1968 Summer Olympics / Athletics - 200 m (men)
sport | athletics | ||||||||
discipline | 200 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 50 athletes from 37 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Estadio Olímpico Universitario | ||||||||
Competition phase | October 15, 1968 (preliminary / quarter-finals) October 16 (semi-finals / final) |
||||||||
|
The men's 200-meter run at the 1968 Olympic Games in Mexico City was held on October 15 and 16, 1968 in the Estadio Olímpico Universitario . Fifty athletes took part.
The American Tommie Smith became Olympic champion . He won with a new world record time ahead of the Australians Peter Norman and John Carlos from the USA.
The competition gained particular fame after the race through the protest at the award ceremony . Tommie Smith and John Carlos wanted to demonstrate for the then very current African American civil rights movement Black Power and to express their protest against the oppression of blacks in the USA. The photo taken by photojournalist John Dominis - see right - has been featured on front pages around the world.
Joachim Eigenherr and Gert Metz started for the Federal Republic of Germany - officially 'Germany' . While Metz was eliminated in the preliminary stages, Eigenherr reached the final, in which he was eighth. Switzerland was represented by Hansruedi Wiedmer, who failed in the quarter-finals. Runners from the GDR - officially 'East Germany' -, Austria and Liechtenstein did not take part.
Existing records
World record | 20.0 s | Tommie Smith ( USA ) | Sacramento , USA | June 11, 1966 |
Olympic record | 20.3 s | Henry Carr ( USA ) | Tokyo finals , Japan | 17th October 1964 |
The world record was achieved in a race over 220 yards = 201.17 m.
Conducting the competition
The athletes competed in a total of seven heats on October 15th. The first four and the following four fastest reached the quarter-finals on the same day. From this, the four best runners qualified for the semi-finals on October 16. In the preliminary rounds, the top four in each case qualified for the final, which took place on the same day.
Time schedule
October 15, 10.30 a.m .: Preliminaries
October 15, 3.40 p.m .: quarter-finals
October 16, 3.20 p.m .: semi-finals
October 16, 5.50 p.m .: final
Note: All times are Mexico City local time ( UTC −6)
The directly qualified athletes are highlighted in light blue, the others in light green.
Preliminary round
Date: October 15, 1968, from 10.30 a.m.
Forward 1
Wind: 0.0 m / s
Hadley Hinds was the first athlete from the Caribbean island of Barbados to take part in the Olympic Games.
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20.5 s | 20.54 s | |
2 | Andrés Calonge | Argentina | 20.8 s | 20.81 s | |
3 | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 20.9 s | 20.92 s | |
4th | Livio Berruti | Italy | 21.0 s | 21.06 s | |
5 | Valentin Maslakov | Soviet Union | 21.0 s | 21.07 s | |
6th | Norman Chihota | Tanzania | 21.2 s | 21.28 s | |
7th | Canagasabai Kunalan | Singapore | 21.3 s | 21.39 s | |
8th | Hadley Hinds | Barbados | 22.3 s | 22.35 s |
Forward 2
Wind: +0.5 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20.3 s | 20.37 s | ORe |
2 | Charles Asati | Kenya | 20.6 s | 20.66 s | |
3 | Joachim Eigenherr | BR Germany | 20.6 s | 20.69 s | |
4th | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.6 s | 20.69 s | |
5 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 21.0 s | 21.09 s | |
6th | Edwin Johnson | Bahamas | 21.2 s | 21.22 s | |
7th | Kun Min-mu | Taiwan | 22.4 s | 22.44 s |
Forward 3
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larry Questad | United States | 20.7 s | 20.75 s | |
2 | Julius Sang | Kenya | 20.8 s | 20.90 s | |
3 | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20.9 s | 20.95 s | |
4th | Miguel Ángel González | Mexico | 21.3 s | 21.31 s | |
5 | Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa | Madagascar | 21.5 s | 21.53 s | |
6th | Norris Stubbs | Bahamas | 21.6 s | 21.64 s | |
7th | Morgan Gesmalla | Sudan | 22.6 s | 22.70 s |
Forward 4
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 20.6 s | 20.62 s | |
2 | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.9 s | 21.00 s | |
3 | Hansruedi Wiedmer | Switzerland | 21.0 s | 21.06 s | |
4th | Bernard Nottage | Bahamas | 21.3 s | 21.31 s | |
5 | Philippe Housiaux | Belgium | 21.4 s | 21.41 s | |
6th | Porfirio Veras | Dominican Republic | 21.5 s | 21.53 s | |
7th | Juan Argüello | Nicaragua | 22.7 s | 22.80 s |
Forward 5
Wind: +0.5 m / s
Colin Thurton was the first athlete from British Honduras - today's Belize - to take part in the Olympic Games.
