Nordic Combined World Cup 1992/93
World Cup 1992/93 | |
winner | |
Overall World Cup | Kenji Ogiwara |
Competitions | |
Venues | 8th |
Individual competitions | 8th |
← 1991/92 | 1993/94 → |
The Nordic Combined World Cup season 1992/93 began on December 5, 1992 in Vuokatti, Finland and ended on March 20, 1993 in Štrbské Pleso ( Slovakia ). During the season from February 19 to 28, 1993, the Nordic World Ski Championships were held in Falun, Sweden.
The season was dominated by the Japanese combiners at will. With Kenji Ogiwara , Takanori Kōno and Masashi Abe , three Japanese were among the top four in the overall World Cup ranking. Outstanding here is Kenji Ogiwara, the overall winner who, with his six World Cup victories, was able to set Fabrice Guy's record from the previous season . His success in Vuokatti was the first ever World Cup victory for Japan . So the success of the Japanese at the world championships in the team competition is hardly surprising.
Thomas Dufter and Jens Deimel in Saalfelden ensured the only podium places for German-speaking athletes . With his second place in Courchevel , Allar Levandi , who previously started for the Soviet Union , took Estonia's first podium .
Results and ratings
World Cup overview
date | venue | discipline | winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
05.12.1992 | Vuokatti | Single K90 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Takanori Kono | Bjarte Engen Vik |
12/12/1992 | Courchevel | Single K120 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Allar Levandi | Takanori Kono |
12/19/1992 | St. Moritz | Single K94 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Takanori Kono | Masashi Abe |
01/08/1993 | Schonach | Single K90 / 15 km | Fred Børre Lundberg | Masashi Abe | Kenji Ogiwara |
01/23/1993 | Saalfelden | Single K85 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Thomas Dufter | Jens Deimel |
February 19-28, 1993 Nordic World Ski Championships in Falun | |||||
03/05/1993 | Lahti | Single K90 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Fred Børre Lundberg | Masashi Abe |
03/12/1993 | Oslo | Single K110 / 15 km | Takanori Kono | Kenji Ogiwara | Jun'ichi Kogawa |
03/20/1993 | Štrbské Pleso | Single K90 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | Takanori Kono | Fred Børre Lundberg |
World Cup final score and placements
The table gives an overview of the placements achieved during the season of the Nordic combined athletes who have received at least one World Cup point (up to 15th place). The table only contains the positions in the point ranks, as only these are given in the result lists linked below. In the absence of information, it is therefore not possible to make a statement as to whether the athlete did not take part in the World Cup or did not achieve the points alone.
rank | Surname | VUO | COU | STM | SCH | SAA | LAH | OSL | STP | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kenji Ogiwara | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 185 |
2. | Fred Børre Lundberg | 6th | 4th | 4th | 1 | 6th | 2 | 5 | 3 | 115 |
3. | Takanori Kono | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | 1 | 2 | 112 | ||
4th | Masashi Abe | 6th | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 94 | |
5. | Allar Levandi | 4th | 2 | 10 | 5 | 7th | 12 | 62 | ||
6th | Knut Tore Apeland | 5 | 7th | 11 | 5 | 6th | 14th | 48 | ||
7th | Trond Einar Elden | 7th | 7th | 10 | 8th | 4th | 44 | |||
8th. | Jean-Yves Cuendet | 12 | 13 | 4th | 4th | 15th | 7th | 41 | ||
9. | Andreas Schaad | 11 | 6th | 8th | 12 | 12 | 7th | 40 | ||
10. | Fabrice Guy | 5 | 5 | 7th | 11 | 14th | 15th | 39 | ||
11. | Bjarte Engen Vik | 3 | 12 | 14th | 6th | 10 | 37 | |||
12. | Bård Jørgen Elden | 8th | 6th | 11 | 10 | 11 | 34 | |||
13. | Jun'ichi Kogawa | 13 | 3 | 6th | 28 | |||||
14th | Thomas Dufter | 13 | 2 | 23 | ||||||
15th | Hans-Peter Pohl | 9 | 8th | 8th | 23 | |||||
16. | Falk Schwaar | 7th | 10 | 12 | 19th | |||||
16. | Jens Deimel | 12 | 3 | 19th | ||||||
18th | Frode Moen | 9 | 8th | 15th | ||||||
19th | Jari Mantila | 10 | 15th | 9 | 14th | |||||
20th | Gard Myhre | 9 | 11 | 12 | ||||||
21st | Sven Leonhardt | 15th | 8th | 14th | 11 | |||||
22nd | Robert Stadelmann | 10 | 15th | 13 | 10 | |||||
23. | Milan Kučera | 9 | 14th | 9 | ||||||
23. | Hippolyt Kempf | 14th | 9 | 9 | ||||||
25th | František Maka | 8th | 8th | |||||||
26th | Klaus Ofner | 14th | 11 | 7th | ||||||
26th | Francis Repellin | 12 | 13 | 7th | ||||||
26th | Markus Wüst | 9 | 7th | |||||||
26th | Andrea Longo | 9 | 7th | |||||||
30th | Hansjörg Aschenwald | 10 | 6th | |||||||
31. | Sylvain Guillaume | 11 | 5 | |||||||
32. | Miroslav Kopal | 15th | 13 | 4th | ||||||
33. | Simone Pinzani | 13 | 3 | |||||||
33. | Felix Gottwald | 13 | 3 | |||||||
35. | Roland Braun | 14th | 2 | |||||||
36. | Markus Platzer | 15th | 1 | |||||||
36. | Marco Zarucchi | 15th | 1 | |||||||
Results list | [1] | [2] | [3] | [4] | [5] | [6] | [7] | [8th] | [9] |