Goya / Best Foreign Film in Spanish
Goya : Best Foreign Film in Spanish (Mejor película extranjera de habla hispana)
Winners and nominees in the category of best foreign film in Spanish since the first presentation of the national Spanish film award in this category in 1987. The award is given to the best film productions of the previous year. The Argentine Eduardo Mignogna has received the award three times. Today the category is called Mejor Película Hispanoamericana (Best Ibero-American Film).
Winners and nominees
1980s
1987
The King's Movie (La película del rey) , Argentina - Director: Carlos Sorín
- Small Revolt ( Pequeña revancha ), Venezuela - Director: Olegario Barrera
- Time to Die (Tiempo de morir) , Colombia - Director: Jorge Alí Triana
1988
Lo que importa es vivir , Mexico - Director: Luis Alcoriza
- Rantes - The man who looks south ( Hombre mirando al sudeste ), Argentina - Director: Eliseo Subiela
- The careerist ( Un hombre de éxito ), Cuba - Director: Humberto Solás
1989
not forgiven
1990s
1990
La bella del Alhambra , Cuba - Director: Enrique Pineda Barnet
- Aventurera , Venezuela - Director: Pablo de la Barra
1991
The Sky over Lima ( Caídos del Cielo ), Peru - Director: Francisco José Lombardi
- Caluga o menta , Chile - Director: Gonzalo Justiniano
- Jericho ( Jericó ), Venezuela - Director: Luis Alberto Lamata
- María Antonia , Cuba - Director: Sergio Giral
1992
La Frontera - At the end of the world ( La Frontera ), Chile - Director: Ricardo P. Larrain
- Hello Hemingway , Cuba - Director: Fernando Pérez
- Técnicas de duelo: una cuestión de honor , Colombia - directed by Sergio Cabrera
1993
A place in this world ( Un lugar en el mundo ) Argentina - Director: Adolfo Aristarain
- Bittersweet Chocolate ( Como agua para chocolate ) Mexico - Director: Alfonso Arau
- Disparen a matar Venezuela - Director: Carlos Azpúrua
1994
Gatica, el mono , Argentina - Director: Leonardo Favio
- Golpes a mi puerta , Venezuela - Director: Alejandro Saderman
- Johnny 100 pesos , Chile - Director: Gustavo Graef Marino
1995
Todos los hombres sois iguales , Mexico - Directors: Joaquín Oristrell , Yolanda García Serrano , Juan Luis Iborra and Manuel Gómez Pereira
- Los peores años de nuestra vida , Cuba - Director: David Trueba
- El detective y la muerte , Venezuela - Director: Gonzalo Suárez
1996
Midaq Alley ( El callejón de los milagros ), Mexico - Director: Jorge Fons
- Cuestión de fe , Bolivia - Director: Marcos Loayza
- El elefante y la bicicleta , Cuba - Director: Juan Carlos Tabío
- El Sicario , Venezuela - Director: José Ramón Novoa
1997
Sol de otoño , Argentina - Director: Eduardo Mignogna
- Pon tu pensamiento en mí , Cuba - directed by Arturo Sotto Díaz and Mercedes Gaspar
- Sin remitente , Mexico - Director: Carlos Carrera
1998
Cenizas del paraíso , Argentina - Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
- Amor vertical , Cuba - Director: Arturo Sotto Díaz
- La última llamada , Mexico - Director: Carlos García Agraz
1999
El faro del sur , Argentina - Director: Eduardo Mignogna
- Amaneció de golpe , Venezuela - Director: Carlos Azpúrua
- De noche vienes, Esmeralda , Mexico - Director: Jaime Humberto Hermosillo
- Little Tropikana ( Tropicanita ), Cuba - Director: Daniel Díaz Torres
2000s
2000
Life, a whistle ( La vida es silbar ), Cuba - Director: Fernando Pérez
- Del Olvido al no me acuerdo , Mexico - Director: Juan Carlos Rulfo
- Mundo grúa , Argentina - Director: Pablo Trapero
- Golpe de estadio , Colombia - Director: Sergio Cabrera
2001
Burnt Money ( Plata quemada ), Argentina - Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
- Ratas, ratones, rateros , Ecuador - Director: Sebastian Cordero
- Cuban Travel ( Lista de espera ), Cuba - Director: Juan Carlos Tabío
- Pantaleón y las visitadoras , Peru - Director: Francisco José Lombardi
2002
La fuga , Argentina - Director: Eduardo Mignogna
- Miel para Oshún , Cuba - Director: Humberto Solás
- Taxi para tres , Chile - Director: Orlando Lübbert
- Perfume de violetas, nadie te oye , Mexico - Director: Maryse Sistach
2003
El ultimo tren - The last train (El último tren) , Uruguay - Director: Diego Arsuaga
- The temptation of Padre Amaro (El crimen del Padre Amaro) , Mexico - Director: Carlos Carrera
- Nada , Cuba - Director: Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti
- Ein Glückstag (Un día de suerte) , Argentina - Director: Sandra Gugliotta
2004
Historias Mínimas (Historias mínimas) , Argentina - Director: Carlos Sorín
- El misterio del Trinidad , Mexico - Director: José Luis García Agraz
- El viaje hacia el mar , Uruguay - Director: Guillermo Casanova
- Suite Havanna ( Suite Habana ), Cuba - Director: Fernando Pérez
2005
Whiskey , Uruguay - Directors: Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll
- El rey , Colombia - Director: Antonio Dorado
- Luna de Avellaneda , Argentina - Director: Juan José Campanella
- Machuca, mein Freund ( Machuca ), Chile - Director: Andrés Wood
2006
Illuminated by fire (Iluminados por el fuego) , Argentina - Director: Tristán Bauer
- Alma mater , Uruguay - Director: Álvaro Buela
- Mi mejor enemigo , Chile - Director: Alex Bowen C.