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20.9 s | 20.93 s | |
2 | Jacques Carette | France | 20.9 s | 20.97 s | |
3 | James Addy | Ghana | 20.9 s | 21.00 s | |
4th | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 21.0 s | 21.02 s | |
5 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21.2 s | 21.22 s | |
6th | William Dralu | Uganda | 21.3 s | 21.38 s | |
7th | Colin Thurton | British Honduras | 22.1 s | 22.14 s |
Forward 6
Wind: +1.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20.2 s | 20.23 s | OR |
2 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20.5 s | 20.61 s | |
3 | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20.6 s | 20.66 s | |
4th | Rajalingam Gunaratnam | Malaysia | 21.5 s | 21.58 s | |
5 | Alberto Torres | Dominican Republic | 21.9 s | 21.99 s | |
6th | José Astacio | El Salvador | 23.1 s | 23.13 s | |
DNF | Juan Franceschi | Puerto Rico |
Forward 7
Wind: +1.0 m / s
Carl Plaskett was the first US Virgin Islands athlete to compete in the Olympics.
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20.7 s | 20.71 s | |
2 | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20.7 s | 20.73 s | |
3 | Nikolai Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20.7 s | 20.78 s | |
4th | Pedro Grajales | Colombia | 21.0 s | 21.07 s | |
5 | Gert Metz | BR Germany | 21.2 s | 21.24 s | |
6th | Carl Plaskett | American Virgin Islands | 21.2 s | 21.29 s | |
7th | Cristóbal Corrales | Honduras | 23.9 s | 23.93 s |
Quarter finals
Date: October 15, 1968, from 3:40 p.m.
Run 1
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20.6 s | 20.69 s | |
2 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20.8 s | 20.81 s | |
3 | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20.8 s | 20.81 s | |
4th | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21.0 s | 21.01 s | |
5 | Julius Sang | Kenya | 21.0 s | 21.04 s | |
6th | Jacques Carette | France | 21.1 s | 21.15 s | |
7th | Edwin Johnson | Bahamas | 21.4 s | 21.41 s | |
8th | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21.4 s | 21.43 s |
Run 2
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20.4 s | 20.44 s | |
2 | Joachim Eigenherr | BR Germany | 20.5 s | 20.53 s | |
3 | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 20.7 s | 20.78 s | |
4th | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20.8 s | 20.83 s | |
5 | Charles Asati | Kenya | 20.8 s | 20.84 s | |
6th | Livio Berruti | Italy | 21.0 s | 21.01 s | |
7th | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.5 s | 21.51 s | |
8th | Rajalingam Gunaratnam | Malaysia | 21.5 s | 21.52 s |
Run 3
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20.2 s | 20.28 s | ORe |
2 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.4 s | 20.50 s | |
3 | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20.8 s | 20.85 s | |
4th | Nikolai Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20.8 s | 20.90 s | |
5 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 20.9 s | 20.99 s | |
6th | Andrés Calonge | Argentina | 21.0 s | 21.03 s | |
7th | Hansruedi Wiedmer | Switzerland | 21.4 s | 21.42 s | |
8th | Miguel Ángel González | Mexico | 21.5 s | 21.57 s |
Run 4
Wind: 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 20.3 s | 20.39 s | |
2 | Larry Questad | United States | 20.5 s | 20.54 s | |
3 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20.6 s | 20.63 s | |
4th | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20.8 s | 20.83 s | |
5 | James Addy | Ghana | 20.9 s | 20.90 s | |
6th | Valentin Maslakov | Soviet Union | 20.9 s | 20.96 s | |
7th | Pedro Grajales | Colombia | 21.0 s | 21.05 s | |
8th | Bernard Nottage | Bahamas | 21.5 s | 21.53 s |
Semifinals
Date: October 16, 1968, from 3:20 p.m.
