L'ultimo elfo | The last elf | Silvana De Mari and Gianni De Conno (Illustrator), Salani Editore |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Hoot | Carl Hiaasen , Mondadori | |
Best picture book | I lupi nei muri | The wolves on the walls | Neil Gaiman , Dave McKean (Illustrator), Mondadori |
Best non-fiction book | Quando non c'era la televisione | When there was no television | Yvan Pommaux, Babalibri editore |
Best art book | Una Tigre !? su un albero? | A tiger!? On a tree? | Anushka Ravishankar and Pulak Biswas |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Flicts | Conflicts | Ziraldo, Editori Riuniti |
Best non-fiction series | Ah, saperlo | Lapis | |
Best fantasy book series | I libri che accendono | The books that ignite | Buena Vista |
Best publishing project |
|
Orecchio Acerbo editore, per la production | |
Special mention |
|
Gabriella Armando |
2003
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Angela Nanetti | |
Best illustrator |
|
Giovanni Manna | |
Special mention from the jury | Bocca cucita | Sealed lips | Gigi Bigot and Pépito Mateo |
Best book 0–6 years | Una sposa buffa buffissima bellissima | Beatrice Masini | |
Best book 6–9 years | I tenacissimi sgrinfi di Frip | George Saunders (writer) | |
Best book 9–12 years | Io e Sara, Roma 1944 | Sara and I, Rome 1944 | Teresa Buongiorno |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Corri ragazzo, corri | Run boy Run | Uri Orlev |
Best picture book | L'ultima spiaggia | Right on the beach | J. Patrick Lewis (Author) and Roberto Innocenti (Illustrator) |
Best non-fiction book | Be il mondo fosse un villaggio | When the world is a village | David J. Smith |
Best art book | Abbecedario | ABC book | Giorgio Scaramuzzino |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Alì Babà ei quaranta ladroni | Ali Baba and the forty robbers | Lele Luzzati |
Best non-fiction series | Storie sconfinate | limitless stories | Carthusia (publisher) |
Best fantasy book series | Collana Junior bestseller | Junior bestseller series | Mondadori (publisher) |
Best art book series | Giramondo | Globetrotter | Bohem Press Italia (publisher) |
Special mention for life's work |
|
Beatrice Solinas Donghi |
2002
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Tomi Ungerer | |
Best illustrator |
|
Pia Valentinis | |
Special mention from the jury | Collana Jam | Jam series | Edizioni San Paolo (publisher) |
Best translator | Harry Potter e il prigioniero di Azkaban | Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Beatrice Masini (translator) |
Best book 0–6 years | Olivia | Jan Falconer | |
Best book 6–9 years | Il Gobba dei randagi | Arianna Papini | |
Best book 9–12 years | Sotto il burqa. Avere 11 anni a Kabul | The breadwinner. With 11 years in Kabul | Deborah Ellis |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Vietato rubare le stelle | It is forbidden to steal the stars | Gaye Hiçyilmaz |
Best picture book | Il gatto con gli stivali | Puss in Boots | Charles Perrault (Author) and Eric Battut (Illustrator) |
Best non-fiction book | La rivoluzione industriale. 1800-1850 | The industrial revolution. 1800-1850 | Pier Paolo Poggio and Carlo Simoni |
Best art book | Little Lit di Fiaba in Fiaba | Art Spiegelman and Françoise Mouly | |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Cion Cion Blu | Pinin Carpi | |
Best multimedia work | Experimenta | Les Petit Debrouillards | |
Best non-fiction series | Brood Storie | ugly stories | Terry Deary (Author) and Salani (Publisher) |
Best fantasy book series | Il tesoro | the treasure | Edizioni EL (publisher) |
Personality of the year | Martin Mystère | Alfredo Castelli and Sergio Bonelli | |
Winner of the Super Andersen Prize | Cion Cion Blu | Pinin Carpi |
2001
price | Original title | Title translation | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best author |
|
Jerry Spinelli | |
Best illustrator |
|
Nicoletta Ceccoli | |
Special mention from the jury | Grazia Nidasio and Massimo Missiroli | ||
Best book 0–6 years | L'arte tra le mani | The art in your hands | Paolo Marabotto |
Best book 6–9 years | Le avventure di Curios George | The Adventures of Curious George | HA Rey |
Best book 9–12 years | Tornatrás | Bianca Pitzorno | |
Best book for ages 12 and up | Cartoline dalla terra di nessuno | Postcards from no man's land | Aidan Chambers |
Best book "Mai premiato" | Piccolo blu e piccolo giallo | Little blue and little yellow | Leo Lionni |
Best picture book | Cenerentola | Cinderella | Charles Perrault (Author) and Roberto Innocenti (Illustrator) |
Best non-fiction book | Pollicino verde | Green thumb | Emanuela Bussolati and Giulia Orecchia |
Best multimedia work | Sogni d'Oliver Giuseppe D'Arpino e Lorenzo Dell'Uva, III | Dreams of Oliver Giuseppe D'Arpino and Lorenzo Dell'Uva, III | Francesco Fagnani |
Best non-fiction series | L'arte tra le mani | The art in your hands | Edizioni Lapis (publisher) |
Best fantasy book series | I fuori collana | I outside of the necklace | Salani Editore |
Personality of the year | Geronimo Stilton | Geronimo Stilton | Geronimo Stilton, Edizioni Piemme (publisher) |
Winner of the Super Andersen Prize | Piccolo blu e piccolo giallo | Little blue and little yellow | Leo Lionni |