- Rosario, the scissors woman (Rosario Tijeras) , Colombia - Director: Emilio Maillé
2007
Las manos , Argentina - Director: Alejandro Doria
- American Visa , Bolivia - Director: Juan Carlos Valdivia
- In bed ( En la cama ), Chile - Director: Matías Bize
- Soñar no cuesta nada , Colombia - Director: Rodrigo Triana
2008
XXY , Argentina - Director: Lucía Puenzo
- La edad de la peseta , Cuba - Director: Pavel Giroud
- Mariposa negra , Peru - Director: Francisco José Lombardi
- Padre Nuestro , Chile - Director: Rodrigo Sepúlveda
2009
La buena vida , Chile - Director: Andrés Wood
- Acné , Uruguay - Director: Federico Veiroj
- Lake Tahoe , Mexico - Director: Fernando Eimbcke
- Perro come perro - The dogs eat the last one ( Perro come perro ), Colombia - Director: Carlos Moreno
2010s
2010
In her eyes ( El secreto de sus ojos ), Argentina - Director: Juan José Campanella
- Dawson Isla 10 , Chile - Director: Miguel Littín
- Gigante , Uruguay - Director: Adrián Biniez
- A Pearl Eternity ( La teta asustada ), Peru - Director: Claudia Llosa
2011
La vida de los peces , Chile - Director: Matías Bize
- El hombre de al lado , Argentina - directed by Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn
- Contracorriente - Against the Current ( Contracorriente ), Peru / Colombia - Director: Javier Fuentes-León
- El Infierno ( El infierno ), Mexico - Director: Luis Estrada
2012
Chinese take-away ( Un cuento chino ), Argentina - Director: Sebastián Borensztein
- Boleto al paraíso , Cuba - Director: Gerardo Chijona
- Violeta Parra ( Violeta se fue a los cielos ), Chile / Argentina / Brazil - Director: Andrés Wood
- Miss Bala , Mexico - Director: Gerardo Naranjo
2013
Juan of the Dead (Juan de los Muertos) , Cuba - Director: Alejandro Brugués
- Después de Lucía , Paraguay - Director: Michel Franco
- Infancia clandestina , Mexico - Director: Benjamín Ávila
- Siete cajas , Argentina - directed by Juan Carlos Maneglia and Tana Schémbori
2014
Azul y no tan rosa , Venezuela - Director: Miguel Ferrari
- Wakolda, Argentina - Director: Lucía Puenzo
- Gloria , Chile - Director: Sebastián Lelio
- La jaula de oro, Mexico - Director: Diego Quemada-Díez
2015
Wild Tales - Everyone goes crazy! (Relatos salvajes) , Argentina - Director: Damián Szifron
- Conducta - We'll be like Che (Conducta) , Cuba - Director: Ernesto Daranas
- La distancia más larga, Venezuela - Director: Claudia Pinto Emperador
- Señor Kaplan , Uruguay - Director: Álvaro Brechner
2016
El Clan , Argentina - Director: Pablo Trapero
- La once, Chile - Director: Maite Alberdi
- Magallanes, Peru - Director: Salvador del Solar
- Vestido de novia, Cuba - Director: Marilyn Solaya
2017
The Nobel Prize Winner (El ciudadano ilustre) , Argentina - directed by Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn
- Anna, Colombia - Director: Jacques Toulemonde Vidal
- Caracas, one love (Desde allá) , Venezuela - Director: Lorenzo Vigas
- Las elegidas , Mexico - Director: David Pablos
2018
A fantastic woman (Una mujer fantástica) , Chile - directed by Sebastián Lelio
2019
Roma , Mexico - Director: Alfonso Cuarón
2020
La odisea de los giles , Argentina - Director: Sebastián Borensztein
Prices by country
country | Awards | Nominations |
---|---|---|
Argentina | 14th | 21st |
Cuba | 4th | 17th |
Chile | 3 | 13 |
Mexico | 2 | 15th |
Uruguay | 2 | 6th |
Venezuela | 1 | 8th |
Peru | 1 | 6th |
Colombia | 0 | 8th |
Bolivia | 0 | 1 |
Ecuador | 0 | 1 |
Paraguay | 0 | 1 |