Run 1
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20.1 s | 20.12 s | OR |
2 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20.2 s | 20.22 s | |
3 | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 20.4 s | 20.46 s | |
4th | Roger Bambuck | France | 20.4 s | 20.47 s | |
5 | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20.8 s | 20.84 s | |
6th | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20.8 s | 20.85 s | |
7th | Nikolai Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20.8 s | 20.89 s | |
8th | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 20.8 s | 20.91 s |
Run 2
Wind: +0.6 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20.1 s | 20.14 s | ORe |
2 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.4 s | 20.44 s | |
3 | Larry Questad | United States | 20.4 s | 20.48 s | |
4th | Joachim Eigenherr | BR Germany | 20.4 s | 20.49 s | |
5 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20.5 s | 20.53 s | |
6th | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20.7 s | 20.80 s | |
7th | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20.8 s | 20.88 s | |
8th | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21.0 s | 21.05 s |
final
space | Surname | nation | Official time hand-stopped |
Unofficial time electronically |
annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 19.8 s | 19.83 s | WR |
2 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20.0 s | 20.06 s | |
3 | John Carlos | United States | 20.0 s | 20.10 s | |
4th | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.3 s | 20.34 s | |
5 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20.5 s | 20.51 s | |
6th | Larry Questad | United States | 20.6 s | 20.62 s | |
7th | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 20.6 s | 20.63 s | |
8th | Joachim Eigenherr | BR Germany | 20.6 s | 20.66 s |
Date: October 16, 1968, 5:50 p.m.
Wind: +0.9 m / s
The US sprinter Tommie Smith was the top favorite. However, his greatest challenger, John Carlos, had beaten him in the US eliminations in an electronically timed 19.92 s - 19.7 s manually. This achievement was denied recognition as a world record because Carlos achieved it with brush shoes specially developed for synthetic surfaces . These had 68 short “needles” instead of the maximum of six thorns per running shoe, which the IAAF has not yet approved, and were therefore not approved for official competitive sport.
Smith had sustained an adductor injury in the semi-finals and therefore started with a bandaged thigh. In the final race Carlos turned into the home straight with a one-and-a-half meter lead, but was overtaken by the now much faster Smith. This could already coast to a stop in the last ten meters and still won in a new world record time of 19.8 s. This made him the first person to achieve an officially recognized time of less than 20.0 s. Carlos, who stared over to Smith to the left during the last thirty meters, was disappointed and no longer ran with full commitment and so had to let the Australian Peter Norman pass on his right side. Like over 100 meters , the Frenchman Roger Bambuck came fifth as the best European, this time behind Edwin Roberts from Trinidad and Tobago.
In the 15th Olympic final over 200 meters , Tommie Smith ran for the twelfth US gold medal.
literature
- Ekkehard zur Megede , The History of Olympic Athletics, Volume 2: 1948–1968, Verlag Bartels & Wernitz KG, Berlin, 1st edition 1969, pp. 335–337
Video
- 200m (WR) Smith / Norman / Carlos: 1968 Olympics, Mexico City , published May 10, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed November 2, 2017
Web links
- SportsReference 200 m , accessed November 2, 2017
- Official report - summary p. 52f, English / French. (PDF), accessed on November 2, 2017
- Official report of the Olympic Games 1968 p. 521f, English / French. (PDF), accessed on November 2, 2017
Individual evidence
- ↑ IAAF Statistics Handbook, Berlin 2009 Page 547 (Engl.) ( Memento of 29 June 2011 at the Internet Archive ), accessed on November 2, 2017
- ↑ Official report of the 1968 Olympic Games ( Memento of the original from September 17, 2018 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. P. 10, English / French (PDF), accessed on November 2, 2017
- ↑ a b Official Report of the 1968 Olympic Games ( Memento of the original from September 17, 2018 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. P. 521, engl./frz. (PDF), accessed on November 2, 2017
- ↑ a b Official Report of the 1968 Olympic Games ( Memento of the original from September 17, 2018 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. P. 522, engl./frz. (PDF), accessed on November 2, 2017
- ↑ SportsReference , accessed November 2, 2017