1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Uruguay)
URU
- | 1 | 1 |
Uruguay took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London , England , with a delegation of 59 athletes (all men).
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Eduardo Risso | rowing | One |
bronze
Names | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
William Jones & Juan Rodríguez | rowing | Double scull |
Participants by sport
basketball
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
Boxing
-
Guillermo Porteiro
- Flyweight: 17th place
-
Pedro Carrizo
- Bantamweight: 9th place
-
Basilio Alvez
- Featherweight: 9th place
-
Alberto Boullossa
- Lightweight: 9th place
-
Feliciano Rossano
- Welterweight: 9th place
-
Dogomar Martínez
- Middleweight: 5th place
-
Felipe Posse
- Light heavyweight: 9th place
-
Agustín Muñiz
- Heavyweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Sergio Iesi
- Foil, singles: quarter-finals
- Foil, team: quarter-finals
-
Daniel Rossi
- Foil, singles: quarter-finals
- Foil, team: quarter-finals
-
Jaime Ucar
- Foil, singles: preliminary round
- Foil, team: quarter-finals
-
Juan Paladino
- Foil, team: quarter-finals
- Saber, Singles: Quarterfinals
-
Dr. César L. Gallardo (Club Atlético Atenas)
- Foil, team: quarter-finals
athletics
-
Juan Lopez
- 100 meters: semi-finals
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Mario Fayos
- 100 meters: quarter-finals
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Walter Pérez (Club Atlético Atenas)
- 100 meters: heats
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Hércules Azcune
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
- High jump: 17th place
- Decathlon: 20th place
-
Pedro Listur (Club Atlético Atenas)
- High jump: 21st place in qualification
Modern pentathlon
-
Alberto Ortíz
- Singles: 26th place
-
Carlos Mercader
- Singles: 31st place
-
Ruben Orozco
- Singles: 42nd place
Cycling
-
Waldemar Bernatzky
- Road race, individual: DNF
- Road race, team: No result
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 4th place
-
Enrique Demarco
- Road race, individual: DNF
- Road race, team: No result
-
Mario Figueredo
- Road race, individual: DNF
- Road race, team: No result
-
Luis López
- Road race, individual: DNF
- Road race, team: No result
-
Leonel Rocca
- Sprint: 5th place
-
Carlos Tramútolo
- 1,000 meter time trial: 11th place
-
Atilio François
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 4th place
-
Juan de Armas
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 4th place
-
Luis Angel de los Santos
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 4th place
rowing
swim
-
Florbel Pérez
- 400 meters freestyle: prelims
- 1,500 meters freestyle: semi-finals
-
Carlos Noriega
- 100 meters back: heats
sailing
-
Félix Sienra
- Firefly: 6th place
-
Carlos Saez
- Star: 12th place
-
Juan Bidegaray
- Star: 12th place
Water polo
-
Men's team
- 13th place
- Squad
Web links
- Uruguayan Olympic team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ^ "Atenas despide a sus representantes" in El Bien Publico of July 2, 1948
- ^ "Atenas despide a sus representantes" in El Bien Publico of July 2, 1948
- ^ "Atenas despide a sus representantes" in El Bien Publico of July 2, 1948
- ^ "Atenas despide a sus representantes" in El Bien Publico of July 2, 1948