Odlum Brown Vanopen 2015 / Men
Odlum Brown Vanopen 2015 | |
date | August 17, 2015 - August 23, 2015 |
Edition | 11 |
navigation | 2014 ◄ 2015 ► 2017 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Vancouver Canada |
Tournament number | 254 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 100,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Marcos Baghdatis |
Last year's winner (double) |
Austin Krajicek John-Patrick Smith |
Winner (singles) | Dudi Sela |
Winner (doubles) |
Treat Huey Frederik Nielsen |
Tournament director | Ryan Clark |
Tournament supervisor | Michael Loo |
Last direct assumption | Gastao Elias (188) |
As of August 23, 2015 |
The 2015 Odlum Brown Vanopen was a tennis tournament that took place in Vancouver from August 17-23, 2015 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2015 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Berankis | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Zopp | 6th | 6th | J. Zopp | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Donati | 4th | 7th | 6th | M. Donati | 7th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Novikov | 6th | 6 4 | 1 | J. Zopp | 4th | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P. Best | 4th | 3 | D. Sela | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Andreozzi | 6th | 6th | Q | G. Andreozzi | 7th | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Sela | 6th | 7th | D. Sela | 6 4 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Hamou | 4th | 6 3 | D. Sela | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 toilets | E. Gulbis | 3 | 7th | 6 2 | Y. Bhambri | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Marchenko | 6th | 6 5 | 7th | I. Marchenko | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Bourgue | 6th | 6 4 | 2 | F. Do'stov | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Do'stov | 4th | 7th | 6th | F. Do'stov | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Falla | 3 | 0 | Y. Bhambri | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Bhambri | 6th | 6th | Y. Bhambri | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Copil | w. | O. | M. Copil | 6th | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G. Soeda | D. Sela | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | T. Daniel | 6th | J.-P. Smith | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Ebden | 0 | r | 7th | T. Daniel | 6th | 3 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Evans | 6th | 6th | Q | D. Evans | 4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Štěpánek | 4th | 1 | Q | D. Evans | 7th | 6 7 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Small | 6th | 6th | B. Small | 6 1 | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek | 4th | 3 | B. Small | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Elias | 6th | 5 | 2 | 4th | R. Bemelmans | 3 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Bemelmans | 3 | 7th | 6th | Q | D. Evans | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. González | 3 | 1 | J.-P. Smith | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Smith | 6th | 6th | J.-P. Smith | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Melzer | 6th | 7th | J. Melzer | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Ymer | 2 | 5 | J.-P. Smith | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady | 4th | 3 | K. Khachanov | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Khachanov | 6th | 6th | K. Khachanov | 7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Sarkissian | 1 | 1 | 2 | J. Millman | 6 6 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Millman | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Daniell A. Sitak |
6th | 3 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Berankis D. Sela |
3 | 6th | [11] | R. Berankis D. Sela |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Ball M. Reid |
7th | 6th | C. Ball M. Reid |
6th | 2 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Novikov M. Seeberger |
6 7 | 4th | R. Berankis D. Sela |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Huey F. Nielsen |
6th | 6th | 3 | T. Huey F. Nielsen |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda Y. Uchiyama |
4th | 1 | 3 | T. Huey F. Nielsen |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Andreozzi D. O'Brien |
J. Millman L. Saville |
0 | 6th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Millman L. Saville |
w. | O. | 3 | T. Huey F. Nielsen |
7th | 6 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Daniel A. González |
Y. Bhambri M. Venus |
6 4 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||
F. Do'stov I. Marchenko |
w. | O. | F. Do'stov I. Marchenko |
||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Donati J. Zopp |
6 5 | 6th | [9] | 4th | M. Copil J. Melzer |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Copil J. Melzer |
7th | 3 | [11] | 4th | M. Copil J. Melzer |
|||||||||||||||||||
Y. Bhambri M. Venus |
7th | 6th | Y. Bhambri M. Venus |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans P. Bester |
6 4 | 3 | Y. Bhambri M. Venus |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Klein A. Whittington |
7th | 6 4 | [8th] | 2 | A. Krajicek N. Monroe |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Krajicek N. Monroe |
6 4 | 7th | [10] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 61 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 71 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 57 kB)